Back to Top
Events Calendar
Loading Events...
View full calendar

Lost Alumni

LostAlumnibanner

Over the years, we have lost touch with some of our alumni. "Lost Alumni" are those for whom Curtis has no current mailing address, and in many cases, no current contact information of any kind. If you see your name on this list, or if you have information about these alumni, please contact Alumni and Parent Programs at (215) 893-5272.

You may use the Alumni Profile Update Form to notify us when your address changes, so that you will continue to receive Overtones magazine and other Curtis communications.

 

LOST ALUMNI

As of August 22, 2016


1925–29   1930–49   1950–69   1970–89   1990–present

Helen Butler (Voice ’25)
Kathleen B. Carpenter (Voice ’25)
Mildred R. Greene (Violin ’25)
Louise R. Jenkins (Academic ’25)
Florence Kingsland (Voice ’25)
Bernard Kugel (Violin ’25)
Edith Lewis (Academic ’25)
Herman Makruzen (Voice ’25)
Alice L. Motley (Academic ’25)
Martin Newburger (Piano ’25)
Jacob Roginsky (Violin ’25)
Gertrude E. Rosen (Violin ’25)
Florence Seegers (Piano ’25)
David Weisberg (Violin ’25)
Charles Wing (Piano ’25)
Elizabeth G. Wolff (Composition ’25)
Helene Wolff (Piano ’25)
Charles V. Beggs (Trumpet ’26)
Ethel B. Benedict (Piano ’26)
Rosalie Berg (Academic ’26)
Helen Cochran (Academic ’26)
Ada Fisher (Voice ’26)
Carl J. Graver (Violin ’26)
Ella Greenburg (Piano ’26)
Estelle L. Grevemberg (Violin ’26)
Katharine Harris (Academic ’26)
Annie M. Hayes (Piano ’26)
Gertrude Karp (Piano ’26)
Dorothy M. Kern (Piano ’26)
Alice Kirk (Piano ’26)
Mamie L. Kirshner (Piano ’26)
Sydney Kistler (Violin ’26)
Marjorie Korman (Voice ’26)
Alexander H. Kostrzewski (Piano ’26)
Hope Matlick (Piano ’26)
Edith McCarthy (Academic ’26)
Myrthle McLaughlin (Voice ’26)
Helen A. Meeker (Piano ’26)
Agnes G. Meyer (Voice ’26)
Elizabeth Oliver (Voice ’26)
Robert N. Pierce (Piano ’26)
William Posey (Academic ’26)
Jean Reinhard (Academic ’26)
Seymon Ria (Voice ’26)
Margaret M. Rick (Piano ’26)
Dorothy A. Riggs (Piano ’26)
Della D. Rosenfeld (Theory ’26)
Ruth Rothschild (Piano ’26)
Katherine M. Schauble (Theory ’26)
Mary Sharpe (Voice ’26)
Robert Stecker (Academic ’26)
Katherine Swift (Academic ’26)
Flora I. Thomas (Piano ’26)
Alice C. Thwing (Voice ’26)
Saul Wachansky (Piano ’26)
Grace Waite (Piano ’26)
A. H. Waldow (Academic ’26)
Michele Weisberg (Viola ’26)
David I. Williams (Academic ’26)
Flora Wood (Academic ’26)
Edna H. Worrell (Voice ’26)
Dorothy M. Yearick (Piano ’26)
Louise B. Archambault (Voice ’27)
Kathryn R. Brown (Piano ’27)
Marjorie Caddell (Voice ’27)
Sherman J. Conn (Violin ’27)
Mary H. D'Andrea (Voice ’27)
Antonio Diaz (Voice ’27)
Lucille B. Dowell (Voice ’27)
Mary Eastman (Voice ’27)
Sarah Freedman (Piano ’27)
Theodore Friedman (Viola ’27)
Virginia Gardiner (Voice ’27)
Albert A. Greenberg (Violin ’27)
Lacy Johnson (Trombone ’27)
Tillie Kaplan (Piano ’27)
Harry Klass (Violin ’27)
Abraham Krainis (Viola ’27)
Lillian Lamb (Voice ’27)
Paul Lebow (Trumpet ’27)
Rosamond Maher (Composition ’27)
Katherine Moody (Voice ’27)
Lucille N. Munro (Piano ’27)
Esther Oyen (Voice ’27)
Penelope Oyen (Voice ’27)
Madge Parker (Voice ’27)
Dorothy E. Pierce (Voice ’27)
Llewellyn Reynolds (Oboe ’27)
Catherine S. Schneider (Piano ’27)
Miriam N. Shields (Piano ’27)
Sophia M. Snyder (Voice ’27)
Aletha Stacey (Voice ’27)
Elizabeth Stackhouse (Piano ’27)
Herbert K. Viohl (Timpani and Percussion ’27)
Walter Viohl (Violin ’27)
Cecil Wegmann (Academic ’27)
Helen J. Wiels (Voice ’27)
James M. Wilkinson (Voice ’27)
Leon Wisdom (Violin ’27)
Sandro Zollette (Voice ’27)
Rosela Berkowitz (Voice ’28)
Frederick L. Compton (Oboe ’28)
Carl Hooper (Clarinet ’28)
Rose L. Sheldon (Voice ’28)
Winifred Townsend (Flute ’28)
Frank M. Wilson (Clarinet ’28)
Ernestine Eberhard (Voice ’29)
Iver K. Johnson (Voice ’29)
Horace Johnston (Horn ’29)
Ralph Jusko (Voice ’29)
Anna L. Levinson (Piano ’29)
Maxwell Marks (Trumpet ’29)
Harry Metzger (Trumpet ’29)
Bernard Raphael (Oboe ’29)
Carl Robinson (Piano ’29)
Inna Roubleff (Piano ’29)

1930–49

Paul W. Bartholomew (Oboe ’30)
Walter B. Coleman (Flute ’30)
Thaddeus Dyczkowski (Orchestra ’30)
Edward Gable (Tuba ’30)
Jerome Gurevitch (Piano ’30)
Melvin Hoffman (Trombone ’30)
Abraham E. Krupnick (Oboe ’30)
Eleanor Lewis (Voice ’30)
Jeffrey Mark (Conducting ’30)
Harry W. Neeter (Orchestra ’30)
Anna C. Robinette (Voice '30)
Frances Shelton (Piano ’30)
Florence Stetler (Harp ’30)
Leonard Cassini (Piano ’31)
Lewis Kimmel (Clarinet ’31)
Josephine H. Lewis (Orchestra ’31)
Marcia Mansfield (Voice ’31)
Esther T. McEwen (Double Bass ’31)
Marjorie Meyer (Piano ’31)
Mildred Cable (Voice ’32)
Sam Fermon (Violin ’32)
Edna C. Hochstetter (Voice ’32)
Edward A. Kane (Voice ’32)
Harold Kohon (Chamber Music '32)
Rosina Lauria (Voice ’32)
Laura F. MacDuff (Violin ’32)
John J. Moffitt (Composition ’32)
Genia Ury (Voice ’32)
Mae Yampolski (Piano ’32)
Virginia K. Clarke (Voice ’33)
John W. Cosby (Voice ’33)
Sigana S. Earle (Accompanying ’34)
Oscar Fleitman (Piano ’34)
Selma Frank (Piano ’34)
Joseph P. Kelly (Clarinet ’34)
Lillian I. Orsatti (Voice ’34)
Leopold L. Podder (Trumpet ’34)
Jean-Marie Robinault (Piano ’34)
Elizabeth B. Beatty (Accompanying ’35)
Tatiana deSanzewitch (Piano ’35)
Esther L. Ebaugh (Piano ’35)
Willard Noel (Piano ’35)
Alice Noonan (Composition ’35)
Judith Poska (Violin ’35)
Eugene B. Ramey (Voice ’35)
Bessie G. Rosenberg (Harp ’35)
Arturo T. Romero (Violin ’36)
Janet Workman (Accompanying ’36)
James W. Fairweather (Trumpet ’37)
Betty J. Hallstrom (Harp ’37)
Sophie Pearl (Piano ’37)
Ethel Evans (Accompanying ’38)
Lela M. Flynn (Voice ’38)
Elwood Hawkins (Opera ’38)
Ruth Joseph (Accompanying ’38)
Neville Lander (Opera ’38)
Elizabeth M. Little (Accompanying ’38)
Graves T. Pittard (Organ ’38)
Elza M. Reed (Violin ’38)
Tschiri Roodney (Voice ’38)
Barbara T. Stevenson (Voice ’38)
Rudolf B. Favaloro (Piano ’39)
Lincoln Hunt (Voice ’39)
Marilyn T. Maulton (Harp ’39)
William A. Vitelli (Oboe ’39)
Elizabeth L. Barnett (Music Criticism ’40)
Hilda M. Berger (Voice ’40)
John Cooke (Organ ’40)
Joseph E. Fischer (Trumpet '40)
Arthur Greenwood (Horn ’40)
John C. Harvey (Opera ’40)
Marguerite Hynek (Flute ’40)
Joan Pennell (Piano ’40)
Margot E. Pennell (Piano ’40)
Ruth L. Pfaff (Violin ’40)
Anne L. Roberts (Harp ’40)
June B. Secon (Harp '40)
Howard F. Vandenburg (Voice ’40)
Florence C. London (Piano ’41)
Jean S. Uppman (Voice ’41)
William Zschunke (Double Bass ’41)
Irwine Brody (Voice ’42)
Romaine L. Brown (Viola ’42)
Robert Burger (Bassoon ’42)
Enid Craig (Voice ’42)
Alvin Herlich (Violin ’42)
Isabelle L. Kralik (Violin ’42)
Virginia Parker (Piano ’42)
Margaret L. Richards (Voice ’42)
Joan C. Slessinger (Piano ’42)
Virginia Solomon (Violin ’42)
Elizabeth F. Doubleday (Voice ’43)
Katharine Carr (Voice ’44)
Lotte Jaenchen (Voice ’44)
Geraldine W. Kreuzburg (Voice ’44)
Virginia W. Long (Violin '44)
Beatrice Miller (Voice ’44)
Dianne L. H. Shagrin (Voice ’44)
Nicolette Ysaye (Voice ’44)
Yolanda Cacciatore (Voice ’45)
Elizabeth A. Dixon (Voice ’45)
Deanne Muenzer (Harp ’45)
Hilda E. Pollock (Violin ’45)
Sybil Steinberg (Piano ’45)
Ruth E. Wehner (Flute ’45)
Joan L. Wildridge (Voice ’45)
Mitchell D. Finkel (Viola ’46)
Alan L. Park (Violin ’46)
Ann Bomar (Voice ’47)
MacLean Snyder (Oboe ’47)
Charles Edmunds (Oboe ’48)
George H. Thomas (Oboe ’48)
James T. Faulkner (Piano ’49)
Robert Harris (Voice ’49)
Frank Karian (Voice ’49)
Marjorie Selby (Voice ’49)

1950–69

Rene A. Bouchard (Voice ’50)
Joan Carroll (Voice ’50)
Goldie T. Coleman (Voice ’50)
Shirley A. Gatzert (Voice ’50)
Sirat T. Golden (Voice ’50)
Margaret W. Erdle (Voice ’51)
June Goodman (Voice ’51)
Laurence Thorstenberg (Oboe '51)
Margery A. Latiolais (Double Bass '52)
Jeanne S. Marvin (Violin '52)
Pauline S. Dary (Trumpet ’53)
Edward Pritchett (Viola ’53)
Gloria I. Sacks (Voice ’53)
Annamaria Bessel (Voice ’55)
Suzanne C. Wilke (Voice ’55)
Ruth R. Hartzell (Piano ’56)
Eleanor Schreiber (Piano ’56)
Robert A. Greene (Bassoon ’57)
Marilyn J. Meyer (Viola ’57)
Marcia A. Whitlock (Harp '58)
Deon S. Kane (Chamber Music '32)
Jasper S. King (Voice ’58)
Vincent Penzarella (Trumpet ’58)
Doheny Dolores (Voice ’59)
David Justis (Trumpet ’60)
Frederic D. Reisman (Violin ’60)
John J. Smith (Viola ’60)
Manuel Suarez (Violin ’60)
Oksana J. Breitenburger (Voice ’61)
Carol M. Driggs (Voice ’61)
Andrea K. Grunberger (Voice '61)
Susan C. Willoughby (Bassoon '61)
Mary G. Hansen (Bassoon ’62)
Nicholas Marlowe (Viola ’62)
John J. Mason (Horn ’63)
I. David Gray (Horn ’64)
Roger R. Penning (Trumpet '64)
Karen Phillips (Viola ’65)
Penelope A. Veach (Violin ’65)
Anne H. Zaccone (Bassoon ’65)
David S. Burstyn (Horn ’66)
Marina A. Escalante (Harp ’66)
Dukju K. Chang (Piano ’67)
Nicholas Chumachenco (Violin ’67)
Dale W. Gold (Double Bass ’67)
Ryoko Kakei (Violin ’67)
Harvey Kaufman (Double Bass ’67)
Kathleen Tongue (Violin ’67)
Keiko Wada (Violin ’67)
James L. Christie (Flute ’68)
Eileen D. Cochran (Voice ’68)
John W. Cochran (Voice ’68)
Edward J. Crafts (Voice '68)
Diedre A. Irons (Piano '68)
Robert Marcus (Cello '68)
Fred Minassian (Viola ’68)
Janet G. Peterson (Clarinet ’68)
Heather E. Ross-Crafts (Voice '68)
Fred O. Alston (Bassoon '69)
Louise Gundlach (Cello ’69)
Patricia I. Lederman (Viola '69)
Mikiko Usui (Piano ’69)

1970–89

Lance L. Elbeck (Violin ’70, '73)
Claudio Evelson (Piano ’70)
Arneta P. Hekmat (Voice ’70)
Masatake Kaihoko (Clarinet ’70)
Michael G. Morgan (Double Bass '70)
Daniel Strang (Violin ’70)
Heidi Lehwalder (Harp '71)
Irvin W. Sanders (Trumpet '71)
Rolf Schulte (Violin ’71)
Aliece G. Brown (Voice ’72)
John J. Cenna (Timpani and Percussion ’72)
James C. Jones (Opera ’72)
Michael F. Kara (Viola '72)
Patricia M. Pironti (Violin ’72)
Emily C. Rawlins (Opera ’72)
Carol M. Rogers (Voice ’72)
Ingeborg Schmidt (Piano ’72)
Reed Williams (Opera ’72)
James F. Tinsley (Trumpet ’73)
Daniel B. Bush (Viola ’74)
Andrew Cox (Cello ’74)
Jack M. Rappaport (Violin ’74)
Bruce E. Braunstein (Flute ’75)
Vincent Lombardo (Opera ’75)
Andrea Powe (Voice ’75)
Mark S. Urstein (Clarinet ’75)
Anthony Vigilante (Timpani and Percussion '75)
Young-mi Cho (Violin ’76, ’77)
Jesse A. Coston (Opera ’76)
Soon-Ik Lee (Violin ’76, ’77)
Laura L. Woods (Opera ’76)
Sylvia T. Cartwright (Flute ’77)
Julia L. Conwell (Opera ’77)
Carlos F. Serrano (Opera '77)
Patrick Shemla (Violin ’77, ’78, ’79)
Stephen M. Williams (Opera ’77)
Carlo Levi-Minzi (Piano ’78)
Valerie Ludlum (Accompanying ’79)
Carol A. Minor (Violin '79)
Julia Schechtman (Voice ’79)
Joan Campbell (Opera ’80)
Han S. Lee (Voice '80)
Anne Saint-Cyr (Violin ’80)
Gary A. Schutza (Trumpet '80)
Shirley Jiha (Voice ’81)
Angela A. Kiausas (Voice '81)
Gerard Korsten (Violin ’81)
Lars P. Paulsson (Clarinet ’81)
Matthias Buchholz (Viola ’82)
Nicholas Danielson (Violin '82)
Graydon Goldsby (Piano'82)
Douglas Hines (Voice ’82)
David Rothman (Piano ’82)
Joan Q. Shih (Violin ’82)
Susan Tully (Oboe ’82)
Irena C. Welhasch (Opera ’82)
Pascale M. Beaudry (Violin ’83)
Bettina Benedetto (Opera ’83)
Robert Convery (Composition ’83)
Caroline A. Dube (Violin ’83)
Sharon A. Ealey (Voice ’83, '84)
Torsten E. Edvar (Trombone ’83)
Paul A. Garment (Clarinet ’83)
Michaela Paetsch (Violin ’83)
Maurice H. Sklar (Violin ’83, '84)
Michael Willson (Opera ’83)
Vadim Kozarinsky (Clarinet ’84)
Benjamin Mundy (Trumpet ’84)
Eliav Priel (Violin ’84)
Mary-Margaret A. Rey(Violin ’84)
Choo Y. Yoo (Piano ’84)
Hans G. Ashbaker (Opera ’85)
Michaela M. Kemp (Viola ’85)
Annalee Patipatanakoon (Violin ’85)
Andre Roy (Viola ’85)
Julia Umbrico (Harp ’85)
Max Wittges (Opera ’85)
Fred Horicke (Piano ’86)
Keunah Park (Violin ’86)
Diane E. Pascal (Violin ’86)
Jennifer Ross (Violin ’86)
Ariel Tov (Piano ’86)
Julie Triquet (Violin ’86)
Mariella Guillen (Accompanying ’87)
Thomas Huckaby (Double Bass ’87)
Elizabeth J. Melcher (Organ ’87)
Lisa Nagatani (Piano ’87)
Carolyn Peyrin (Violin ’87)
Sigrun Edvaldsdottir (Violin ’88)
Susan Harris(Opera ’88)
Moshe Hass (Violin ’88)
Geun Sook Lee (Composition ’88)
Paul J. Pesthy (Violin ’88)
Jean-Marc Apap (Viola ’89)
Kyung-Hee Kim-Sutre (Harp ’89)
Eun-Young Kwak (Accompanying ’89)
Milayne A. Mona (Voice ’89)
Timothy J. Sarris (Opera ’89)

1990–present

Carmen B. Tancredi-Varela (Voice ’89, Opera ’90)
MaryEllen C. Harriswangler (Bassoon ’90)
Charlotte H. Hellekant (Opera ’90)
Jung Wha Lee (Harp ’90)
Stephen Rogers (Organ ’90)
Kamilla Schatz (Violin ’90)
Ellen-Maria J. Willis (Violin ’91)
So Yung Yu (Piano ’91)
Hyuna Kim (Violin ’92)
Derrick Lawrence (Voice '92, Opera '93)
Juyoung Lee (Cello ’92)
James Shaw (Trumpet ’92)
Jarod M. Beyers (Organ '93)
John Fekete (Bassoon ’93)
Xiang-Dong Kong (Piano ’93)
Nili M. Newman (Flute '93)
Maya Weltman (Piano ’93)
Colleen Gaetano (Opera '94)
Julie Kurtzman-Reno (Violin ’94)
Patty Young-Min Park (Piano ’94)
Reynard Rott (Cello '94)
Christina Bouras (Opera '95)
Helen L. Chang (Violin '95)
Wei-Pin Kuo (Violin ’95)
Wen-Chi C. Liu (Piano '95)
Kaori Otake (Harp ’95)
Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin ’95)
Michael A. Bepko (Clarinet '96)
Courtney Durham (Voice '96, Opera '99)
Reza M. Jacobs (Piano '96)
Song Eun Lee (Piano '96)
Hee Jin Leem (Violin ’97)
Aaron Choi (Cello ’98)
Kook Hee Hong (Piano '98)
Yuki Shimizu (Violin ’98)
Jung-Ki Kim (Horn ’99)
Angelinka Z. Krasteva (Voice '99)
Yun Park (Timpani and Percussion ’99)
Minghuan Xu (Violin '99)
Joseph Bousso (Conducting '00)
Daryl R. Young (Voice '00, Opera '02)
Andrius Zlabys (Piano '00)
Valeriano J. Lanchas (Opera ’01)
Xin He (Bassoon ’02)
Bo Kyung Lee (Violin '02)
Kit C. Armstrong (Piano '04)
Jeffrey Beecher (Double Bass'04)
Justin M. La Vallee (Composition '04)
Fiona Murphy (Voice ’04)
Christine Geiger (Horn '05)
Alicia E. Hui (Violin ’05)
Lishir Inbar (Voice ’06)
Samuel J. Fletcher (Cello '07)
Patrick J. Pastella (Timpani and Percussion '07)
 

Loading...