Young Artist Summer Program

Sunday, July 15–Saturday, August 4


Apply Now

 

 

Contact Us

Belmary Lorcas
Summerfest Assistant
(215) 717-3167

Annie Sarachan
Summerfest Manager
(215) 717-3193

Faculty for 2018 are being confirmed. Below are faculty from 2017, with notes indicating if they have been confirmed to return in 2018.


 

David Ludwig
Artistic Director 2018
(Composition '01)

Composition faculty and Gie and Lisa Liem Dean of Artistic Programs and Performance at Curtis Institute of Music

Amy Yang
Program Director 2018
(Piano '06)

Curtis Institute of Music chamber music mentor and chamber music coach at the University of Pennsylvania

 



Ani Kavafian
Master Class Faculty 2017

Prolific soloist and faculty at Yale University

Steven Copes
Faculty 2017
(Violin '94)

Concertmaster of the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Rebecca Harris
Faculty 2018

Concertmaster of the Philadelphia Bach Collegium and faculty of the Philadelphia Orchestra School Partnership Program

Anthea Kreston
Faculty 2018
(Violin '93)

Member of the internationally renowned Artemis String Quartet and faculty at the Universität der Kunst (Berlin) and the Queen Elizabeth Chapel (Brussels)

Desirée Ruhstrat
Faculty 2018
(Violin '91)

Violinist of the Lincoln Trio and head of the strings chamber program at Northwestern University

Roberto Díaz
Master Class Faculty 2018
(Viola '84)

President and James and Betty Matarese Chair in Viola Studies at the Curtis Institute of Music

Toby Appel
Faculty 2018
(Viola '70)

Viola and chamber music faculty at the Juilliard School

Sharon Wei
Faculty 2018
(Viola '04)

Lecturer at Stanford University and assistant professor of viola at Western University (Canada)

Soo Bae
Faculty 2018
(Cello '01)

Solo and chamber musician, director and founder of Angelos Mission Ensemble in New Jersey

Natalie Helm
Faculty 2018
(Cello '11)

Principal cello of the Sarasota Orchestra and member of Des Moines Metro Opera Festival Orchestra

Wilhelmina Smith
Faculty 2017
(Cello '90)

Leading solo and chamber artist and recipient of the 2015-2016 McKnight Artist Fellowship

Harold Robinson
Faculty 2018

Principal bass of the Philadelphia Orchestra and A. Margaret Bok Chair in Double Bass Studies at Curtis Institute of Music

Robin Kesselman
Faculty 2017
(Double Bass '15)

Principal bass of the Houston Symphony

Heather Miller Lardin
Faculty 2018
(Double Bass '96)

Director of the Early Music Ensemble at Temple University and performer with Tempesta di Mare

Sonora Slocum
Faculty 2018
(Flute '11)

Principal flute of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

 

Laurie Sokoloff
Faculty 2018
(Flute '66)

Faculty at Peabody Conservatory and solo piccolo of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Mimi Stillman
Faculty 2018
(Flute '99)

Solo and chamber musician, Yamaha Performing Artist, artistic director of Dolce Suono Ensemble

Katherine Needleman
Faculty 2018
(Oboe '99)

Principal oboe of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra and faculty of Peabody Conservatory

Paul Demers
Faculty 2018

Clarinet and Bass clarinet of the Philadelphia Orchestra and faculty at Temple University

 

Yao Guang Zhai
Faculty 2018
(Clarinet '09)

Principal clarinet of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

William Short
Master Class Faculty 2017
(Bassoon '10)

Principal bassoon of the Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and faculty at the Juilliard School

Martin Garcia
Faculty 2018
(Bassoon '97)

Associate principal bassoon of Cincinnati Symphony

Alex Eastley
Faculty 2018
(Bassoon '04)

Principal bassoon of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra

 

Yousef Assi
Faculty 2017
(Horn '07)

Third horn of the Dallas Symphony and principal horn of the Breckenridge Music Festival

Ellen Dinwiddie Smith
Faculty 2018
(Horn '87)

Third horn of the Minnesota Orchestra and artistic director of Colonial Chamber Series

Adam Unsworth
Faculty 2017

Faculty at University of Michigan Ann Arbor

David Bilger
Faculty 2018

Principal trumpet of the Philadelphia Orchestra and faculty of Curtis Institute of Music and Temple University

Vincent Penzarella
Faculty 2017
(Trumpet '58)

Former trumpet at New York Philharmonic and faculty at NYU Steinhardt, Manhattan School of Music, and Mannes School of Music at The New School

Nitzan Haroz
Faculty 2017

Faculty at Curtis Institute of Music and principal trombone of the Philadelphia Orchestra

Matthew Vaughn
Faculty 2017

Faculty of the Curtis Institute of Music and Temple University and co-principal trombone of the Philadelphia Orchestra

Paul Krzywicki
Faculty 2017

Faculty at Curtis Institute of Music and retired member of the Philadelphia Orchestra

Craig Knox
Faculty 2018
(Tuba '89)

Principal tuba of the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra and tuba faculty of Curtis Institute of Music

Bridget Kibbey

Faculty 2018
Active solo, chamber, and orchestral musician featured annually at Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Matthew Duvall
Master Class Faculty 2018

Percussionist of leading contemporary ensemble, Eighth Blackbird

Garrett Arney
Faculty 2018

Member of the arx duo and a Vic Firth Artist

Mari Yoshinaga
Faculty 2018
(Timpani/Percussion '12)

Member of the arx duo and a Vic Firth Artist

Don Liuzzi

Master Class Faculty 2017

Faculty at Curtis Institute of Music and principal timpani of the Philadelphia Orchestra

Yoheved Kaplinsky
Master Class Faculty 2018

Chair of the piano department at the Juilliard School

Rieko Aizawa
Faculty 2018
(Piano '04)

Solo and chamber performer, faculty of the Longy School of Music at Bard College, and Steinway Artist

Peter Miyamoto
Faculty 2018
(Piano '92)

Professor of piano and chamber music at the University of Missouri

Amy Yang
Faculty 2018
(Piano '06)

Young Artist Summer Program Program Director, Curtis Institute of Music chamber music mentor and chamber music coach at the University of Pennsylvania

Natalie Zhu
Faculty 2018
(Piano '97)

Solo and chamber performer and recipient of the prestigious Avery Fisher Career Grant

 

Missy Mazzoli
Master Class Faculty 2017

Recently deemed “Brooklyn’s post-millennial Mozart” (Time Out New York); faculty at Mannes College of Music

Christopher Rouse
Master Class Faculty 2017

Faculty at the Juilliard School and Peabody Institute

 

Jonathan Bailey Holland
Faculty 2018
(Composition '96)

Chair of Composition, Theory and History at The Boston Conservatory

David Ludwig

David Ludwig
Faculty 2018
(Composition '01)

Composition faculty and Gie and Lisa Liem Dean of Artistic Programs and Performance at Curtis Institute of Music

Dmitri Tymoczko
Faculty 2018

Faculty at Princeton University

Instrumental faculty working with composers and performing their works

Barbora Kolářová
Contemporary performance faculty (Recitals one and two)
(Violin '12)

Artistic director of the Lake George Music Festival and visiting performing artist of the Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra

Natalie Helm
Contemporary performance faculty (2017)
(Cello '11)

Principal cello of the Sarasota Orchestra and member of Des Moines Metro Opera Festival Orchestra

 

Thomas Kraines
Contemporary performance faculty (2017)
(Cello'92)

Cellist of the Daedalus Quartet and faculty at Temple University

Mimi Stillman
Contemporary performance faculty (Recitals one and two)
(Flute '99)

Solo and chamber musician, Yamaha Performing Artist, Artistic Director of Dolce Suono Ensemble.

Rob Patterson
Contemporary performance faculty (2017)
(Clarinet '07)

Critically acclaimed orchestral and chamber musician and faculty of National Youth Orchestra

Peter Miyamoto
Contemporary performance faculty (Recitals one and two)
(Piano '92)

Professor of piano and chamber music at the University of Missouri

Paul Bryan
Orchestra Conductor 2018
(Trombone '93)

Dean at the Curtis Institute of Music and conductor and director of Bravo Brass at the Philadelphia Youth Orchestra

 

Joshua Gersen
Orchestra Conductor 2018
(Conducting '10)

Assistant conductor of the New York Philharmonic

 

Patrick Kreeger
Choir Conductor 2018
(Organ '13)

Associate organist at Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church in New York City

 

Mark Russell Smith
Orchestra Conductor 2018
(Conducting '87)

Artistic director of orchestral studies at the University of Minnesota and the Greater Twin Cities Youth Orchestra and the music director of Quad City Orchestra