Curtis Mentor Network Roster


Daniel Felsenfeld

Daniel Felsenfeld*

Faculty for the Juilliard School’s Music Advancement Program

 

Jonathan Bailey Holland

Jonathan Bailey Holland*
(Composition ’96)
Chair of composition, theory and history at Boston Conservatory

 

Wang Jie

Wang Jie*
(Composition ’09)
Critically-acclaimed composer

 

Sarah Ioannides

Sarah Ioannides*
(Conducting ’98)
Conductor and music director of Symphony Tacoma

 

Rieko Aizawa

Rieko Aizawa*
(Piano ’94)
Founding member of the Horszowski Trio

 

Pallavi Mahidhara

Pallavi Mahidhara*
(Piano ’10)
Prize-winning soloist and chamber musician

 

Anna Polonsky

Anna Polonsky*
(Piano ’95)
International soloist and faculty at Vassar College

 

Amy Yang

Amy Yang*
(Piano ’06)
Faculty at the Curtis Institute of Music and chamber music coach at the University of Pennsylvania

 

Natalie Zhu

Natalie Zhu*
(Piano ’97)
Avery Fisher Career Grant and Astral National Auditions winner

Michael Casimir

Michael Casimir*
(Viola ’18)
Member of the St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

 

Steven Copes

Steven Copes*
(Violin ’94)
Concertmaster of the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

 

Natalie Helm

Natalie Helm*
(Cello ’11)
Principal cello of the Sarasota Orchestra

 

Juliette Kang

Juliette Kang*
(Violin ’91)
First associate concertmaster of the Philadelphia Orchestra

 

Dennis Kim

Dennis Kim
(Violin ’96)
Concertmaster of the Pacific Symphony
 

 

Jennifer Koh

Jennifer Koh*
(Violin ’02)
Artistic director and founder of arco collaborative
 

Teng Li

Teng Li*
(Viola ’05)
Principal viola of the Los Angeles Philharmonic

 

Desirée Ruhstrat

Desirée Ruhstrat*
(Violin ’91)
Violinist of the Lincoln Trio and faculty at Northwestern University

 

Wilhelmina Smith

Wilhelmina Smith*
(Cello ’90)
International solo and chamber musician

 

Melissa White, credit Kevin Michael Murphy

Melissa White
(Violin ’07)
Founding member of the Harlem Quartet

 

Cindy Wu

Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu*
(Violin ’08)
Artist in residence and artistic partner of the Da Camera Society

 

Jonathan Beyer

Jonathan Beyer*
(Opera ’07)
Opera, concert, and recital artist

Rhoslyn Jones

Rhoslyn Jones*
(Opera ’06)
Faculty at the San Francisco Conservatory of Music

 

Alex Eastley

Alex Eastley
(Bassoon ’04)
Former acting second bassoon of the Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Gabriel Kovach

Gabriel Kovach
(Horn ’99)
Principal horn of the Phoenix Symphony

 

Katherine Needleman

Katherine Needleman*
(Oboe ’99)
Principal oboe of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

 

Rob Patterson

Rob Patterson
(Clarinet ’07)
Assistant professor of clarinet at Boston University

 

Michael Rusinek

Michael Rusinek*
(Clarinet ’92)
Principal clarinet of the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

Sonora Slocum

Sonora Slocum*
(Flute ’11)
Principal flute of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

 

Mimi Stillman

Mimi Stillman*
(Flute ’99)
Yamaha Performing Artist and artistic director of Dolce Suono Ensemble

Asterisk (*) indicates faculty participating in Summer 2021 sessions