Young Artist Summer Program: A Teaching Festival Online

Saturday, July 11–Saturday, August 1, 2020


Apply Now

 

 

David Ludwig

David Serkin Ludwig
Artistic Director
(Composition '01)

Composition faculty and Gie and Lisa Liem Artistic Advisor to the President at Curtis Institute of Music

Amy Yang

Amy Yang
Program Director
(Piano '06)

Curtis Institute of Music chamber music mentor and chamber music coach at the University of Pennsylvania

 


Ray Chen

Ray Chen
Master class presenter 2020
(Violin ’10)

International solo artist

Soovin Kim

Soovin Kim
Master class presenter 2020
(Violin ’99)

Founder of Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival and faculty at New England Conservatory

Roberto Díaz

Roberto Díaz
Master class presenter 2020
(Viola ’84)

President and faculty at the Curtis Institute of Music

Peter Wiley

Peter Wiley
Master class presenter 2020
(Cello ’74)

Faculty at the Curtis Institute of Music and former cellist of the Guarneri String Quartet

Joseph Conyers

Joseph Conyers
Master class presenter 2020
(Double Bass ’04)

Acting associate principal bass of the Philadelphia Orchestra, faculty at the Juilliard School, and executive director of Project 440.

Tara Helen O'Connor
Master class presenter 2020

Faculty at Bard Conservatory, Purchase College, and the Manhattan School of Music

David Shifrin

David Shifrin
Master class presenter 2020
(Clarinet ’71)

Member of the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center and faculty at the Yale School of Music

Jennifer Montone
Master class presenter 2020

Principal horn of the Philadelphia Orchestra and faculty at the Curtis Institute of Music and the Juilliard School

Emanuel Ax

Emanuel Ax
Master class presenter 2020

World-renowned piano soloist and chamber musician

Anne-Marie McDermott

Anne-Marie McDermott
Master class presenter 2020

Soloist and artist member of the Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Gabriela Lena Frank

Gabriela Lena Frank
Master class presenter 2020

Acclaimed composer and founder of the Gabriela Lena Frank Creative Academy of Music

John Mackey

John Mackey
Master class presenter 2020

Award-winning composer

Rebecca Harris

Rebecca Harris
Faculty 2020

Concertmaster of the Philadelphia Bach Collegium and faculty of the Philadelphia Orchestra School Partnership Program

Solomiya Ivakhiv

Solomiya Ivakhiv
Faculty 2020
(Violin ’03)

Professor at University of Connecticut and Longy School of Music of Bard College

Juliette Kang

Juliette Kang
Faculty 2020
(Violin ’91)

First associate concertmaster of the Philadelphia Orchestra

Dennis Kim
Faculty 2020
(Violin ’96)

Concertmaster of the Pacific Symphony

Jennifer Koh

Jennifer Koh
Faculty 2020
(Violin ’02)

International soloist and resident artist at Brown University

Desirée Ruhstrat

Desirée Ruhstrat
Faculty 2020
(Violin ’91)

Violinist of the Lincoln Trio and head of the strings chamber program at Northwestern University

Toby Appel

Toby Appel
Faculty 2020
(Viola ’70)

Viola and chamber music faculty at the Juilliard School

Teng Li

Teng Li
Faculty 2020
(Viola ’05)

Principal viola of the Los Angeles Philharmonic

Steven Tenenbom

Steven Tenenbom
Faculty 2020
(Viola ’79)

Chamber music faculty at the Curtis Institute of Music

Cindy Wu

Tien-Hsin Cindy Wu
Faculty 2020 (Virtual Chamber Ensembles)
(Violin ’08)

Artist in residence and artistic partner of the Da Camera Society

Soo Bae

Soo Bae
Faculty 2020
(Cello ’01)

Solo and chamber musician, director and founder of Angelos Mission Ensemble in New Jersey

Priscilla Lee

Priscilla Lee
Faculty 2020
(Cello ’03)

Associate principal cello of the Philadelphia Orchestra

Wilhelmina Smith
Faculty 2020
(Cello ’90)

International solo and chamber musician and winner of the McKnight Artist Fellowship

Heather Miller Lardin
Faculty 2020
(Double Bass ’96)

Principal bass of the Handel and Haydn Society, director of the Early Music Ensemble at Temple University, and performer with Tempesta di Mare

Harold Robinson

Harold Robinson
Faculty 2020

Principal bass of the Philadelphia Orchestra and A. Margaret Bok Chair in Double Bass Studies at Curtis Institute of Music

Nathaniel West

Nathaniel West
Faculty 2020
(Double Bass ’14)

Acting assistant principal double bass of the Philadelphia Orchestra

Brandon Patrick George

Brandon Patrick George
Faculty 2020

Member of Imani Winds

Sonora Slocum

Sonora Slocum
Faculty 2020
(Flute ’11)

Principal flute of the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Mimi Stillman

Mimi Stillman
Faculty 2020
(Flute ’99)

Solo and chamber musician, Yamaha Performing Artist, artistic director of Dolce Suono Ensemble

Katherine Needleman

Katherine Needleman
Faculty 2020
(Oboe ’99)

Principal oboe of the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Toyin Spellman-Diaz

Toyin Spellman-Diaz
Faculty 2020

Member of Imani Winds

Paul Demers

Paul Demers
Faculty 2020

Clarinet and bass clarinet of the Philadelphia Orchestra and faculty at Temple University

Mark Dover

Mark Dover
Faculty 2020

Member of Imani Winds

Rob Patterson

Rob Patterson
Faculty 2020
(Clarinet ’07)

Assistant professor of clarinet at Boston University

Alex Eastley

Alex Eastley
Faculty 2020
(Bassoon ’04)

Former acting second bassoon of the Montreal Symphony Orchestra and former principal bassoon of the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra

Monica Ellis

Monica Ellis
Faculty 2020

Member of Imani Winds

Martin Garcia

Martin Garcia
Faculty 2020
(Bassoon ’97)

Associate principal bassoon of Cincinnati Symphony

Ellen Dinwiddie Smith

Ellen Dinwiddie Smith
Faculty 2020
(Horn ’87)

Third horn of the Minnesota Orchestra and artistic director of Colonial Chamber Series

Gabriel Kovach

Gabriel Kovach
Faculty 2020
(Horn ’99)

Principal horn of the Phoenix Symphony

Gabriel Kovach

Jeff Scott
Faculty 2020

Member of Imani Winds

David Bilger

David Bilger
Faculty 2020

Principal trumpet of the Philadelphia Orchestra and faculty of Curtis Institute of Music and Temple University

David Bilger

Stanford Thompson
Faculty 2020
(Trumpet ’09)

Founder and CEO of Play On, Philly!

David Murray

David Murray
Faculty 2020
(Trombone ’07)

Second trombone of the National Symphony Orchestra and faculty at the Peabody Conservatory

Matthew Vaughn

Matthew Vaughn
Faculty 2020

Faculty of the Curtis Institute of Music and Temple University and co-principal trombone of the Philadelphia Orchestra

Craig Knox

Craig Knox
Faculty 2020
(Tuba ’89)

Principal tuba of the Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra and tuba faculty of Curtis Institute of Music

Maryanne Meyer
Faculty 2020
Active orchestral harpist, chamber musician, and solo recitalist

Garrett Arney

Garrett Arney
Faculty 2020

Member of the arx duo and a Vic Firth Artist

Mari Yoshinaga

Mari Yoshinaga
Faculty 2020
(Timpani/Percussion ’12)

Member of the arx duo and a Vic Firth Artist

Rieko Aizawa

Rieko Aizawa
Faculty 2020
(Piano ’94)

Member of the Horszowski Trio and faculty at the Longy School of Music

Michelle Cann

Michelle Cann
Faculty 2020
(Piano ’13)

Concert soloist and collaborative pianist at the Curtis Institute of Music and From the Top

Inna Faliks

Inna Faliks
Faculty 2020

Soloist and head of keyboard at the UCLA Herb Alpert School of Music

Peter Miyamoto

Peter Miyamoto
Faculty 2020
(Piano ’92)

Professor of piano and chamber music at the University of Missouri

Anna Polonsky

Anna Polonsky
Faculty 2020
(Piano ’95)

International solo and chamber musician and faculty at Vassar College

Amy Yang

Amy Yang
Faculty 2020
(Piano ’06)

Young Artist Summer Program Program Director, Curtis Institute of Music chamber music mentor and chamber music coach at the University of Pennsylvania

Natalie Zhu

Natalie Zhu
Faculty 2020
(Piano ’97)

Solo and chamber performer and recipient of the prestigious Avery Fisher Career Grant

Reena Esmail

Reena Esmail
Faculty 2020

2020–21 composer in residence for the Seattle Symphony

Daniel Felsenfeld

Daniel Felsenfeld
Faculty 2020

Faculty for the Juilliard School’s Evening Division and Music Advancement Program

 Jonathan Bailey Holland

Jonathan Bailey Holland
Faculty 2020
(Composition ’96)

Chair of Composition, Theory and History at The Boston Conservatory

Shinuh Lee

Shinuh Lee
Faculty 2020

Professor of composition at the Seoul National University College of Music and artistic director of Studio 2021

David Ludwig

David Ludwig
Faculty 2020
(Composition ’01)

Composition faculty and Gie and Lisa Liem Artistic Advisor to the President at the Curtis Institute of Music

Daniel Ott

Daniel Ott
Faculty 2020
(Composition ’97)

Composition faculty at the Juilliard School and Fordham University

Dmitri Tymoczko

Dmitri Tymoczko
Faculty 2020

Faculty at Princeton University

Wang Jie

Wang Jie
Faculty 2020
(Composition ’09)

Critically-acclaimed composer

Nina C. Young

Nina C. Young
Faculty 2020

Assistant professor of composition and director of electronic music at UT Austin

Paul Bryan

Paul Bryan
Orchestra Conductor 2020
(Trombone ’93)

Dean at the Curtis Institute of Music and conductor and director of Bravo Brass at the Philadelphia Youth Orchestra

Sarah Ioannides
Orchestra Conductor 2020
(Conducting ’98)

Music director of Symphony Tacoma

 Patrick Kreeger

Patrick Kreeger
Choir Conductor 2020
(Organ ’13)

Associate organist at Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church in New York City and adjunct faculty member at the Juilliard School

 Mark Russell Smith

Mark Russell Smith
Orchestra Conductor 2020
(Conducting ’87)

Artistic director of orchestral studies at the University of Minnesota and the Greater Twin Cities Youth Orchestra and the music director of Quad City Orchestra

Nicholas DiBerardino

Nicholas DiBerardino
Musical studies coordinator
(Composition ’18)

Rhodes scholar and faculty at the Curtis Institute of Music

Patrick Kreeger

Patrick Kreeger 
Faculty 2020
(Organ ’13)

Associate organist at Fifth Avenue Presbyterian Church in New York City and adjunct faculty member at the Juilliard School

Alex Weiser

Alex Weiser
Faculty 2020

Composer and Pulitzer Prize finalist

Elizabeth Younan

Elizabeth Younan
Faculty 2020

Award-winning composer


 

Faculty members are updated as they are confirmed. All faculty are subject to change.