Back to Top
Events Calendar View full calendar

Lost Alumni

LostAlumnibanner

Over the years, we have lost touch with some of our alumni. "Lost Alumni" are those for whom Curtis has no current mailing address, and in many cases, no current contact information of any kind. If you see your name on this list, or if you have information about these alumni, please contact Alumni and Parent Programs at (215) 893-5272.

You may use the Alumni Profile Update Form to notify us when your address changes, so that you will continue to receive Overtones magazine and other Curtis communications.


LOST ALUMNI

As of May 12, 2014


1925–29   1930–49   1950–69   1970–89   1990–present

Helen Butler (Voice ’25)
Kathleen B. Carpenter (Voice ’25)
Mildred R. Greene (Violin ’25)
Elvira Grotan (Voice ’25)
Louise R. Jenkins (Academic ’25)
Florence Kingsland (Voice ’25)
Bernard Kugel (Violin ’25)
Margherita Kuppersmith (Voice ’25)
Edith Lewis (Academic ’25)
Herman Makruzen (Voice ’25)
Alice L. Motley (Academic ’25)
Martin Newburger (Piano ’25)
Jacob Roginsky (Violin ’25)
Gertrude E. Rosen (Violin ’25)
Florence Seegers (Piano ’25)
Florine R. Thanhauser (Piano ’25)
David Weisberg (Violin ’25)
Charles Wing (Piano ’25)
Elizabeth G. Wolff (Composition ’25)
Helene Wolff (Piano ’25)
Charles V. Beggs (Trumpet ’26)
Ethel B. Benedict (Piano ’26)
Rosalie Berg (Academic ’26)
Marion P. Brodhag (Piano ’26)
Helen Cochran (Academic ’26)
Anna R. Crosby (Violin ’26)
Ursula G. Curd (Piano ’26)
Ada Fisher (Voice ’26)
Carl J. Graver (Violin ’26)
Ella Greenburg (Piano ’26)
Estelle L. Grevemberg (Violin ’26)
Katharine Harris (Academic ’26)
Annie M. Hayes (Piano ’26)
Milton Herold (Academic ’26)
Elizabeth Hormell (Voice ’26)
Corinne N. Hull (Violin ’26)
Gertrude Karp (Piano ’26)
Dorothy M. Kern (Piano ’26)
Alice Kirk (Piano ’26)
Mamie L. Kirshner (Piano ’26)
Sydney Kistler (Violin ’26)
Marjorie Korman (Voice ’26)
Alexander H. Kostrzewski (Piano ’26)
Hope Matlick (Piano ’26)
Edith McCarthy (Academic ’26)
Myrthle McLaughlin (Voice ’26)
Helen A. Meeker (Piano ’26)
Agnes G. Meyer (Voice ’26)
Florence R. Monroe (Voice ’26)
Hermione Montanye (Piano ’26)
Elizabeth Oliver (Voice ’26)
Adeline Z. Paoloff (Piano ’26)
Robert N. Pierce (Piano ’26)
William Posey (Academic ’26)
Jean Reinhard (Academic ’26)
Seymon Ria (Voice ’26)
Margaret M. Rick (Piano ’26)
Dorothy A. Riggs (Piano ’26)
Della D. Rosenfeld (Theory ’26)
Ruth Rothschild (Piano ’26)
Rosetta F. Samuel (Piano ’26)
Katherine M. Schauble (Theory ’26)
Mary Sharpe (Voice ’26)
Robert Stecker (Academic ’26)
Katherine Swift (Academic ’26)
Flora I. Thomas (Piano ’26)
Alice C. Thwing (Voice ’26)
Saul Wachansky (Piano ’26)
Grace Waite (Piano ’26)
A. H. Waldow (Academic ’26)
Michele Weisberg (Viola ’26)
David I. Williams (Academic ’26)
Flora Wood (Academic ’26)
Edna H. Worrell (Voice ’26)
Dorothy M. Yearick (Piano ’26)
Louise B. Archambault (Voice ’27)
Kathryn R. Brown (Piano ’27)
Marjorie Caddell (Voice ’27)
Sherman J. Conn (Violin ’27)
Mary H. D'Andrea (Voice ’27)
Antonio Diaz (Voice ’27)
Lucille B. Dowell (Voice ’27)
Mary Eastman (Voice ’27)
Sarah Freedman (Piano ’27)
Theodore Friedman (Viola ’27)
Virginia Gardiner (Voice ’27)
Albert A. Greenberg (Violin ’27)
Lacy Johnson (Trombone ’27)
Tillie Kaplan (Piano ’27)
Elizabeth M. Kingsley (Piano ’27)
Harry Klass (Violin ’27)
Abraham Krainis (Viola ’27)
Lillian Lamb (Voice ’27)
Paul Lebow (Trumpet ’27)
Rosamond Maher (Composition ’27)
Katherine Moody (Voice ’27)
Lucille N. Munro (Piano ’27)
Esther Oyen (Voice ’27)
Penelope Oyen (Voice ’27)
Madge Parker (Voice ’27)
Dorothy E. Pierce (Voice ’27)
Llewellyn Reynolds (Oboe ’27)
Catherine S. Schneider (Piano ’27)
Miriam N. Shields (Piano ’27)
Susan Skillington (Voice ’27)
Sophia M. Snyder (Voice ’27)
Aletha Stacey (Voice ’27)
Elizabeth Stackhouse (Piano ’27)
Herbert K. Viohl (Timpani and Percussion ’27)
Walter Viohl (Violin ’27)
Cecil Wegmann (Academic ’27)
Helen J. Wiels (Voice ’27)
James M. Wilkinson (Voice ’27)
Leon Wisdom (Violin ’27)
Eleanor G. Worthen (Piano ’27)
Sandro Zollette (Voice ’27)
Rosela Berkowitz (Voice ’28)
Christine Colley (Violin ’28)
Frederick L. Compton (Oboe ’28)
John S. Coye (Clarinet ’28)
Mary M. Fink (Harp ’28)
Boris Fulda (Composition ’28)
Carl Hooper (Clarinet ’28)
Selma B. Luchs (Piano ’28)
Saidee M. Pfitzner (Piano ’28)
Rose L. Sheldon (Voice ’28)
Winifred Townsend (Flute ’28)
Angelica M. von Sauer (Piano ’28)
Frank M. Wilson (Clarinet ’28)
Vincenza V. Carano (Voice ’29)
Ernestine Eberhard (Voice ’29)
Winifred E. Gumpert (Voice ’29)
Iver K. Johnson (Voice ’29)
Horace Johnston (Horn ’29)
Francis E. Jones (Violin ’29)
Ralph Jusko (Voice ’29)
Anna L. Levinson (Piano ’29)
Maxwell Marks (Trumpet ’29)
Harry Metzger (Trumpet ’29)
Bernard Raphael (Oboe ’29)
Carl Robinson (Piano ’29)
Inna Roubleff (Piano ’29)
Arthur J. Simmers (Horn ’29)
Robert D. Simmers (Horn ’29)
Margaret E. Sivel (Voice ’29)

1930–49

Paul W. Bartholomew (Oboe ’30)
Walter B. Coleman (Flute ’30)
Thaddeus Dyczkowski (Orchestra ’30)
Edward Gable (Tuba ’30)
Meredith J. Germer (Trombone ’30)
Jerome Gurevitch (Piano ’30)
Melvin Hoffman (Trombone ’30)
Abraham E. Krupnick (Oboe ’30)
Eleanor Lewis (Voice ’30)
Anita Malkin (Violin ’30)
Jeffrey Mark (Conducting ’30)
Reah D. Morton (Piano ’30)
Harry W. Neeter (Orchestra ’30)
Frances Shelton (Piano ’30)
Florence Stetler (Harp ’30)
Syver C. Thingstad (Voice ’30)
Leonard Cassini (Piano ’31)
Rose Chankin (Voice ’31)
Lewis Kimmel (Clarinet ’31)
Josephine H. Lewis (Orchestra ’31)
Marcia Mansfield (Voice ’31)
Esther T. McEwen (Double Bass ’31)
Marjorie Meyer (Piano ’31)
Victoria M. Bloom (Harp ’32)
Mildred Cable (Voice ’32)
Anita S. Deschamps (Voice ’32)
Sam Fermon (Violin ’32)
Edna C. Hochstetter (Voice ’32)
Edward A. Kane (Voice ’32)
Rosina Lauria (Voice ’32)
Joana Leschin (Piano ’32)
Louise Leschin (Piano ’32)
Laura F. MacDuff (Violin ’32)
John J. Moffitt (Composition ’32)
Genia Ury (Voice ’32)
Mae Yampolski (Piano ’32)
Virginia K. Clarke (Voice ’33)
John W. Cosby (Voice ’33)
Eleanor M. Judson (Composition ’33)
George W. O'Brien (Double Bass ’33)
Edward C. Preodor (Viola ’33)
Anne C. Shreve (Accompanying ’33)
Sigana S. Earle (Accompanying ’34)
Oscar Fleitman (Piano ’34)
Selma Frank (Piano ’34)
Joseph P. Kelly (Clarinet ’34)
Lillian I. Orsatti (Voice ’34)
Leopold L. Podder (Trumpet ’34)
Jean-Marie Robinault (Piano ’34)
Walter E. Vassar (Voice ’34)
Elizabeth B. Beatty (Accompanying ’35)
Tatiana deSanzewitch (Piano ’35)
Esther L. Ebaugh (Piano ’35)
Leo Esral (Oboe ’35)
John Gray (Cello ’35)
Willard Noel (Piano ’35)
Alice Noonan (Composition ’35)
Judith Poska (Violin ’35)
Eugene B. Ramey (Voice ’35)
Bessie G. Rosenberg (Harp ’35)
Lewis Eley (Violin ’36)
Coreva Hanford (Harp ’36)
Arturo T. Romero (Violin ’36)
Janet Workman (Accompanying ’36)
James W. Fairweather (Trumpet ’37)
Betty J. Hallstrom (Harp ’37)
Sophie Pearl (Piano ’37)
Ethel Evans (Accompanying ’38)
Lela M. Flynn (Voice ’38)
Elwood Hawkins (Opera ’38)
Ruth Joseph (Accompanying ’38)
Fritz K. Krueger (Voice ’38)
Neville Lander (Opera ’38)
Elizabeth M. Little (Accompanying ’38)
Graves T. Pittard (Organ ’38)
Elza M. Reed (Violin ’38)
Tschiri Roodney (Voice ’38)
Barbara T. Stevenson (Voice ’38)
Rudolf B. Favaloro (Piano ’39)
Lincoln Hunt (Voice ’39)
Marilyn T. Maulton (Harp ’39)
William A. Vitelli (Oboe ’39)
Elizabeth L. Barnett (Music Criticism ’40)
Hilda M. Berger (Voice ’40)
John Cooke (Organ ’40)
Arthur Greenwood (Horn ’40)
John C. Harvey (Opera ’40)
Marguerite Hynek (Flute ’40)
Joan Pennell (Piano ’40)
Margot E. Pennell (Piano ’40)
Ruth L. Pfaff (Violin ’40)
Anne L. Roberts (Harp ’40)
Howard F. Vandenburg (Voice ’40)
Eleanor C. Harshman (Piano ’41)
James King (Clarinet ’41)
Americus A. Marchione (Voice ’41)
William Zschunke (Double Bass ’41)
Irwine Brody (Voice ’42)
Romaine L. Brown (Viola ’42)
Robert Burger (Bassoon ’42)
Enid Craig (Voice ’42)
Myra Ghitis (Piano ’42)
Alvin Herlich (Violin ’42)
Isabelle L. Kralik (Violin ’42)
Jean McGuinness (Voice ’42)
Virginia Parker (Piano ’42)
Margaret L. Richards (Voice ’42)
Norman Rose (Voice ’42)
Joan C. Slessinger (Piano ’42)
Virginia Solomon (Violin ’42)
Elizabeth F. Doubleday (Voice ’43)
Katharine Carr (Voice ’44)
Lotte Jaenchen (Voice ’44)
Geraldine W. Kreuzburg (Voice ’44)
Brunetta Mazzolini (Voice ’44)
Beatrice Miller (Voice ’44)
Dianne L. H. Shagrin (Voice ’44)
Nicolette Ysaye (Voice ’44)
Yolanda Cacciatore (Voice ’45)
Elizabeth A. Dixon (Voice ’45)
Deanne Muenzer (Harp ’45)
Hilda E. Pollock (Violin ’45)
Adina M. Smith (Piano ’45)
Sybil Steinberg (Piano ’45)
Beatrice B. Toscana (Voice ’45)
Ruth E. Wehner (Flute ’45)
Joan L. Wildridge (Voice ’45)
Janet S. Hoff (Violin ’46)
Alan L. Park (Violin ’46)
Ann Bomar (Voice ’47)
Lois Schauer (Voice ’47)
MacLean Snyder (Oboe ’47)
Charles Edmunds (Oboe ’48)
George H. Thomas (Oboe ’48)
Lois P. Trachsel (Viola ’48)
James T. Faulkner (Piano ’49)
Robert Harris (Voice ’49)
Frank Karian (Voice ’49)
Herman Pastor (Trumpet ’49)
Marjorie Selby (Voice ’49)

1950–69

Rene A. Bouchard (Voice ’50)
Lucile D. Bryan (Voice ’50)
Joan Carroll (Voice ’50)
Goldie T. Coleman (Voice ’50)
Shirley A. Gatzert (Voice ’50)
Sirat T. Golden (Voice ’50)
Margaret W. Erdle (Voice ’51)
Eric Giere (Voice ’51)
June Goodman (Voice ’51)
Sarah Cossum (Viola ’52)
Pauline S. Dary (Trumpet ’53)
Edward Pritchett (Viola ’53)
Gloria I. Sacks (Voice ’53)
Lafayette M. Wall (Tuba ’53)
Annamaria Bessel (Voice ’55)
Suzanne C. Wilke (Voice ’55)
Joanne Zasucha (Violin ’55)
Ruth R. Hartzell (Piano ’56)
Eleanor Schreiber (Piano ’56)
Robert A. Greene (Bassoon ’57)
Hubert Meyer (Tuba ’57)
Sheldon Soffer (Harp ’57)
Marcia A. Whitlock (Cello ’57)
Jasper S. King (Voice ’58)
Deon S. Wilfert (Harp ’58)
Doheny Dolores (Voice ’59)
David Justis (Trumpet ’60)
Frederic D. Reisman (Violin ’60)
John J. Smith (Viola ’60)
Manuel Suarez (Violin ’60)
Levina M. Boehl (Flute ’61)
Oksana J. Breitenburger (Voice ’61)
Carol M. Driggs (Voice ’61)
Wilber P. Christman (Harp ’62)
Mary G. Hansen (Bassoon ’62)
Nicholas Marlowe (Viola ’62)
Andre Montal (Voice ’62)
Lee L. Onyett (Voice ’62)
John J. Mason (Horn ’63)
Daniel J. Mele (Voice ’63)
I. David Gray (Horn ’64)
Walter Hillsman (Organ ’64)
Monte Jaffe (Voice ’64)
James O. De Haven (Voice ’65)
David C. Drews (Trumpet ’65)
Karen L. Klaveness (Viola ’65)
Karen Phillips (Viola ’65)
Yvonne Pressburger (Piano ’65)
Penelope A. Veach (Violin ’65)
Anne H. Zaccone (Bassoon ’65)
David S. Burstyn (Horn ’66)
Marina A. Escalante (Harp ’66)
Dukju K. Chang (Piano ’67)
Nicholas Chumachenco (Violin ’67)
Dale W. Gold (Double Bass ’67)
Ryoko Kakei (Violin ’67)
Harvey Kaufman (Double Bass ’67)
Kathleen Tongue (Violin ’67)
Keiko Wada (Violin ’67)
James L. Christie (Flute ’68)
Eileen D. Cochran (Voice ’68)
John W. Cochran (Voice ’68)
Fred Minassian (Viola ’68)
Janet G. Peterson (Clarinet ’68)
Weldon H. Berry (Clarinet ’69)
Louise Gundlach (Cello ’69)
Mikiko Usui (Piano ’69)

1970–89

Paul C. Carpenter (Cello ’70)
Nancy A. Caudill (Voice ’70)
Claudio Evelson (Piano ’70)
Arneta P. Hekmat (Voice ’70)
Masatake Kaihoko (Clarinet ’70)
Daniel Strang (Violin ’70)
Jo Ann Vischoric (Voice ’70)
Eric D. Weimer (Piano ’70)
Julian W. Canzoneri (Violin ’71)
Rolf Schulte (Violin ’71)
Marc D. Spetalnik (Horn ’71)
Aliece G. Brown (Voice ’72)
John J. Cenna (Timpani and Percussion ’72)
James C. Jones (Opera ’72)
Patricia M. Pironti (Violin ’72)
Emily C. Rawlins (Opera ’72)
Carol M. Rogers (Voice ’72)
Ingeborg Schmidt (Piano ’72)
Reed Williams (Opera ’72)
James F. Tinsley (Trumpet ’73)
Gary E. Burgess (Opera ’74)
Daniel B. Bush (Viola ’74)
Andrew Cox (Cello ’74)
Jack M. Rappaport (Violin ’74)
Bruce E. Braunstein (Flute ’75)
Vincent Lombardo (Opera ’75)
Andrea Powe (Voice ’75)
Mark S. Urstein (Clarinet ’75)
Young-mi Cho (Violin ’76, ’77)
Jesse A. Coston (Opera ’76)
Soon-Ik Lee (Violin ’76, ’77)
Laura L. Woods (Opera ’76)
Sylvia T. Cartwright (Flute ’77)
Julia L. Conwell (Opera ’77)
Patrick Shemla (Violin ’77, ’78, ’79)
Jeffery J. Shuman (Trumpet ’77)
Kim Walker (Bassoon ’77)
Stephen M. Williams (Opera ’77)
Carlo Levi-Minzi (Piano ’78)
Valerie Ludlum (Accompanying ’79)
Cherry C. Ray (Violin ’79)
Julia Schechtman (Voice ’79)
Joan Campbell (Opera ’80)
Anne Saint-Cyr (Violin ’80)
Shirley Jiha (Voice ’81)
Gerard Korsten (Violin ’81)
Paul F. Miller (Horn ’81)
Lars P. Paulsson (Clarinet ’81)
Matthias Buchholz (Viola ’82)
Douglas Hines (Voice ’82)
Donna D. Randall (Viola ’82)
David Rothman (Piano ’82)
Joan Q. Shih (Violin ’82)
Susan Tully (Oboe ’82)
Irena C. Welhasch (Opera ’82)
Pascale M. Beaudry (Violin ’83)
Bettina Benedetto (Opera ’83)
Robert Convery (Composition ’83)
Torsten E. Edvar (Trombone ’83)
Paul A. Garment (Clarinet ’83)
Patrick J. Romano (Opera ’83)
Vadim Kozarinsky (Clarinet ’84)
Eliav Priel (Violin ’84)
Choo Y. Yoo (Piano ’84)
Hans G. Ashbaker (Opera ’85)
Annalee Patipatanakoon (Violin ’85)
Andre Roy (Viola ’85)
Julia Umbrico (Harp ’85)
Max Wittges (Opera ’85)
Fred Horicke (Piano ’86)
Beth A. MacLeod (Opera ’86)
Keunah Park (Violin ’86)
Diane E. Pascal (Violin ’86)
Ariel Tov (Piano ’86)
Julie Triquet (Violin ’86)
Mariella Guillen (Accompanying ’87)
Sharman Plesner (Violin ’87)
Gerald A. Alleva (Bassoon ’88)
Sigrun Edvaldsdottir (Violin ’88)
Moshe Hass (Violin ’88)
Geun Sook Lee (Composition ’88)
Jean-Marc Apap (Viola ’89)

1990–present

Carmen B. Tancredi-Varela (Voice ’89, Opera ’90)
Sang-Eun Bae (Violin ’90)
MaryEllen C. Harriswangler (Bassoon ’90)
Jung Wha Lee (Harp ’90)
Si-Yeon Ryu (Violin ’90)
Ellen-Maria J. Willis (Violin ’91)
So Yung Yu (Piano ’91)
Hyuna Kim (Violin ’92)
Juyoung Lee (Cello ’92)
James Shaw (Trumpet ’92)
John Fekete (Bassoon ’93)
Xiang-Dong Kong (Piano ’93)
Maya Weltman (Piano ’93)
Maureen K. Hawley (Violin ’94)
Julie Kurtzman-Reno (Violin ’94)
Patty Young-Min Park (Piano ’94)
Wei-Pin Kuo (Violin ’95)
Kaori Otake (Harp ’95)
Natsuko Yoshimoto (Violin ’95)
Nikola Mijailovic (Opera ’96)
Hee Jin Leem (Violin ’97)
Aaron Choi (Cello ’98)
Shane S. Kim (Opera ’98)
Yuki Shimizu (Violin ’98)
Jung-Ki Kim (Horn ’99)
Yun Park (Timpani and Percussion ’99)
Skye C. Chang (Trumpet ’01)
Tamir Hasson (Conducting ’01)
Valeriano J. Lanchas (Opera ’01)
Xin He (Bassoon ’02)
Fiona Murphy (Voice ’04)
Alicia E. Hui (Violin ’05)
Lishir Inbar (Voice ’06)
 

Loading...