Back to Top
Events Calendar
Loading Events...
View full calendar

Faculty Bios by Discipline

Performance Faculty

Musical Studies Faculty

Liberal Arts Faculty

Career Studies Faculty

Staff Accompanists

Administration

Emeritus Faculty


Performance Faculty

Bassoon

Daniel Matsukawa

 

Cello

Carter Brey, Nina and Billy Albert Chair in Cello Studies
Peter Wiley, Orlando Cole Chair in Cello Studies

 

Clarinet

Ricardo Morales
Michael Rusinek

 

Composition

Richard Danielpour
Jennifer Higdon, Milton L. Rock Chair in Composition Studies
David Ludwig, dean of artistic programs; Gie and Lisa Liem Chair, Department of Performance; artistic director, Curtis 20/21 Contemporary Music Ensemble

 

Double Bass

Edgar Meyer
Harold Hall Robinson, A. Margaret Bok Chair in Double Bass Studies

 

Flute

Jeffrey Khaner

 

Guitar

David Starobin, Fondation Charidu Chair in Guitar Studies
Jason Vieaux

 

Harp

Elizabeth Hainen, Maryjane Mayhew Barton Chair in Harp Studies
 

Harpsichord (secondary)

Leon Schelhase

 

Horn

Jeffrey Lang
Jennifer Montone

 

Oboe

Richard Woodhams

 

Organ

Alan Morrison, Haas Charitable Trust Chair in Organ Studies

 

Piano

Jonathan Biss, Neubauer Family Chair in Piano Studies
Claude Frank
Gary Graffman
Seymour Lipkin
Meng-Chieh Liu
Robert McDonald, Penelope P. Watkins Chair in Piano Studies
Eleanor Sokoloff
Ignat Solzhenitsyn

 

Timpani and Percussion

Don Liuzzi
Eric Millstein
Rolando Morales-Matos
Scott Robinson
Robert van Sice

 

Trombone

Blair Bollinger
Nitzan Haroz
Matthew Vaughn
 

Trumpet

David Bilger
 

Tuba

Craig Knox
Paul Krzywicki

 

Viola

Misha Amory
Joseph de Pasquale
Roberto Díaz, president; James and Betty Matarese Chair in Viola Studies
Hsin-Yun Huang
Michael Tree

 

Violin

Shmuel Ashkenasi
Pamela Frank, Herbert R. and Evelyn Axelrod Chair in Violin Studies
Ida Kavafian, Nina von Maltzahn Chair in Violin Studies
Aaron Rosand, Dorothy Richard Starling Chair in Violin Studies
Yumi Ninomiya Scott
Joseph Silverstein, Aaron Rosand Chair in Violin Studies
Arnold Steinhardt

 

Vocal Studies

Corradina Caporello
Charles Conwell
Mikael Eliasen, artistic director of the Curtis Opera Theatre; Hirsig Family Head-of-Department Chair in Vocal Studies; dean of vocal studies
Bénédicte Jourdois
Lisa Keller
Marlena Kleinman Malas
Ghenady Meirson
Susan Nowicki
Danielle Orlando
Joan Patenaude-Yarnell
Reese Revak
Chas Rader-Shieber
Ulrike Shapiro
Donald St. Pierre

 

Chamber Music

Steven Tenenbom, chamber music coordinator
Jeffrey Curnow
Michael Rusinek
Amy J. Yang

 

Ensemble and Repertoire Studies

Joseph de Pasquale
David Hayes
Paul Krzywicki
Don Liuzzi
Harold Hall Robinson, A. Margaret Bok Chair in Double Bass Studies
William Stokking
Richard Woodhams

 

Supplementary Conducting

Paul Bryan, dean of faculty and students
Jonathan Coopersmith

 

Supplementary Piano

Annie Petit
Keiko Sato
Marion Zarzeczna

 

Instrumental Accompaniment

Jungeun Kim, director of instrumental accompaniment
Elena Jivaeva
Amy J. Yang, staff pianist, chamber music mentor

 
Musical Studies Faculty

Alfred Blatter
Computers, Acoustics, Orchestration, Sound Technology, Fundamentals

Ke-Chia Chen
Counterpoint, Harmony, Staff Accompanist

Mia Chung
Interpretive Analysis

Jonathan Coopersmith, chair of musical studies
Harmony, Music History, Advanced Conducting

Robert Cuckson
Counterpoint

Michael Djupstrom, composition department coordinator
Young Artist Initiative Musical Studies

Matthew Glandorf
Counterpoint, Preparatory Solfège, Madrigals, Sacred Music Seminar

Philip J. Kass, curator of string instruments
History of the Violin

Ford Mylius Lallerstedt
Orchestral Score-Reading, Advanced Solfège

Mei-Mei Meng
Solfège

Scott Ordway
Introduction to Counterpoint; Young Artist Initiative Musical Studies

Thomas W. Patteson
Music History

Harvey Sachs
Music History Seminars

Peter J. Schoenbach
Spanish, Music History Seminars

Eric Sessler
Form, Solfège, Counterpoint, Harmony, Supplementary Composition, Music History Seminars

Noam Sivan
Improvisation for Performers

Yu Xi Wang
Core Studies I and II

Eric Wen
Analysis

Eve Wolf
Memorization and Performance Anxiety


Liberal Arts Faculty

Thomas Apple
Foundations, Literature, Drama Workshop

Alfred Blatter
Acoustics, Orchestration, Sound Technology, Fundamentals

Norman Ellman
French

Peter Gaffney
Foundations, Literature, Philosophy, Ethics

Gordana-Dana Grozdanic
German, Literature, Ethics

Michael Krausz
Aesthetics

Joanna Labov
English as a Second Language

Mei Lu
English as a Second Language

Vincent McCarthy
Humanities

Jeanne M. McGinn, Ruth W. and A. Morris Williams Jr. Chair of Liberal Arts
Foundations, Literature, Creative Writing

Caroline Meline
Plato and Waking Life

Carla Puppin
Art History

Peter J. Schoenbach
Spanish, Music History Seminars

Barbara N. Smith
Introduction to Psychology

Jeffrey Stingerstein
Presentation and Oral Practice

Eva-Maria Swidler
History, Environmental and Social Sciences

Ji Su Yun
Introduction to Literature


Career Studies Faculty

Matthew Glandorf
Counterpoint, Preparatory Solfège, Madrigals, Sacred Music Seminar

Mary Javian, director of professional development and community engagement
Community Artist Program

Daniel McDougall
The 21st-Century Musician

Alan Morrison, Haas Charitable Trust Chair in Organ Studies
Organ, Sacred Music Seminar

Geraldine Rice
Artistry in Pedagogy


Staff Accompanists

Elena Jivaeva
Lio Kuokman
Amy J. Yang


Administration

Paul Bryan, dean of faculty and students

Mikael Eliasen, artistic director of the Curtis Opera Theatre; Hirsig Family Head-of-Department Chair in Vocal Studies;
dean of vocal studies

David Ludwig, dean of artistic programs; Gie and Lisa Liem Chair, Department of Performance; artistic director, Curtis 20/21 Contemporary Music Ensemble



Emeritus Faculty

Bernard Garfield
Bassoon

Joan Hutton Landis
Liberal Arts

Mary-Jean Hayden
Liberal Arts

Donald Montanaro
Clarinet

Ned Rorem
Composition

John Weaver
Organ

Loading...