Over the years, we have lost touch with some of our alumni. “Lost Alumni” are those for whom Curtis has no current mailing address, and in many cases, no current contact information of any kind.

If you see your name on this list, or if you have information about these alumni, please contact Alumni and Parent Programs at (215) 893-5272.

As of September 26, 2017

Helen Butler (Voice ’25)
Kathleen B. Carpenter (Voice ’25)
Mildred R. Greene (Violin ’25)
Louise R. Jenkins (Academic ’25)
Florence Kingsland (Voice ’25)
Bernard Kugel (Violin ’25)
Edith Lewis (Academic ’25)
Herman Makruzen (Voice ’25)
Alice L. Motley (Academic ’25)
Martin Newburger (Piano ’25)
Jacob Roginsky (Violin ’25)
Gertrude E. Rosen (Violin ’25)
Florence Seegers (Piano ’25)
David Weisberg (Violin ’25)
Charles Wing (Piano ’25)
Elizabeth G. Wolff (Composition ’25)
Helene Wolff (Piano ’25)
Charles V. Beggs (Trumpet ’26)
Ethel B. Benedict (Piano ’26)
Rosalie Berg (Academic ’26)
Helen Cochran (Academic ’26)
Ada Fisher (Voice ’26)
Carl J. Graver (Violin ’26)
Ella Greenburg (Piano ’26)
Estelle L. Grevemberg (Violin ’26)
Katharine Harris (Academic ’26)
Annie M. Hayes (Piano ’26)
Milton Herold (Academic ’26)
Gertrude Karp (Piano ’26)
Dorothy M. Kern (Piano ’26)
Alice Kirk (Piano ’26)
Mamie L. Kirshner (Piano ’26)
Sydney Kistler (Violin ’26)
Marjorie Korman (Voice ’26)
Alexander H. Kostrzewski (Piano ’26)
Hope Matlick (Piano ’26)
Edith McCarthy (Academic ’26)
Myrthle McLaughlin (Voice ’26)
Helen A. Meeker (Piano ’26)
Agnes G. Meyer (Voice ’26)
Elizabeth Oliver (Voice ’26)
Robert N. Pierce (Piano ’26)
William Posey (Academic ’26)
Jean Reinhard (Academic ’26)
Seymon Ria (Voice ’26)
Margaret M. Rick (Piano ’26)
Dorothy A. Riggs (Piano ’26)
Della D. Rosenfeld (Theory ’26)
Ruth Rothschild (Piano ’26)
Katherine M. Schauble (Theory ’26)
Mary Sharpe (Voice ’26)
Robert Stecker (Academic ’26)
Katherine Swift (Academic ’26)
Flora I. Thomas (Piano ’26)
Alice C. Thwing (Voice ’26)
Saul Wachansky (Piano ’26)
Grace Waite (Piano ’26)
A. H. Waldow (Academic ’26)
Michele Weisberg (Viola ’26)
David I. Williams (Academic ’26)
Flora Wood (Academic ’26)
Edna H. Worrell (Voice ’26)
Dorothy M. Yearick (Piano ’26)
Kathryn R. Brown (Piano ’27)
Marjorie J. Caddell (Voice ’27)
Sherman J. Conn (Violin ’27)
Mary H. D'Andrea (Voice ’27)
Antonio Diaz (Voice ’27)
Lucille B. Dowell (Voice ’27)
Mary Eastman (Voice ’27)
Sarah Freedman (Piano ’27)
Theodore Friedman (Viola ’27)
Virginia Gardiner (Voice ’27)
Albert A. Greenberg (Violin ’27)
Lacy Johnson (Trombone ’27)
Tillie Kaplan (Piano ’27)
Harry Klass (Violin ’27)
Abraham Krainis (Viola ’27)
Lillian Lamb (Voice ’27)
Paul Lebow (Trumpet ’27)
Rosamond Maher (Composition ’27)
Katherine Moody (Voice ’27)
Lucille N. Munro (Piano ’27)
Esther Oyen (Voice ’27)
Penelope Oyen (Voice ’27)
Madge Parker (Voice ’27)
Dorothy E. Pierce (Voice ’27)
Llewellyn Reynolds (Oboe ’27)
Catherine S. Schneider (Piano ’27)
Miriam N. Shields (Piano ’27)
Sophia M. Snyder (Voice ’27)
Aletha G. Stacey (Voice ’27)
Elizabeth Stackhouse (Piano ’27)
Walter Viohl (Violin ’27)
Cecile D. Wegmann (Academic ’27)
Helen J. Wiels (Voice ’27)
James M. Wilkinson (Voice ’27)
Leon Wisdom (Violin ’27)
Sandro S. Zollette (Voice ’27)
Rosela Berkowitz (Voice ’28)
Frederick L. Compton (Oboe ’28)
Carl Hooper (Clarinet ’28)
Rose L. Sheldon (Voice ’28)
Winifred Townsend (Flute ’28)
Frank M. Wilson (Clarinet ’28)
Ernestine Eberhard (Voice ’29)
Iver K. Johnson (Voice ’29)
Horace Johnston (Horn ’29)
Ralph V. Jusko (Voice ’29)
Anna L. Levinson (Piano ’29)
Maxwell Marks (Trumpet ’29)
Harry Metzger (Trumpet ’29)
Bernard Raphael (Oboe ’29)
Carl Robinson (Piano ’29)
Inna Roubleff (Piano ’29)

Paul W. Bartholomew (Oboe ’30)
Walter B. Coleman (Flute ’30)
Thaddeus Dyczkowski (Orchestra ’30)
Edward Gable (Tuba ’30)
Jerome Gurevitch (Piano ’30)
Melvin Hoffman (Trombone ’30)
Abraham E. Krupnick (Oboe ’30)
Eleanor Lewis (Voice ’30)
Jeffrey Mark (Conducting ’30)
Harry W. Neeter (Orchestra ’30)
Anna C. Robinette (Voice ’30)
Frances Shelton (Piano ’30)
Florence Stetler (Harp ’30)
Leonard Cassini (Piano ’31)
Lewis Kimmel (Clarinet ’31)
Josephine H. Lewis (Orchestra ’31)
Marcia Mansfield (Voice ’31)
Esther T. McEwen (Double Bass ’31)
Marjorie Meyer (Piano ’31)
Mildred Cable (Voice ’32)
Sam Fermon (Violin ’32)
Edna C. Hochstetter (Voice ’32)
Edward A. Kane (Voice ’32)
Rosina Lauria (Voice ’32)
Laura F. MacDuff (Violin ’32)
John J. Moffitt (Composition ’32)
Genia Ury (Voice ’32)
Mae Yampolski (Piano ’32)
Virginia K. Clarke (Voice ’33)
John W. Cosby (Voice ’33)
Sigana S. Earle (Accompanying ’34)
Oscar Fleitman (Piano ’34)
Selma Frank (Piano ’34)
Joseph P. Kelly (Clarinet ’34)
Lillian I. Orsatti (Voice ’34)
Leopold L. Podder (Trumpet ’34)
Jean-Marie Robinault (Piano ’34)
Elizabeth B. Beatty (Accompanying ’35)
Tatiana deSanzewitch (Piano ’35)
Esther L. Ebaugh (Piano ’35)
Willard Noel (Piano ’35)
Alice Noonan (Composition ’35)
Judith Poska (Violin ’35)
Eugene B. Ramey (Voice ’35)
Bessie G. Rosenberg (Harp ’35)
Arturo T. Romero (Violin ’36)
Janet Workman (Accompanying ’36)
James W. Fairweather (Trumpet ’37)
Betty J. Hallstrom (Harp ’37)
Sophie Pearl (Piano ’37)
Ethel Evans (Accompanying ’38)
Lela M. Flynn (Voice ’38)
Elwood Hawkins (Opera ’38)
Ruth Joseph (Accompanying ’38)
Neville Lander (Opera ’38)
Elizabeth M. Little (Accompanying ’38)
Elza M. Reed (Violin ’38)
Tschiri Roodney (Voice ’38)
Barbara T. Stevenson (Voice ’38)
Rudolf B. Favaloro (Piano ’39)
Lincoln Hunt (Voice ’39)
Marilyn T. Maulton (Harp ’39)
William A. Vitelli (Oboe ’39)
Elizabeth L. Barnett (Music Criticism ’40)
Hilda M. Berger (Voice ’40)
John Cooke (Organ ’40)
Joseph E. Fischer (Trumpet ’40)
Arthur Greenwood (Horn ’40)
John C. Harvey (Opera ’40)
Marguerite Hynek (Flute ’40)
Frederick Marvin (Piano ’40)
Joan Pennell (Piano ’40)
Margot E. Pennell (Piano ’40)
Ruth L. Pfaff (Violin ’40)
Anne L. Roberts (Harp ’40)
Howard F. Vandenburg (Voice ’40)
Florence C. London (Piano ’41)
Jean S. Uppman (Voice ’41)
William Zschunke (Double Bass ’41)
Elizabeth A. Baker (Voice ’42)
Irwine Brody (Voice ’42)
Romaine L. Brown (Viola ’42)
Robert Burger (Bassoon ’42)
Enid Craig (Voice ’42)
Alvin Herlich (Violin ’42)
Isabelle L. Kralik (Violin ’42)
Virginia Parker (Piano ’42)
Margaret L. Richards (Voice ’42)
Joan C. Slessinger (Piano ’42)
Virginia Solomon (Violin ’42)
Elizabeth F. Doubleday (Voice ’43)
Katharine Carr (Voice ’44)
Lotte Jaenchen (Voice ’44)
Geraldine W. Kreuzburg (Voice ’44)
Beatrice Miller (Voice ’44)
Dianne L. H. Shagrin (Voice ’44)
Nicolette Ysaye (Voice ’44)
Yolanda Cacciatore (Voice ’45)
Elizabeth A. Dixon (Voice ’45)
Deanne Muenzer (Harp ’45)
Hilda E. Pollock (Violin ’45)
Sybil Steinberg (Piano ’45)
Ruth E. Wehner (Flute ’45)
Joan L. Wildridge (Voice ’45)
Mitchell D. Finkel (Viola ’46)
Ann Bomar (Voice ’47)
MacLean Snyder (Oboe ’47)
Charles Edmunds (Oboe ’48)
George H. Thomas (Oboe ’48)
James T. Faulkner (Piano ’49)
Robert Harris (Voice ’49)
Frank Karian (Voice ’49)
Marjorie Selby (Voice ’49)

Rene A. Bouchard (Voice ’50)
Joan Carroll (Voice ’50)
Goldie T. Coleman (Voice ’50)
Shirley A. Gatzert (Voice ’50)
Sirat T. Golden (Voice ’50)
Margaret W. Erdle (Voice ’51)
June Goodman (Voice ’51)
Margery A. Latiolais (Double Bass ’52)
Pauline S. Dary (Trumpet ’53)
Edward Pritchett (Viola ’53)
Gloria I. Sacks (Voice ’53)
Dolores O. Newman (Harp ’54)
Annamaria Bessel (Voice ’55)
Suzanne C. Wilke (Voice ’55)
Coleman Blumfield (Piano ’56)
Ruth R. Hartzell (Piano ’56)
Christine P. Reeves (Violin ’56)
Eleanor Schreiber (Piano ’56)
Robert A. Greene (Bassoon ’57)
Marilyn J. Meyer (Viola ’57)
Marcia A. Whitlock (Cello ’57)
Deon S. Kane (Harp ’58)
Jasper S. King (Voice ’58)
Doheny Dolores (Voice ’59)
Richard C. Lesser (Clarinet ’59)
Louis Opalesky (Trumpet ’59)
David Justis (Trumpet ’60)
Frederic D. Reisman (Violin ’60)
John J. Smith (Viola ’60)
Manuel Suarez (Violin ’60)
Oksana J. Breitenburger (Voice ’61)
Andrea K. Grunberger (Voice ’61)
Mary G. Hansen (Bassoon ’62)
Nicholas Marlowe (Viola ’62)
John J. Mason (Horn ’63)
Monte Jaffe (Voice ’64)
Dotian Levalier (Harp ’64)
Roger R. Penning (Trumpet ’64)
Karen A. Phillips (Viola ’65)
Penelope A. Veach (Violin ’65)
Anne H. Zaccone (Bassoon ’65)
David S. Burstyn (Horn ’66)
Marina A. Escalante (Harp ’66)
Dukju K. Chang (Piano ’67)
Nicholas Chumachenco (Violin ’67)
Dale W. Gold (Double Bass ’67)
Howard Hagge (Trumpet ’67)
Ryoko Kakei (Violin ’67)
Harvey Kaufman (Double Bass ’67)
Kathleen Tongue (Violin ’67)
Keiko Wada (Violin ’67)
James L. Christie (Flute ’68)
Eileen D. Cochran (Voice ’68)
John W. Cochran (Voice ’68)
Edward J. Crafts (Voice ’68)
David W. Green (Voice ’68)
Diedre A. Irons (Piano ’68)
Julia Kemp (Voice ’68)
Robert Marcus (Cello ’68)
Fred Minassian (Viola ’68)
Janet G. Peterson (Clarinet ’68)
Heather E. Ross-Crafts (Voice ’68)
Guy E. Rothfuss (Voice ’68)
Fred O. Alston (Bassoon ’69)
Louise Gundlach (Cello ’69)
Mikiko Usui (Piano ’69)

Lance L. Elbeck (Violin ’70, ’73)
Claudio Evelson (Piano ’70)
Arneta P. Hekmat (Voice ’70)
Masatake Kaihoko (Clarinet ’70)
Michael G. Morgan (Double Bass ’70)
Daniel Strang (Violin ’70)
Irvin W. Sanders (Trumpet ’71)
Rolf Schulte (Violin ’71)
Aliece G. Brown (Voice ’72)
John J. Cenna (Timpani and Percussion ’72)
James C. Jones (Opera ’72)
Patricia M. Pironti (Violin ’72)
Emily C. Rawlins (Opera ’72)
Carol M. Rogers (Voice ’72)
Ingeborg Schmidt (Piano ’72)
Reed Williams (Opera ’72)
James F. Tinsley (Trumpet ’73)
Daniel B. Bush (Viola ’74)
Jack M. Rappaport (Violin ’74)
Bruce E. Braunstein (Flute ’75)
Vincent Lombardo (Opera ’75)
Mark S. Urstein (Clarinet ’75)
Rudolph Vrbsky (Oboe ’75)
Jesse A. Coston (Opera ’76)
Laura L. Woods (Opera ’76)
Sylvia T. Cartwright (Flute ’77)
Julia L. Conwell (Opera ’77)
Soon-Ik Lee (Violin ’76, ’77)
Carlos F. Serrano (Opera ’77)
Stephen M. Williams (Opera ’77)
Cherry C. Ray (Violin ’79)
Julia Schechtman (Voice ’79)
Patrick Shemla (Violin ’77, ’78, ’79)
Joan Campbell (Opera ’80)
Daniel F. Hardt (Violin ’80)
Han S. Lee (Voice ’80)
Anne Saint-Cyr (Violin ’80)
Shirley Jiha (Voice ’81)
Nicholas O. Karousatos (Opera ’81)
Angela A. Kiausas (Voice ’81)
Gerard Korsten (Violin ’81)
Lars P. Paulsson (Clarinet ’81)
Matthias Buchholz (Viola ’82)
Douglas Hines (Voice ’82)
David Rothman (Piano ’82)
Susan Tully (Oboe ’82)
Irena C. Welhasch (Opera ’82)
Pascale M. Beaudry (Violin ’83)
Bettina Benedetto (Opera ’83)
Caroline A. Dube (Violin ’83)
Torsten E. Edvar (Trombone ’83)
Michaela Paetsch (Violin ’83)
Maurice H. Sklar (Violin ’83, ’84)
Michael Willson (Opera ’83)
Sharon A. Ealey (Voice ’83, ’84)
Therese C. Elder-Wunrow (Harp ’84)
Mary-Margaret A. Rey (Violin ’84)
Choo Y. Yoo (Piano ’84)
Hans G. Ashbaker (Opera ’85)
Michaela M. Kemp (Viola ’85)
Annalee Patipatanakoon (Violin ’85)
Andre Roy (Viola ’85)
Julia Umbrico (Harp ’85)
Max Wittges (Opera ’85)
Fred Horicke (Piano ’86)
Keunah Park (Violin ’86)
Diane E. Pascal (Violin ’86)
Jennifer Ross (Violin ’86)
Ariel Tov (Piano ’86)
Julie Triquet (Violin ’86)
Mariella Guillen (Accompanying ’87)
Lisa Nagatani (Piano ’87)
Carolyn Peyrin (Violin ’87)
Z. Mark Smith (Bassoon ’87)
Sigrun Edvaldsdottir (Violin ’88)
Suzanne George (Horn ’88)
Moshe Hass (Violin ’88)
Geun Sook Lee (Composition ’88)
Jean-Marc Apap (Viola ’89)
Eun-Young Kwak (Accompanying ’89)
Milayne A. Mona (Voice ’89)
Timothy J. Sarris (Opera ’89)

MaryEllen C. Harriswangler (Bassoon ’90)
Charlotte H. Hellekant (Opera ’90)
Jung Wha Lee (Harp ’90)
Carmen B. Tancredi-Varela (Voice ’89, Opera ’90)
Ellen-Maria J. Willis (Violin ’91)
So Yung Yu (Piano ’91)
Juyoung Lee (Cello ’92)
James Shaw (Trumpet ’92)
Jarod M. Beyers (Organ ’93)
John Fekete (Bassoon ’93)
Derrick Lawrence (Voice ’92, Opera ’93)
Maya Weltman (Piano ’93)
Julie Kurtzman-Reno (Violin ’94)
Maureen K. Nelson (Violin ’94)
Patty Young-Min Park (Piano ’94)
Reynard Rott (Cello ’94)
Christina Bouras (Opera ’95)
Wei-Pin Kuo (Violin ’95)
Wen-Chi C. Liu (Piano ’95)
Kaori Otake (Harp ’95)
Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin ’95)
Reza M. Jacobs (Piano ’96)
Song Eun Lee (Piano ’96)
Hee Jin Leem (Violin ’97)
Aaron Choi (Cello ’98)
Kook Hee Hong (Piano ’98)
Yuki Shimizu (Violin ’98)
Courtney Durham (Voice ’96, Opera ’99)
Jung-Ki Kim (Horn ’99)
Angelinka Z. Krasteva (Voice ’99)
Yun Park (Timpani and Percussion ’99)
Minghuan Xu (Violin ’99)
Andrius Zlabys (Piano ’00)
Tamir Hasson (Conducting ’01)
Valeriano J. Lanchas (Opera ’01)
Xin He (Bassoon ’02)
Daryl R. Young (Voice ’00, Opera ’02)
Kit C. Armstrong (Piano ’04)
Justin M. La Vallee (Composition ’04)
Fiona Murphy (Voice ’04)
Christine Geiger (Horn ’05)
Alicia E. Hui (Violin ’05)
Samuel J. Fletcher (Cello ’07)
Patrick J. Pastella (Timpani and Percussion ’07)
Hwi-Eun Kim (Violin ’08)
DeAndre E. Simmons (Opera ’08)