Back to Top
Events Calendar
Loading Events...
View full calendar

Past Visiting Artists

Brass

Cello

Chamber Music

Composition

Guitar

Double Bass

Harp

ondes Martenot

Orchestra

Organ

Percussion

Piano

Residencies

Viola

Violin

Vocal Studies

Woodwinds


Brass

American Brass Quintet

Alison Balsom, trumpet

Canadian Brass

Richard King, horn 

Julie Landsman, horn

Adam Luftman, trumpet

James Markey, trombone

Steve Norell, trombone

Mike Roylance, tuba

Bruno Schneider, horn

Kenneth Thompkins, trombone

Colin Williams, Trombone

William VerMeulen, horn


Cello

Efe Balticigil

Andres Diaz

Jerry Grossman

Clemens Hagen

Frans Helmerson

Gary Hoffman

Steven Isserlis

Christopher Rex


Chamber Music

Artemis String Quartet

Jonathan Biss

Canadian Brass

eighth blackbird

Miriam Fried

Johannes Quartet

Daniel Phillips

Joel Smirnoff

St. Lawrence Quartet


Composition

Daniel Asia

Uri Caine

Paul Chihara

Unsuk Chin

Aaron Jay Kernis

Ian Krouse

Steve Mackey

James MacMillan

Nico Muhly

Krzysztof Penderecki

Matthias Pintscher

Roberto Sierra

Steve Stucky

Christopher Theofanidis

Joan Tower


GUITAR

Eduardo Fernandez

Antigoni Goni, guitar

Pepe Romero

Hopkinson Smith, lute 


Double Bass

David Moore

Bret Simner


Harp

Jason Chang

Katerina Englichova

Deborah Hoffman

Jung Kwak

Ann Hobson Pilot

Elzbieta Szmyt


ondes Martenot

Thomas Bloch


Orchestra

David Amado

Charles Dutoit

Christoph Eschenbach

Rafael Frübeck de Burgos

Forbidden City Chamber Orchestra

David Delta Gier

Miguel Harth-Bedoya

James Judd

Vladimir Jurowski

Juanjo Mena

Rossen Milanov

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Matthias Pintscher

Simon Rattle

Joel Smirnoff

Mark Russell Smith

Ignat Solzhenitsyn

Robert Spano

Michael Stern

Osmo Vanska


Organ

Frederic Blanc

Olivier Latry

Joan Lippincott

Kimberly Marshall

Ann Elise Smoot and James Vivian


PERCUSSION

Pius Cheung

Brian Del Signore

Frank Epstein

Tim Genis

Kunihiko Komori

Charles Settle

Leigh Howard Stevens


Piano

Emanuel Ax

Leif Ove Andsnes

Boris Berman

Jonathan Biss

Evelyne Crochet

Leon Fleisher

Richard Goode

Anton Kuerti

Leon McCawley

Anna Polonsky

Peter Serkin

Robert Spano

Denes Varjon

Mitsuko Uchida

Yuja Wang

Di Wu


RESIDENCIES

Jonathan Biss, piano

George Crumb, composition

eighth blackbird, chamber music

Gary Hoffman, cello

NEXUS

Krzysztof Penderecki, composition

Johannes Quartet, chamber music

PRISM Quartet, composition

Jacqueline Ross, string music of J.S. Bach

Li Sheng, viola

Schumann Trio, chamber music


Viola

Atar Arad

Ettore Causa

Hsin-Yun Huang

Nobuko Imai

Kim Kashkashian

Donald McInnes

Jutta Puchhammer-Sédillot

Thomas Riebl

Li Sheng

Antoine Tamestit


Violin

David Cerone

David Coucheron

Glenn Dicterow

Miriam Fried

Augustin Hadelich

Hilary Hahn

Leila Josefowicz

Ilya Kaler

Juliette Kang

Leonidas Kavakos

Jaime Laredo

Mihaela Martin

Daniel Phillips

Christian Tetzlaff


Vocal Studies

Meredith Arwady, contralto

Tim Baumgartner, scenic designer

Mark Barton, opera lighting designer

Andrew Boyce, opera scenic designer

Ned Canty, opera stage director

Jon Carter, opera hair and make-up designer

Amith Chandrashaker, opera lighting designer

Jacob A. Climer, opera costume designer

Vinson Cole, tenor

Lenore Doxsee, opera lighting designer

Matthew Epstein, opera

Jordan Fein, opera stage director

Christopher J. Frey, lighting designer

Emma Griffin, opera stage director

Allen Hahn, lighting designer

Stephanie Harvey, opera stage director

David Hayes, opera conductor

Ásta Bennie Hostetter, opera costume designer

Laura Jellinek, scenic designer

William Kerley, opera stage director

Lio Kuokman, opera conductor

George Manahan, opera conductor

Sydney Maresca, costume designer

Troy Martin-O’Shia, opera lighting designer

Rosemarie McKelvey, opera costume designer

Eric Owens, bass-baritone

Vinay Parameswaran, opera conductor

Ari Pelto, opera conductor

Giacomina Pluma, hair and make-up design

Chas Rader-Shieber, opera stage director

Corrado Rovaris, opera conductor

Amy Rubin, operascenic designer

Mark Russell Smith, opera conductor

Daniel Stewart, opera conductor

Jessica Trejos, opera costume designer

Nicholas Vaughn, opera scenic designer and costume designer

Thom Weaver, opera

Marie Yokoyama, lighting designer

Mira Zakai, contralto

David Zinn, opera scenic designer and costume designer


Woodwinds

Berlin Philharmonic Winds

Robert Dick, flute

Nancy Goeres, bassoon

Larry Guy, clarinet

Richard Hawley, clarinet

Anthony McGill, clarinet

Christopher Millard, bassoon

Marina Piccinini, flute

Michael Rusinek, clarinet

Joshua Smith, flute

Mark Sparks, flute

Liang Wang, oboe

Loading...