Making Waves

The Curtis Institute of Music produces top prizewinners of international competitions, soloists with major ensembles, and today’s most promising artists. Each year 175 students come to Curtis, drawn by a tuition-free, performance-inspired learning culture. In this intimate environment, they are nurtured by a celebrated faculty and inspired by the school’s distinctive “learn by doing” approach, offering more than 200 concerts each year in Philadelphia as well as performances around the world through Curtis on Tour. They go on to make waves throughout the music world, winning major competitions, appointments, and honors.

Christina Naughton (Piano ’11) and Michelle Naughton (Piano ’11)

Siena Licht Miller, opera student

Adé Williams, violin student

Kevin Cobb (Trumpet ’93)

Jonathan Biss (Piano ’01), faculty member

Addison Maye-Saxon, trombone student

Aizuri Quartet (String Quartet in Residence, 2014-16)

Yuwon Kim, conducting fellow

Michael Casimir (Viola ’18)

Timothy Chooi (Violin ’17)

Jun-Ching Lin (Violin ’85)

Joseph Conyers (Double Bass ’04)

Hae Sue Lee, viola student

Chang-Yong Shin (Piano ’16)

 

Stay up to date on the latest achievements by Curtis students and alumni:

 

April 2019: University of Cincinnati College-Conservatory of Music, Associate Professor of Flute (beginning August 2019)

Demarre McGill (Flute ’96)

The Village News Blog: Acclaimed Musician Demarre McGill Is Named Associate Professor of Flute at CCM

 

April 2019: The Solti Foundation, Career Assistance Award

Conner Gray Covington (Conducting ’17) and Kensho Watanabe (Conducting ’15)

The Solti Foundation: 10 Young Conductors receive 2019 Career Assistance Awards from The Solti Foundation U.S.

 

April 2019: Annapolis Opera Vocal Competition, William W. Watkins Award

Anastasiia Sidorova, voice student

Annapolis Opera: The 31st Annual Vocal Competition

 

April 2019: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Principal Guest Conductor

Karina Canellakis (Violin ’04)

Broadway World: Karina Canellakis Named Principal Guest Conductor Of Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra

 

April 2019: Musical America, New Artist of the Month

Siena Licht Miller, opera student

Musical America: New Artist of the Month: Siena Licht Miller

 

March 2019: Yale School of Music, Professor of Trumpet (beginning Fall 2019)

Kevin Cobb (Trumpet ’93)

Yale School of Music: Trumpeter Kevin Cobb appointed to YSM faculty

 

March 2019: National Trumpet Competition (Undergraduate Solo Division), First Prize

James Vaughen, trumpet student

National Trumpet Competition: NTC 2019 Final Results

 

March 2019: Lyon & Healy Award, Winner

Claire Thai, harp student

Harp Column: 2019 Lyon & Healy Award winners announced

 

March 2019: Avery Fisher Career Grant, Recipients

Christina Naughton (Piano ’11) and Michelle Naughton (Piano ’11)

WQXR: 2019 Avery Fisher Career Grants Honorees Announced

 

March 2019: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Principal Viola

Vicki Powell (Viola ’10)

The Violin Channel: Stockholm Philharmonic Announces Appointment of New Principal Violist

 

March 2019: BBC Cardiff Singer of the World, Finalists

Jorge Espino, opera student; Mingjie Lei (Opera ’15)

Journal of Music: 20 Singers Announced for BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019

 

February 2019: Yamaha Young Performing Artists Competition, Winner

Alejandro Lombo, flute student

Yamaha: Eleven Outstanding Musicians Triumph in 2019 Yamaha Young Performing Artists Competition

 

February 2019: Young Concert Artists, President (beginning July 2019)

Daniel Kellogg (Composition ’99)

The Violin Channel: Young Concert Artists Announce Change Of the Guard After 58 Years

 

February 2019: Grammy Award, Best Choral Performance

Arlen Hlusko (Cello ’15)

NPR: 2019 Grammy Awards: The Full List Of Winners

 

February 2019: San Francisco Conservatory of Music, Faculty

Rhoslyn Jones (Opera ’06)

Broadway World: Soprano Rhoslyn Jones To Join San Francisco Conservatory of Music Faculty

 

February 2019: Sphinx Competition, Second Prize

Adé Williams, violin student

Violinist.com: Prizes Awarded at Detroit’s 2019 Sphinx Competition

 

January 2019: Copland House, CULTIVATE Fellow

Chelsea Komschlies (Composition ’18)

Copland House: Copland House Names Cultivate Fellows For 2019

 

January 2019: Performance Today, Young Artist in Residence

Addison Maye-Saxon, trombone student

Performance Today: Young Artist in Residence: Addison Maye-Saxon 

 

January 2019: WQXR, Artists to Watch in the Upcoming Year

Teddy Abrams (Conducting ’08); J’Nai Bridges (Opera ’12); Xavier Foley (Double Bass ’16); Wei Luo, piano student; Elena Urioste (Violin ’08)

WQXR: WQXR Presents “19 for 19”: Artists to Watch in the Upcoming Year

 

December 2018: Shenandoah Conservatory, Assistant Professor

Mary Bowden (Trumpet ’04)

Shenandoah University News: Mary Elizabeth Bowden Appointed Assistant Professor Of Trumpet

 

December 2018: Handel and Haydn Society, Principal Double Bass

Heather Miller Lardin (Double Bass ’96)

The Violin Channel: Boston’s Handel and Haydn Period Ensemble Announces New Principal Double Bassist

 

December 2018: Grammy Nomination, Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Aizuri Quartet (String Quartet in Residence, 2014-16)

BillboardGrammys 2019 Nominees: The Complete List

 

December 2018: Tippet Rise, Artistic Advisor

Pedja Muzijevic (Accompanying ’85)

Tippet Rise Art Center: Pianist Pedja Muzijevic to serve as Artistic Advisor to Tippet Rise

 

December 2018: American Federation of Musicians Local 802, President

Adam Krauthamer (Horn ’03)

New York TimesPropelled by Pension Fears, a Musicians’ Union Elects Change

 

December 2018: From the Top, Performer

Avery Gagliano, piano student

From the Top: Brunswick, Maine/Show 361

 

December 2018: Musical America Worldwide, 30 Professionals of the Year

Joseph Conyers (Double Bass ’04)

Musical America Worldwide: The MA 30 Professionals of the Year: Innovators, Independent Thinkers, and Entrepreneurs

 

November 2018: IsangYun International Cello Competition, First Prize

Christine Jeong Hyoun Lee (Cello ’13) and Sang Eun Lee (Cello ’18)

The Violin Channel: Joint-1st Prize Awarded at Korea’s IsangYun International Cello Competition

 

October 2018: Avery Fisher Prize

Leila Josefowicz (Violin ’97)

New York Times: Listen to Leila Josefowicz, the Intrepid Violinist Who Just Won $100,000

 

October 2018: Joseph Joachim International Violin Competition, First Prize

Timothy Chooi (Violin ’17)

The Violin Channel: VC Young Artist Timothy Chooi Awarded 1st Prize at Hannover’s Joseph Joachim Competition

 

October 2018: Sphinx LEAD, Dean

Stanford Thompson (Trumpet ’09)

Sphinx Blog: Knight Foundation grants $1.5 million to Sphinx Organization for launch of arts leadership program

 

October 2018: Detroit Symphony Orchestra, Assistant Principal Cello

Abraham Feder (Cello ’08)

Detroit Jewish News: Cellist Abraham Feder joins the DSO

 

October 2018: Royal Scottish National Orchestra, Assistant Conductor

Junping Qian (Viola ’13)

The Violin Channel: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Announces New Assistant Conductor

 

September 2018: Sphinx Medal of Excellence

Joseph Conyers (Double Bass ’04)

The Strad: Double bassist to receive $50,000 award from Sphinx Organization

 

September 2018: International Violin Competition of Indianapolis, Gold Medal

Richard Lin (Violin ’13)

Indianapolis StarRichard Lin wins gold medal at the 2018 Indianapolis violin competition

 

September 2018: Leeds International Piano Competition, First Prize

Eric Lu, piano student

The GuardianUS pianist Eric Lu wins top prize at Leeds competition

 

September 2018: Princess Astrid International Music Competition, First Prize

Yuwon Kim, conducting fellow

The Royal House of Norway: Princess Astrid International Music Competition

 

September 2018: Premio Rodolfo Lipizer International Violin Competition, First Prize

Matthew Hakkarainen, violin student

The Violin Channel: Prizes Awarded at Italy’s 2018 Lipizer International Violin Competition

 

September 2018: Heifetz Institute, Artistic Director

Nicholas Kitchen (Violin ’90)

Violinist.com: Heifetz Institute Names Nicholas Kitchen as New Artistic Director

 

September 2018: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra, Section Viola

Michael Casimir (Viola ’18)

 

August 2018: Philadelphia Orchestra, Associate Principal Flute

Patrick Williams (Flute ’14)

Philadelphia Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra Appoints Two New Musicians to Flute Section for 2018-19 Season

 

August 2018: Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra, Concertmaster

Celeste Golden Boyer (Violin ’05)

The Violin Channel: Cincinnati Chamber Orchestra Announces New Concertmaster

 

August 2018: Boston Ballet, Music Director

Mischa Santora (Conducting ’97)

Boston GlobeBoston Ballet names Mischa Santora its new music director

 

August 2018: Oregon Symphony, Assistant Principal Bass

Braizahn Jones (Double Bass ’18)

Oregon Symphony: Braizahn Jones

 

August 2018: Co-Artistic Director, Marlboro Music School and Festival 

Jonathan Biss (Piano ’01), faculty member

Philadelphia InquirerPopular Philadelphian Jonathan Biss is new co-artistic director of prestigious Marlboro Music

 

Kansas City Symphony, Associate Principal Viola

Matthew Sinno (Viola ‘18)

 

August 2018: Los Angeles Philharmonic, Principal Viola

Teng Li (Viola ’05)

The Violin Channel: Los Angeles Philharmonic Announce New Principal Violist

 

August 2018: Verbier Festival Paternot Award

Timothy Chooi (Violin ’17)

The Strad: Timothy Chooi awarded Verbier Festival Academy’s highest honour

 

July 2018: Kalamazoo Symphony, Concertmaster

Jun-Ching Lin (Violin ’85)

The Violin Channel: Michigan’s Kalamazoo Symphony Orchestra Announces New Concertmaster

 

July 2018: Tokyo International Viola Competition, First Prize

Luosha Fang (Violin ’14)

The Violin Channel: Prize Winners Announced at Japan’s Tokyo International Viola Competition

 

July 2018: Gina Bachauer International Artists Competition, Gold Medal

Chang-Yong Shin (Piano ’16)

Gina Bachauer International Piano Foundation: 2018 International Artists Competition

 

June 2018: Pew Center for Arts and Heritage, Fellowship

David Ludwig (Composition ’01), Chair of Composition Studies, and Diane Monroe (Violin ’80)

The Pew Center for Arts and Heritage: 2018 Grantees

 

June 2018: Cleveland International Piano Competition, First Prize

Xiaoxuan Li, piano student

ClevelandClassical.com: CIPC Announces 2018 Prizes in Young Artists Competition

 

June 2018: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Principal Oboe 

William Welter (Oboe ’16)

Chicago TribuneCSO hires new principal oboe, William Welter, one of its youngest first chairs ever

 

June 2018: Primrose International Viola Competition, First and Second Prizes

Hae Sue Lee, viola student; Zoe Martin-Doike (Violin ’13)

The Violin Channel: 18-Year-Old Hae-Sue Lee Awarded 1st Prize at LA’s Primrose Viola Competition

 

June 2018: Géza Anda Competition, First Prize

Claire Huangci (Piano ’07)

Swiss Radio and Television: Claire Huangci wins the Concours Géza Anda

 

June 2018: Astral National Auditions, Winner

Vera Quartet, string quartet in residence, and Eric Huckins (Horn ’16)

Astral Blog: 2018 National Auditions Winners

 

May 2018: M-Prize Chamber Music Competition, Grand Prize

Aizuri Quartet (String Quartet in Residence, 2014-16)

Strings Magazine: Aizuri Quartet Wins M-Prize Chamber Music Competition

 

May 2018: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, Section Bass

Edward Francis-Smith (Double Bass ’18)

The Violin Channel: New York’s Met Opera Orchestra Announces New Double Bassist

 

May 2018: Washington National Opera, Debut

Emily Pogorelc, vocal studies student as Cunegonde in Candide

D.C. Metro Theater ArtsRising Stars: Emily Pogorelc in the Washington National Opera’s ‘Candide’

 

May 2018: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic, Chief Conductor

Karina Canellakis (Violin ’04)

New York TimesAfter a Last-Minute Conducting Triumph, Her Own Orchestra

 

May 2018: Empire State Youth Orchestra, Music Director

Carlos Ágreda (Conducting ’18)

Times Union: ESYO appoints new music director

 

April 2018: Music Critics Association of North America, Best New Opera of 2017

David Hertzberg (Composition ’15) for Wake World

Philadelphia InquirerOpera Philadelphia and David Hertzberg win 'best new opera' for 017 commission

 

March 2018: Avery Fisher Career Grant

Xavier Foley (Double Bass ’16)

Young Concert Artists, Inc.: Xavier Foley Wins 2018 Avery Fisher Career Grant

 

March 2018: Staatskapelle Berlin, Associate Principal Second Violin

Lifan Zhu (Violin ’14)

The Violin Channel: Staatskapelle Berlin Announces New Associate Principal Second Violin

 

January 2018: Grammy Awards, Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Jennifer Higdon (Composition ’88) for her Viola Concerto performed by Roberto Díaz (Viola ’84)

New York TimesGrammy 2018 Winners: Full List

 

Photograph: Andrea Baldeck