Back to Top
Events Calendar
Loading Events...
View full calendar

Past Visiting Artists

Brass

Cello

Chamber Music

Composition

Guitar

Double Bass

Harp

ondes Martenot

Orchestra

Organ

Percussion

Piano

Residencies

Viola

Violin

Vocal Studies

Woodwinds


Brass

Alison Balsom, trumpet

Canadian Brass

Richard King, horn 

Julie Landsman, horn

Adam Luftman, trumpet

Steve Norell, trombone

Mike Roylance, tuba

Bruno Schneider, horn

Kenneth Thompkins, trombone


Cello

Efe Balticigil

Andres Diaz

Jerry Grossman

Frans Helmerson

Gary Hoffman

Steven Isserlis

Christopher Rex


Chamber Music

Artemis String Quartet

Jonathan Biss

Canadian Brass

Johannes Quartet

Daniel Phillips

Joel Smirnoff

St. Lawrence Quartet


Composition

Daniel Asia

Paul Chihara

Aaron Jay Kernis

Steve Mackey

James MacMillan

Matthias Pintscher

Roberto Sierra

Steve Stucky

Joan Tower


GUITAR

Eduardo Fernandez

Pepe Romero


Double Bass

David Moore

Bret Simner


Harp

Katerina Englichova

Deborah Hoffman

Ann Hobson Pilot

Elzbieta Szmyt


ondes Martenot

Thomas Bloch


Orchestra

Charles Dutoit

Christoph Eschenbach

Rafael Frübeck de Burgos

David Delta Gier

Miguel Harth-Bedoya

James Judd

Vladimir Jurowski

Juanjo Mena

Rossen Milanov

Matthias Pintscher

Simon Rattle

Joel Smirnoff

Robert Spano

Michael Stern


Organ

Frederic Blanc

Olivier Latry

Joan Lippincott

Ann Elise Smoot and James Vivian


PERCUSSION

Pius Cheung

Brian Del Signore

Frank Epstein

Tim Genis

Kunihiko Komori

Charles Settle


Piano

Emanuel Ax

Leif Ove Andsnes

Boris Berman

Jonathan Biss

Evelyne Crochet

Leon Fleisher

Richard Goode

Anton Kuerti

Leon McCawley

Anna Polonsky

Peter Serkin

Robert Spano

Yuja Wang

Di Wu


RESIDENCIES

Jonathan Biss, piano

George Crumb, composition

Gary Hoffman, cello

Johannes Quartet, chamber music

PRISM Quartet, composition

Jacqueline Ross, string music of J.S. Bach

Schumann Trio, chamber music


Viola

Atar Arad

Ettore Causa

Hsin-Yun Huang

Kim Kashkashian

Donald McInnes

Antoine Tamestit


Violin

David Cerone

David Coucheron

Glenn Dicterow

Miriam Fried

Hilary Hahn

Ilya Kaler

Juliette Kang

Leonidas Kavakos

Jaime Laredo

Daniel Phillips

Christian Tetzlaff


Vocal Studies

 

Meredith Arwady, contralto

Tim Baumgartner, scenic designer

Andrew Boyce, opera scenic designer

Ned Canty, opera stage director

Jon Carter, opera hair and make-up designer

Jacob A. Climer, opera costume designer

Vinson Cole, tenor

Lenore Doxsee, opera lighting designer

Christopher J. Frey, lighting designer

Emma Griffin, opera stage director

Allen Hahn, lighting designer

David Hayes, opera conductor

Laura Jellinek, scenic designer

George Manahan, opera conductor

Sydney Maresca, costume designer

Troy Martin-O’Shia, opera lighting designer

Rosemarie McKelvey, opera costume designer

Eric Owens, bass-baritone

Giacomina Pluma, hair and make-up design

Chas Rader-Shieber, opera stage director

Corrado Rovaris, opera conductor

Daniel Stewart, opera conductor

Jessica Trejos, opera costume designer

Thom Weaver, opera

Marie Yokoyama, lighting designer

Mira Zakai, contralto

David Zinn, opera scenic designer and costume designer


Woodwinds

Nancy Goeres, bassoon

Larry Guy, clarinet

Anthony McGill, clarinet

Marina Piccinini, flute

Michael Rusinek, clarinet

Joshua Smith, flute

Liang Wang, oboe

Loading...