Back to Top
Events Calendar
Loading Events...
View full calendar

Performances

Hear students, faculty, and alumni perform in Philadelphia and beyond, in person or online.


celebrate the curtis experience, live

Use the Curtis Events Calendar to explore performances in Philadelphia and around the world.

3 Calendar Tips

  • Find your preferred way to view the calendar by selecting different 'Display Format' types: grid view (shows a monthly listing), category view (shows by series), date/time view (full program listing by date), location view (by venue or city)
  • If you want to begin a new search be sure to click the "new search" option so it refreshes and pulls up to date information.
  • Having trouble with the calendar please e-mail webmaster@curtis.edu and we'll help you out.

 

Listen and Watch on air and Online

  • Curtis Performs—Exclusive, broadcast-quality videos of performances by students, faculty, and alumni.
  • Instant Encore—A variety of performances posted by Curtis
  • Curtis Calls—WWFM, the Classical Network, Saturdays at noon
  • On Stage at Curtis—Watch recitals on Y Arts, WHYY-TV’s digital cable channel

No Curtis performances are scheduled for the next week. To learn about future events, check the calendar on the lower left, the series tabs above, or the browse options to the right.


Performance Photo

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 08, 2012, 8:00 PM

12

.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:

Share Download this event to your calendar

More Performances

Curtis 20/21 Matthias Pintscher, conductor
Nigel Armstrong, violin ('13)
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin ('13)
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Arlen Hlusko, cello
Niles Watson, flute
Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
Beverly Wang, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Hongmin Fan, clarinet
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Keith Buncke, bassoon
Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
Levente Varga, horn
Shuangshuang Liu, viola
Gabriel Cabezas, cello ('13)
Brendan Dooley, flute
Guangyao Xue, clarinet
Brigid Babbish, bassoon ('13)
Dana Cullen, horn
Noah Dugan, trumpet
Alexander Walden, trombone
Ted Babcock, percussion
Won Suk Lee, percussion
Michael Sparhuber, percussion
Anna Odell, harp
Gian Torrano Jacobs, harp
Andrew Hsu, piano
Kate Liu, piano
Tessa Seymour, cello
JiHyun Wu, harp
Luosha Fang, violin
Nathaniel West, double bass
Tim Munro, flute
Juyong You, clarinet ('13)
Lisa Kaplan, piano
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion ('13)

at Gould Rehearsal Hall

Gould Rehearsal Hall

BERIO Tempi concertati
DONATONI Arpège
PINTSCHER on a clear day
PINTSCHER Verzeichnete Spur
SCHOENBERG Chamber Symphony No.1, Op. 9

BERIO,DONATONI,PINTSCHER,PINTSCHER,SCHOENBERG

The eighth blackbird residency continues with two performances (December 8 and 9) at Lenfest Hall by Curtis 20/21, the school's contemporary music ensemble. Matthias Pintscher conducts and co-curates the program, which includes his own compositions and works by Berio, Donatoni, and Schoenberg. {br} Curtis gratefully acknowledges Georges Markow-Totevy and the Markow-Totevy Foundation for its support of the 20/21 contemporary music program at Curtis.{br}

Past Event
Loading...