Back to Top
Events Calendar
Loading Events...
View full calendar

Performances

Hear students, faculty, and alumni perform in Philadelphia and beyond, in person or online.


celebrate the curtis experience, live

Use the Curtis Events Calendar to explore performances in Philadelphia and around the world.

3 Calendar Tips

  • Find your preferred way to view the calendar by selecting different 'Display Format' types: grid view (shows a monthly listing), category view (shows by series), date/time view (full program listing by date), location view (by venue or city)
  • If you want to begin a new search be sure to click the "new search" option so it refreshes and pulls up to date information.
  • Having trouble with the calendar please e-mail webmaster@curtis.edu and we'll help you out.

 

Listen and Watch on air and Online

  • Curtis Performs—Exclusive, broadcast-quality videos of performances by students, faculty, and alumni.
  • Instant Encore—Recordings of Curtis orchestra concerts, student recitals, and more.
  • Curtis Calls—WWFM, the Classical Network, features music from Curtis every Wednesday at noon.
  • On Stage at Curtis—Watch recitals on WHYY-TV (Channel 12 in Philadelphia).

No Curtis performances are scheduled for the next week. To learn about future events, check the calendar on the lower left, the series tabs above, or the browse options to the right.


Performance Photo

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 28, 2012, 8:00 PM

11

.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:.:

Share Download this event to your calendar

Student Recital Series

Department Recital

at Field Concert Hall

Field Concert Hall

COLE Rondo Metamorphoses
Alexandra Switala, violin
Gergana Haralampieva, violin
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
Timotheos Petrin, cello

MAIMETS Guitar Quintet
Gideon Whitehead, guitar
Brendon Elliott, violin
Haram Kim, violin
Hyeri Shin, viola
Xin Shi, cello ('13)

OLTARZEWSKI Weather Music
Gideon Whitehead, guitar
Brendon Elliott, violin
Christine Lim, violin
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Timotheos Petrin, cello

SMITH Brandenburg Interstices
Diondré McKinney, flute ('13)
Hannah Ji, violin
Eunice Kim, violin
Alex Link, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello
Timothy Dilenschneider, double bass
Caroline Robinson, harpsichord

TEMKIN Songs of Yearning
Sarah Shafer, soprano ('10)
Wade Coufal, bassoon
Eunice Kim, violin
Yoshihiko Nakano, viola

COLE,MAIMETS,OLTARZEWSKI,SMITH,TEMKIN

This program will feature world premiere chamber works by Curtis composers Terry Cole, Riho Esko Maimets, Thomas Oltarzewski, Gabriella Smith, Daniel Temkin, and Timothy Woos. {br}

Past Event Directions
Loading...