Latin America Trio Tour

June 9–29, 2019

From the Road

Photos

 

Clarinetist Tania Villasuso led an Instagram takeover with photos from performances and adventures while on tour. View all of her posts at Instagram.com/CurtisInstitute.

 

Press

The artists enjoyed a warm welcome in each tour location, including preview pieces, interviews, reviews, and features in the local press. Explore a sampling below including this interview on CNN Chile (segment begins at 15:44).

 

 

June: Tell Magazine

A feature on Roberto Díaz

June 3: Municipal de Santiago

Get to know the performers

June 16: El Mercurio

An interview with Roberto Díaz

June 18: Arte al Limite

Roberto Díaz discusses the projects and value of Curtis on Tour

June 20: Perú21

A preview before the Santiago performance

June 21: Diario de Ferrol

A brief profile of Tania Villasuso

June 21: Araucanía Noticias

A preview before the Temuco performance

June 25: La Tercera

An interview with Roberto Díaz

June 28: El Mercurio

A review of Roberto Díaz with the Santiago Philharmonic

June 29: Emol

A feature on Roberto Díaz

July 2: 24 Horas

Video interviews with the touring artists

July 7: El Líbero

A video interview with Roberto Díaz about returning to Chile

 

Artists

Tania Villasuso, clarinet (’19)
Roberto Díaz, viola (’84)
George Xiaoyuan Fu, piano (’16)

 

Repertoire

MOZART Trio for clarinet, viola, and piano (“Kegelstatt”), K. 498
SCHUMANN       Märchenerzählungen, Op. 132
HAGEN Book of Days
BRUCH Selections from Eight Pieces for clarinet, viola, and piano, Op. 83

 

Performances

Philadelphia
June 9 at 2 p.m. at Teatro Esperanza, Esperanza Arts Center
Presented by Esperanza Arts Center

 

Mexico City
June 14 at 8:30 p.m. at Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Presented by Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

June 16 at 6 p.m. at Sala Nezahualcóyotl, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Gustavo Rivero Weber, conductor
Roberto Díaz, viola ('84)
Orquesta Juvenil Universitaria Eduardo Mata (OJUEM)
SIERRA: Viola Concerto

 

Arequipa, Peru
June 18 at 8 p.m. at Pinacoteca del Monasterio de Santa Catalina
Presented by Instituto Cultural Peruano Alemán and Sociedad Filarmónica de Lima

 

Lima, Peru
June 20 at 7:45 p.m. at Auditorio Colegio Santa Ursula
Presented by Sociedad Filarmonica de Lima

 

Temuco, Chile
June 22 at 8 p.m. at Teatro Municipal Camilo Salvo de Temuco
Presented by Teatro Municipal Camilo Salvo de Temuco

 

Concepción, Chile
June 23 at 5 p.m. at Teatro Biobío
Presented by Teatro Regional del Biobío

 

Santiago, Chile
June 27 at 7 p.m. at Sala Principal Teatro Municipal de Santiago
Presented by Teatro Municipal de Santiago

 

Copiapó, Chile
June 29 at 7:30 p.m. Liceo de Música de Copiapó
Presented by Ministerio de las Culturas, las Artes y el Patrimonio, Kinross Chile, and Fundación Desierto de Atacama