Back to Top
Events Calendar
Loading Events...
View full calendar

Awards and Honors

 
 
Curtis alumni are regularly among the winners of the most prestigious awards and honors in the classical music world, including these competitions, prizes, and career grants.
 

  • Avery Fisher Career Grants

    2013: Bella Hristova (Violin '07)
    2013: Kuok-Wai Lio (Piano '10)
    2013: Andrew Tyson (Piano '10)
    2012: Benjamin Beilman (Violin '12)
    2011: Benjamin Hochman (Piano ’01)
    2011: Chu-Fang Huang (Piano ’04)
    2010: Yuja Wang (Piano ’08)
    2008: José Franch-Ballester (Clarinet ’07)
    2007: Borromeo String Quartet: Nicholas Kitchen (Violin ’90) and Yeesun Kim (Cello ’88)
    2006: Efe Baltacigil (Cello ’02)
    2006: Erin Keefe (Violin ’03)
    2005: Priscilla Lee (Cello ’03)
    2005: Miró Quartet: John Largess (Viola ’92)
    2003: Demarre McGill (Flute ’96)
    2003: Scott St. John (Violin ’90)
    2003: Natalie Zhu (Piano ’97)
    2002: Meng-Chieh Liu (Piano ’93)
    2001: Timothy Fain (Violin ’98)
    2001: Daniel Lee (Cello ’01)
    2000: Anthony McGill (Clarinet ’00)
    1999: Jonathan Biss (Piano ’01)
    1998: Soovin Kim (Violin ’99)
    1997: Nokuthula Ngwenyama (Viola ’96)
    1996: Sophie Shao (Cello ’95)
    1995: Hilary Hahn (Violin ’99)
    1995: Jennifer Koh (Violin '02)
    1994: Jennifer Koh (Violin '02)
    1994: Leila Josefowicz (Violin ’97)
    1994: Ignat Solzhenitsyn (Piano and Conducting ’95)
    1991: Wendy Warner (Cello ’93)
    1988: Pamela Frank (Violin ’89)
    1987: David Shifrin (Clarinet ’71)
    1985: Peter Wiley (Cello ’74)
    1985: Peter Zazofsky (Violin ’76)
    1983: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (Violin ’75)
    1977: André-Michel Schub (Piano ’73)
    1976: Heidi Lehwalder (Harp ’71)

  • Cleveland International Piano Competition

    2014: Pawel Checinski (Piano '10), Second Prize
    2011: Eric Zuber (Piano '07), Third Prize
    2011: Kyu Yeon Kim (Piano '09), Fourth Prize
    2009: Dmitri Levkovich (Piano '99), Second Prize
    2005: Chu-Fang Huang (Piano '04), First Prize
    2005: Julien Kilchenmann (Viola '01), Second Prize 2003: Andrius Zlabys (Piano '00), Fourth Prize
    1993: Amir Katz (Piano '97), First Prize
    1987: Beatrice Hsin-Chen Long (Piano '86), Fourth Prize

  • Concert Artists Guild

    2015: Daniel Hsu (Piano '15)
    2012: Steven Lin (Piano '15)
    2009: Hye-Jin Kim (Violin '06)
    2006: Jennifer Stumm (Viola '01)
    2005: Daniel Chong (Violin '00)
    2005: Soo Bae (Cello '01)
    2003: Maureen Nelson (Violin '94)
    2000: Anthony Padilla (Piano '89)
    1999: Che-Yen Chen (Viola '98)
    1998: Judith Ingolfsson (Violin '92)
    1997: Kyu-Young Kim (Violin '92)
    1996: Scott Lee (Viola '96)
    1994: Jennifer Koh (Violin '02)
    1993: Ayako Yoshida (Violin '93)
    1992: Miami String Quartet: Cathy Meng Robinson (Violin '83), Ivan Chan (Violin '88), Chauncey Patterson (Viola '84), and Keith Robinson (Cello '84)
    1989: Charlotte Hellekant (Opera '90)
    1989: Marie-Pierre Langlamet (Harp '88)
    1986: Maria Bachmann (Violin '84)
    1985: Sarah Kwak (Violin '84)
    1984: Alexander Simionescu (Violin '85)
    1981: Frederick Moyer (Piano '77)
    1979: Sheryl Henze (Flute '76)
    1978: Gwendolyn Bradley (Soprano '77)
    1976: Katherine Ciesinski (Voice '76)
    1976: Stewart Newbold (Clarinet '75)
    1975: Rapael Trio: Charles Castleman (Violin '63)
    1973: David Shifrin (Clarinet '71)
    1973: Sandra N. Miller (Flute '72)
    1971: Marioara Trifan (Piano '65)
    1966: Ellen Hassman (Cello '63)
    1966: Jerome Rosen (Violin '59)
    1965: Mertine Johns (Opera '73)
    1964: Jean Kraft (Voice '47)
    1964: Winifred Dettore (Voice '56)
    1963: William Steck (Violin '46)
    1956: Hyman Bress (Violin '51)
    1956: Charles Castleman (Violin '63)
    1954: Marvin Morgenstern (Violin '50)
    1953: Stanley Babin (Piano '53)
    1952: Leah Mellman (Piano '62)
    1951: Nathan Goldstein (Violin '47)

  • Fischoff Chamber Music Competition

    2013: Dover Quartet
    2013: Maureen Nelson (Violin '94)
    2013: Melissa Rearden (Viola '00)
    1998: Anthony Devroye (Viola '02)
    1998: Kirsten Docter (Viola '93)
    1991: Cathy Meng Robinson (Violin '83)
    1991: Scott Lee (Viola '96)
    1991: Keith Robinson (Cello '84)
    1991: John Largess (Viola '92)

  • International Chopin Competition

    2015: Kate Liu (Piano), Third Prize
    2015: Eric Lu (Piano), Fourth Prize

  • International Tchaikovsky Competition

    2015: Yu-Chien Tseng (Violin), First Prize
    1986: Sara Sant'Ambrogio (Cello '82), Third Prize
    2002: Xi Chen (Violin '07), Second Prize
    1994: Jennifer Koh (Violin '02), Second Prize
    1962: Shmuel Ashkenasi (Violin '63), Second Prize
    1962: Leslie Parnas (Cell '51), Second Prize
    1962: Susan Starr (Piano '61), Second Prize

  • International Violin Competition of Indianapolis

    2014: Jinjoo Cho (Violin '07), First Prize
    2014: Dami Kim (Violin '07), Fourth Prize
    2010: Benjamin Beilman (Violin '12), Third place
    2006: Celeste Golden (Violin '05), Third place
    2002: Soovin Kim (Violin '95), Third place
    2002: Susie Park (Violin '04), Fifth place
    1998: Judith Ingolfsson (Violin '92) First place
    1998: Ju-Young Baek (Violin '97), Third place
    1994: Juliette Kang (Violin '91), First place
    1990: Ivan Chan (Violin '88), Third place
    1986: Chin Kim (Violin '79), Fourth place

  • Naumburg Competition: Competition Winners

    1998: Jasmine Lin (Violin '98)
    1986: Peter Wiley (Cello '74)
    1984: Carmit Zori (Violin '81)
    1981: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (Violin '75)
    1974: Andre-Michel Schub (Piano '73)
    1960: Joseph Silverstein (Violin '50)
    1958: Elaine Lee (Violin '58)
    1957: Michael Grebanier (Cello '58)
    1956: Donald McCall (Cello '56)
    1955: Ronald Leonard (Cello '55)
    1954: Jules Eskin (Cello '52)
    1952: Diana Steiner (Violin '49, ‘57)
    1949: Lorne Munroe (Cello '47)
    1948: Paul Olefsky (Cello '47)
    1948: Theodore Lettvin (Piano '49)
    1947: Abba Bogin (Piano '49)
    1942: Annette Elkanova (Piano '41)
    1940: Abbey Simon (Piano '39)
    1940: Harry Cykman (Violin '31)
    1939: Zadel Skolovsky (Piano '37)
    1937: Jorge Bolet (Piano '40)
    1935: Benjamin De Loache (Voice '34)

  • Long-Thibaud-Crespin Competition

    1996: Leor Maltinski (Violin '95), Fourth Prize
    1981: Jian Li (Piano '90), Second Prize

  • Naumburg Competition: Recording Awards

    1980: George Rochberg (Composition '48), Slow Fires of Autumn 1980: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (Violin '75), Philip Naumburg Solo Recording Prize
    1961: George Rochberg (Composition '48), Symphony No. 2
    1957: Lukas Foss (Composition '40, Piano '42), The Song of Songs, conducted by Leonard Bernstein (Conducting '41)

  • Pulitzer Prize

    2010: Jennifer Higdon (Composition ’88), Violin Concerto
    1996: George Walker (Piano and Composition ’45), Lilacs for Voice and Orchestra
    1976: Ned Rorem (Composition ’44), Air Music
    1963: Samuel Barber (Composition ’34), Piano Concerto No. 1
    1958: Samuel Barber (Composition '34), Vanessa
    1955: Gian Carlo Menotti (Composition ’33), The Saint of Bleecker Street
    1950: Gian Carlo Menotti (Composition '33), The Consul

  • Queen Elisabeth Competition

    2015: Stephen Waarts (Violin '16), Fifth Prize
    2013: Andrew Tyson (Piano '10), Sixth Prize
    2013: Sean Kennard (Piano '04), Unranked Laureate
    2012: Tseng Yu-Chien (Violin), Fifth Prize
    2012: Nikki Chooi (Violin '12), Unranked Laureate
    2012: Dami Kim (Violin '07), Unranked Laureate
    2012: Josef Spacek (Violin '09), Unranked Laureate
    2010: Claire Huangci (Piano '07), Unranked Laureate
    2009: Ray Chen (Violin '10), First Prize
    2008: Layla Claire (Voice '09), Unranked Laureate
    2007: Hyo-Sun Lim (Piano '04), Fifth Prize
    2005: Mikhail Ovrutsky (Violin '98), Fifth Prize
    2001: Ning Kam (Violin '97), Second Prize
    2000: Robert Pomakov (Voice '03), Unranked Laureate
    1995: Laura Mikkola (Piano '93), Second Prize
    1989: Michi Sugiura (Violin '85), Ninth Prize
    1985: Chin Kim (Violin '79), Sixth Prize
    1985: Michaela Paetsch (Violin'83), Ninth Prize
    1980: Chin Kim (Violin '79), Sixth Prize
    1976: Peter Zazofsky (Violin '76),Second Prize
    Mikhail Bezverkhny (Violin '75), Third Prize
    1971: Geoffrey Michaels (Violin '65), Ninth Prize
    1967: Hidetaro Suzuki (Violin '63), Fifth Prize
    1964: Anton Kuerti (Piano '58), Fourth Prize
    1963: Hidetaro Suzuki (Violin '63), Tenth Prize
    1963: Arnold Steinhardt (Violin '59), Third Prize
    1960: Lee Luvisi (Piano '57), Third Prize
    1959: Shmuel Ashkenasi (Violin '63), Seventh Prize
    1959: Joseph Silverstein (Violin '50), Third Prize
    1959: Jaime Laredo (Violin '59),First Prize
    1952: Theodore Lettvin (Piano '49),Seventh Prize

  • Rome Prize

    2009: Kurt Rohde (Viola '88)
    2003: Ned Rorem (Composition '44)
    1973: Leo Smit (Piano '33)
    1967: Hugo Weisgall Composition '39)
    1958: Stanley Hollingsworth (Composition '53)
    1952: Lukas Foss (Piano '42)
    1951: George A. Rochberg (Composition '48)
    1947: Samuel Barber (Composition '34)
    1937: Samuel Barber (Composition '34)

  • Rubenstein Competition

    2011: Eric Zuber (Piano '07), Fourth Prize
    2008: Roman Rabinovich (Piano '08), Second Prize
    2005: Jie Chen (Piano '06), Fourth Prize

  • Van Cliburn International Piano Competition

    2009: Haochen Zhang (Piano '12), First Prize
    1985: Károly Mocsári (Piano '86), First Prize
    1981: André-Michel Schub (Piano ’73), First Prize
    1977: Steven De Groote (Piano ’71), First Prize
    1969: Cristina Oritz (Piano '71), First Prize
    1962: Arthur Fennimore (Piano '61), Seventh Prize

  • Yehudi Menuhin Competition

    2014: Stephen Waarts (Violin '16), First Prize
    2014: Christine Seohyun Lim (Violin), Third Prize
    2014: Stephen Kim (Violin), Fourth Prize
    2014 Aaron Timothy Chooi (Violin), EMCY Prize for Exceptional Performance
    2012: Victor Zeyu Li (Violin), Composers Prize
    2012: Grace Clifford (Violin), Fourth Prize Junior
    2012: Yehun Jin (Violin), Fifth Prize Junior
    2010: Nigel Armstrong (Violin '13), Second Prize
    2010: Ji Won Song (Violin '15), Fourth Prize
    2010: Timothy Choi (Violin), Violin Prize
    2010: Stephen Waarts (Violin '16), Second Prize Junior
    2008: Ray Chen (Violin '10), First Prize
    2006: Yu-Chien Tseng (Violin), Third Prize Junior
    2004: Hye-Jin Kim (Violin '06), First Prize
    2004: Joel C. Link (Violin '14), First Prize Junior
    2004: Danbi Um (Violin '08), Second Prize Junior
    2004: Ray Chen (Violin '10), Third Prize Junior
    2000: Hye-Jin Kim (Violin '06), Fifth Prize Junior
    1998: Susie Park (Violin '04), First Prize
    1995: Piotr Kwasny (Violin '02), Third Prize Junior
    1991: Ning Kam (Violin '97), First Prize Junior
    1991: Jennifer Koh (Violin '02), Third Prize Junior
    1991: Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin '95), Fifth Prize Junior
    1989: Mu Na (Violin '99), Third Prize Junior
    1989: Jennifer Koh (Violin '02), Fourth Prize Junior

  • Young Concert Artists

    2013: Stephen Waarts (Violin ’16)
    2012: David Hertzberg (Composition ’15)
    2011: Andrew Tyson (Piano ’10)
    2010: Benjamin Beilman (Violin '12)
    2010: Chris Rogerson (Composition ’10)
    2008-09: Ray Chen (Violin ’10)
    2008-09: Bella Hristova (Violin ’08)
    2008: Pius Cheung (Timpani/Percussion’04)
    2006: Chu-Fang Huang (Piano ’04)
    2005: Efe Baltacigil (Cello ’02)
    2004: Jose Franch-Ballester (Clarinet ’04)
    2002: Daniel Kellogg (Composition ’99)
    2002: Nicolas Kendall (Violin ’01)
    2000: Ju-Young Baek (Violin ’97)
    1999: Timothy Fain (Violin ’98)
    1999: Mimi Stillman (Flute ’99)
    1994: Nokuthula Ngwenyama (Viola ’96)
    1992: St. Lawrence String Quartet: Lesley Robertson (Viola ’87)
    1991: Borromeo String Quartet: Nicholas Kitchen (Violin ’90), Ruggiero Allifranchini (Violin ’90), Ensik Choi (Viola ’90), and Yeesun Kim (Cello ’88)
    1989: Juliette Kang (Violin ’91)
    1989: Scott St. John (Violin ’90)
    1988: David Fedele (Flute ’87)
    1986: Marcy Rosen (Cello ’77)
    1986: Ory Shihor (Piano ’84)
    1986: Maurice Sklar (Violin ’83, ’84)
    1981: Mendelssohn String Quartet: Marcy Rosen (Cello ’77)
    1980: Toby Appel (Viola ’70)
    1974: Robert Routch (Horn ’75)
    1971: Rolf Schulte (Violin ’71)
    1962: Robert Martin (Cello ’62)
    1961: Shmuel Ashkenasi (Violin ’63)
    1961: Richard Goode (Piano ’64)

 

Did we miss someone? Contact:

Alumni Relations Office, (215) 893-5272

Loading...