Kahlan Yenney, bassoon

Graduation Recital | Broadcast | Free | April 17, 2024 7:30 p.m.

Graduation recitals display the skill and passion of Curtis Institute of Music students on the cusp of professional musicianship. Members of the current class will share the breadth of their talent through a culminating graduation recital. Admission requires advance registration and is complimentary.

This performance will be broadcast live on Curtis’s Facebook and YouTube channels.

Please note: Performance programs are subject to last-minute changes and cancellations.


PROGRAM
SLUKA Sonata

Kahlan Yenney, bassoon
Thomas Weaver, piano

POULENC Trio

Kahlan Yenney, bassoon
Izaiah Cheeran, oboe
Thomas Weaver, piano

INTERMISSION
OLTHUIS Introduction and Allegro

Kahlan Yenney, bassoon
Diego Peña, contrabassoon
Lingyu Dong, violin
Maya Anjali Buchanan, violin
Dillon Scott, viola
Ania Lewis, cello
Tobias Vigneau, double bass

JOLIVET Concerto

Kahlan Yenney, bassoon
Maya Anjali Buchanan, violin
Alexandra Cooreman, violin
Dillon Scott, viola
Sofia Gilchenok, viola
Ania Lewis, cello
Elliot Sloss, cello
Tobias Vigneau, double bass
Daniel Benedict, harp
Thomas Weaver, piano

  • April 17, 2024
  • 7:30 p.m.
  • Curtis Institute of Music, Field Concert Hall

About the Performers

Kahlan Yenney, from Dallas, a student of Daniel Matsukawa, is the Myer and Helen K. Schwartz Fellow and entered Curtis in 2020.   

 

Daniel Benedict, from Oak Park, Ill., a student of Elizabeth Hainen, is the Maryjane Mayhew Barton Fellow and entered Curtis in 2020. 

Maya Anjali Buchanan, from Rapid City, S.D., a student of Ida Kavafian, is the Jill and Sheldon Bonovitz Fellow and first entered Curtis in 2018. 

Izaiah Cheeran, from Apple Valley, Minn., a student of Katherine Needleman and Philippe Tondre, is a Curtis Institute of Music Fellow and entered Curtis in 2022 

Alexandra Cooreman, from Brussels, Belgium, a student of Ida Kavafian, is the Milka Violin Artist Fellow and entered Curtis in 2021.   

Lingyu Dong, from Beijing, a student of Midori, is the Dorothy Richard Starling Foundation Fellow and entered Curtis in 2019.   

Sofia Gilchenok, from Columbia, Conn., a student of Misha Amory and Hsin-Yun Huang, is the Tobe Amsterdam Fellow and entered Curtis in 2019.   

Ania Lewis, from Cleveland, a student of Gary Hoffman and Peter Wiley, is the Gie and Lisa Liem Fellow and entered Curtis in 2021.   

Diego Peña, from Southlake, Texas, a student of Daniel Matsukawa, is the Lester Henry Grundy Fellow and entered Curtis in 2022.   

Dillon Scott, from Lansdale, Pa., a student of Roberto Díaz and Edward Gazouleas, is the Mark E. Rubenstein Fellow and entered Curtis in 2022 

Elliot Sloss, from Toronto, a student of Gary Hoffman and Peter Wiley, is the Peter King Fellow and entered Curtis in 2021.   

Tobias Vigneau, from Albuquerque, N.M., a student of Edgar Meyer and Hal Robinson, is the Robert Montgomery Scott Fellow and entered Curtis in 2020.   

Thomas Weaver, musical studies faculty 

Upcoming Events

See All Events

Haneul Park, viola

April 25, 2024 7:30 p.m.
Curtis Institute of Music, Field Concert Hall

Percussion Studio Recital

April 26, 2024 7:30 p.m.
Curtis Institute of Music, Gould Rehearsal Hall

Alexander Leonardi, organ

April 26, 2024 7:30 p.m.
First Presbyterian Church