Back to Top
Events Calendar View full calendar

Faculty Bios by Name

A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z

 

A

Misha Amory
Viola

Thomas Apple
Foundations, Literature, Drama Workshop

Shmuel Ashkenasi
Violin


B

David Bilger
Trumpet

Jonathan Biss, Neubauer Family Chair in Piano Studies
Piano

Alfred Blatter
Acoustics, Orchestration, Sound Technology, Fundamentals

Blair Bollinger
Bass Trombone, Orchestral Repertoire, Chamber Music

Carter Brey, Nina and Billy Albert Chair in Cello Studies
Cello

Paul Bryan
Dean of Faculty and Students, Elements of Conducting


C

Corradina Caporello
Italian Diction

Ke-Chia Chen
Counterpoint, Harmony

Mia Chung
Interpretive Analysis

Charles Conwell
Stage Combat

Jonathan Coopersmith, Chair of Musical Studies
Harmony, Music History, Advanced Conducting

Robert Cuckson
Counterpoint

Jeffrey Curnow
Chamber Music (Brass)


D

Richard Danielpour
Composition

Joseph de Pasquale
Viola, Orchestral Repertoire (Viola)

Roberto Díaz, President, James and Betty Matarese Chair in Viola Studies
Viola

Michael Djupstrom Composition Department Coordinator
Young Artist Initiative Musical Studies


E

Mikael Eliasen, Artistic Director of the Curtis Opera Theatre, Dean of Vocal Studies, Hirsig Family Head-of-Department Chair in Vocal Studies,  Opera and Voice Coach

Norman Ellman
French


F

Claude Frank
Piano

Pamela Frank, Herbert R. and Evelyn Axelrod Chair in Violin Studies
Violin, Chamber Music (Strings)

Anna Fré
Vocal Studies Pianist


G

Peter Gaffney
Foundations, Literature, Philosophy, Ethics

Bernard Garfield
Bassoon, emeritus faculty

Matthew Glandorf
Counterpoint, Preparatory Solfège, Madrigals, Sacred Music Seminar

Gary Graffman
Piano

Gordana-Dana Grozdanic
German, Literature, Ethics


H

Elizabeth Hainen, Maryjane Mayhew Barton Chair in Harp Studies
Harp

Nitzan Haroz
Trompone

Mary-Jean Hayden
Liberal Arts, emeritus faculty

David Hayes

Staff Conductor

Jennifer Higdon, Milton L. Rock Chair in Composition Studies
Composition

Hsin-Yun Huang
Viola


J

Mary Javian
Faculty Instructor, Community Artist Program

Elena Jivaeva
Staff Accompanist

Bénédicte Jourdois
Opera and Voice Coach


K

Philip J. Kass
Curator of String Instruments, History of the Violin

Ida Kavafian, Nina von Maltzahn Chair in Violin Studies
Violin

Lisa Keller
Opera and Voice Coach

Jeffrey Khaner
Flute, Chamber Music (Woodwinds)

Jungeun Kim
Director of Instrumental Accompaniment

Craig Knox
Tuba

Michael Krausz
Aesthetics

Paul Krzywicki
Tuba, Orchestral Repertoire (Brass)



L

Joanna Labov
English as a Second Language

Ford Mylius Lallerstedt
Orchestral Score-Reading, Advanced Solfège

Joan Hutton Landis
Liberal Arts, emeritus faculty

Jeffrey Lang
Horn

Seymour Lipkin
Piano

Meng-Chieh Liu
Resident Pianist, Piano, Chamber Music (Piano)

Don Liuzzi
Timpani and Percussion, Orchestral Repertoire (Brass and Percussion)

Mei Lu
English as a Second Language

David Ludwig Dean of Artistic Programs, Gie and Lisa Liem Chair, Department of Performance, Composition Faculty, Artistic Director, Curtis 20/21 Contemporary Music Ensemble

M

Marlena Kleinman Malas
Voice

Daniel Matsukawa
Bassoon, Chamber Music (Woodwinds)

Vincent McCarthy
Humanities

Robert McDonald, Penelope P. Watkins Chair in Piano Studies
Piano

Daniel McDougall
Career Studies

Jeanne M. McGinn, Ruth W. and A. Morris Williams Jr. Chair of Liberal Arts
Foundations, Literature, Creative Writing

Ghenady Meirson
Russian Repertoire Coach

Mei-Mei Meng
Solfège

Caroline Meline
Liberal Arts

Edgar Meyer
Double Bass

Eric Millstein
Percussion

Jennifer Montone
Horn

Ricardo Morales
Clarinet, Chamber Music (Woodwinds)

Rolando Morales-Matos
Percussion

Alan Morrison, Haas Charitable Trust Chair in Organ Studies
Organ, Sacred Music Seminar


N

Susan Nowicki
Opera and Voice Coach


O

Scott Ordway
Musical Studies

Danielle Orlando
Principal Opera Coach


P

Joan Patenaude-Yarnell
Voice

Thomas W. Patteson
Music History

Annie Petit
Supplementary Piano

Carla Puppin
Art History


R

Chas Rader-Shieber
Resident Stage Director

Reese Revak
Vocal Studies Accompanist

Geraldine Rice
Career Studies

Harold Hall Robinson, A. Margaret Bok Chair in Double Bass Studies
Double Bass, Orchestra Repertoire (Double Bass)

Scott Robinson
Percussion

Ned Rorem
Composition, emeritus faculty

Aaron Rosand, Dorothy Richard Starling Chair in Violin Studies
Violin

Michael Rusinek
Clarinet, Chamber Music (Woodwinds)


S

Harvey Sachs
Music History Seminars

Keiko Sato
Supplementary Piano

Leon Schelhase
Harpsichord (secondary)

Peter J. Schoenbach
Spanish, Music History Seminars

Yumi Ninomiya Scott
Violin

Eric Sessler
Form, Solfège, Counterpoint, Harmony, Supplementary Composition, Music History Seminars

Daniel Shapiro
Harmony, Keyboard Lab

Ulrike Shapiro
German Diction

Joseph Silverstein, Aaron Rosand Chair in Violin Studies
Violin

Noam Sivan
Improvisation for Performers

Barbara N. Smith
Introduction to Psychology

Eleanor Sokoloff
Piano

Ignat Solzhenitsyn
Piano

Donald St. Pierre
Opera and Voice Coach

David Starobin, Fondation Charidu Chair in Guitar Studies
Guitar

Arnold Steinhardt
Violin

Jeffrey Stingerstein
Presentation and Oral Practice

William Stokking
Orchestral Repertoire (Strings/ Cello)

Eva-Maria Swidler
History, Environmental and Social Sciences


T

Steven Tenenbom
Chamber Music Coordinator, Chamber Music (Strings)

Michael Tree
Viola


V

Robert van Sice
Percussion

Matthew Vaughn
Trombone

Jason Vieaux
Guitar


W

Yu Xi Wang
Core Studies I and II

John Weaver
Organ, emeritus faculty

Ariel Weiss
Alexander Technique

Eric Wen
Analysis

Peter Wiley, Orlando Cole Chair in Cello Studies
Cello

Eve Wolf
Memorization and Performance Anxiety

Richard Woodhams
Oboe, Orchestral Repertoire (Woodwinds)


Y

Amy J. Yang
Staff Pianist, Young Artist Initiative Chamber Music Mentor

Ji Su Yun
Introduction to Literature


Z

Marion Zarzeczna
Supplementary Piano

Loading...