Back to Top
Events Calendar
Loading Events...
View full calendar

Performances

Hear students, faculty, and alumni perform in Philadelphia and beyond, in person or online.


celebrate the curtis experience, live

Use the Curtis Events Calendar to explore performances in Philadelphia and around the world.

3 Calendar Tips

  • Find your preferred way to view the calendar by selecting different 'Display Format' types: grid view (shows a monthly listing), category view (shows by series), date/time view (full program listing by date), location view (by venue or city)
  • If you want to begin a new search be sure to click the "new search" option so it refreshes and pulls up to date information.
  • Having trouble with the calendar please e-mail webmaster@curtis.edu and we'll help you out.

 

Listen and Watch on air and Online

  • Curtis Performs—Exclusive, broadcast-quality videos of performances by students, faculty, and alumni.
  • Instant Encore—A variety of performances posted by Curtis
  • Curtis Calls—WWFM, the Classical Network, Saturdays at noon
  • On Stage at Curtis—Watch recitals on Y Arts, WHYY-TV’s digital cable channel

No Curtis performances are scheduled for the next week. To learn about future events, check the calendar on the lower left, the series tabs above, or the browse options to the right.


Performance Photo

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 30, 2013, 8:00 PM

1

.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:

Share Download this event to your calendar

Student Recital Series

Student Recital

at Field Concert Hall

Field Concert Hall

FRANÇAIX Quintet No. 1
Patrick Williams, flute
Beverly Wang, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Levente Varga, horn

MENDELSSOHN Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Christine Lim, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

TEMKIN American Pastoral Songs
Spencer Lang, tenor
Michelle Cann, piano ('13)

TEMKIN Butterflies and Dragons
Niles Watson, flute
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Hannah Ji, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Qing Jiang, piano
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion ('13)

TEMKIN Myths and Legends
Hannah Ji, violin
Eunice Kim, violin
Born Lau, viola
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Youna Choi, cello
Xin Shi, cello ('13)
Nathaniel West, double bass

TEMKIN The Splendor Falls
Spencer Lang, tenor
Anna Davidson, soprano
Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
Roy Hage, tenor
Julian Arsenault, baritone ('13)
Anna Odell, harp
Nigel Armstrong, violin ('13)
Eunice Kim, violin
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
John-Henry Crawford, cello

FRANÇAIX,MENDELSSOHN,TEMKIN,TEMKIN,TEMKIN,TEMKIN
Past Event Directions
Loading...