/

Sounds of Strength

A Showcase Celebrating Winds, Brass, and Percussion Studios 

 

“Maybe we didn’t put enough emphasis on how we were interacting with each other before the pandemic. We took it for granted, the ability to surprise—those precious moments of extreme humanity. 

—David Bilger, trumpet faculty


Curtis invites you to join us for a video premiere spotlighting the winds, brass, and percussion studios. Told through performances and interviews, Sounds of Strength shares the vivid story of how faculty, students, and alumni develop their individual voices within the tapestry of instrumental sound cultivated in Philadelphia.  

With the magic of Curtis front and center, you’ll hear orchestral and chamber music selections by Victor Ewald, Jacques Ibert, Olivier Messiaen, and Rolando Morales-Matos. Discover how the unique educational experience among these studios resonates today.

 

 Program

VICTOR EWALD Allegro moderato, from Quintet No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 5
  Sarah Jessen, trumpet
  Justin Bernardi, trumpet 
  Martina Smith, horn
  Robert Conquer, trombone
  Cristina Cutts Dougherty, tuba
   
JACQUES IBERT  Trois pièces brèves
  Jeffrey Khaner, flute 
  Richard Woodhams (’68) , oboe 
  Anthony McGill (00), clarinet
  Jennifer Montone, horn 
  Daniel Matsukawa (92), bassoon
   
OLIVIER MESSIAEN Turangalîla-Symphonie 
  Curtis Symphony Orchestra 
  Christoph Eschenbach, conductor 
   
ROLANDO MORALES-MATOS      Little Rhumba  
  Don Liuzzi, bongos  
  Hamza Able, bongos
  Hanna Kim (Timpani and Percussion 20), bongos  

 

 

View Portrait Project

 

 

 

Curtis is incredibly grateful to the following sponsors whose support made free access to this program available to the world.

Thank You to Our Sponsors

Jay H. Tolson 

Nina Baroness von Maltzahn

Mark and Robin Rubenstein

 

Crewcial Partners LLC 

Derek and Sissela Bok

Elliot-Lewis Corporation

Deborah M. Fretz

Mrs. Mignon and Mr. James Groch

Susan and Frank Mechura

Jeanette Lerman-Neubauer and Joseph Neubauer

Thomas and Patricia Vernon

Penelope and Thomas Watkins

Frank S. Bayley

Peter A. Benoliel and Willo Carey

William R. Brody

Bill and Laura Buck

Anthony B. Creamer III

Barbara Eberlein and Jerry Wind

Gordon and Patricia Fowler

INTECH Construction

Elissa Lee Koljonen* and Roberto Díaz*

Dr. Bong S. Lee and Ms. Soyoung Kim

H. F. Lenfest Fund of the Philadelphia Foundation

Fran and Leon Levy

Lisa and Gie Liem^

James and Betty Matarese

Cornelia B. and R. Ashbrook McCann

John J. Medveckis

Edward A. Montgomery Jr.

Joan M. Moran and William J. Fenza+

Bob and Guna Mundheim

Rosalind and Roy Neff

C. Richard Neu and Virginia L. Ambrosini

The PNC Financial Services Group

Mr. and Mrs. Robert H. Rock

Baron Ludeke von Maltzahn

Tobe Amsterdam

Victoria Bok

Bayard and Stacy Fiechter

Ben and Julia Folk^

Peter and Pamela Freyd

Susan and Sherwood "Woody" Goldberg

Drs. Helaine and Jack Greenberg

Barbara Mishkin

Robert E. Mortensen

Zoë Pappas

Catherine and Michael Radbill

Rinaldi Family, Jacobs Music

Dr. Sevgi B. Rodan

Derrick Tyron Smith

Mark N. Steinberger and Ann C. Lebowitz

Dr. R. J. Wallner

Mr. Robert J. Weiner

Ms. Betty Whelchel and Mr. Doug Kruse

John Nihill / Wipfli LLP