Back to Top
Events Calendar View full calendar

Awards and Honors

Beilman

Curtis alumni are regularly among the winners of the most prestigious awards and honors in the classical music world, including competitions, prizes, and career grants.

Among the awards alumni have received are these:

Concert Artists Guild

Curtis Alumni Awards

Avery Fisher Career Grants

International Violin Competition of Indianapolis

Naumburg Competition

Pulitzer Prize

Van Cliburn International Piano Competition

Young Concert Artists


Concert Artists Guild


2009

Hye-Jin Kim (Violin '06)

2006

Jennifer Stumm (Viola '01)

2005

Daniel Chong (Violin '00)

Soo Bae (Cello '01)

2003

Maureen Nelson (Violin '94)

2000

Anthony Padilla (Piano '89)

1999

Che-Yen Chen (Viola '98)

1998

Judith Ingolfsson (Violin '92)

1997

Kyu-Young Kim (Violin '92)

1996

Scott Lee (Viola '96)

1994

Jennifer Koh (Violin '02)

1993

Ayako Yoshida (Violin '93)

1992

Miami String Quartet:

  • Cathy Meng Robinson (Violin '83)
  • Ivan Chan (Violin '88)
  • Chauncey Patterson (Viola '84)
  • Keith Robinson (Cello '84)

1989

Charlotte Hellekant (Opera '90)

Marie-Pierre Langlamet (Harp '88)

1986

Maria Bachmann (Violin '84)

1985

Sarah Kwak (Violin '84)

1984

Alexander Simionescu (Violin '85)

1981

Frederick Moyer (Piano '77)

1979

Sheryl Henze (Flute '76)

1978

Gwendolyn Bradley (Soprano '77)

1976

Katherine Ciesinski (Voice '76)

Stewart Newbold (Clarinet '75)

1975

Rapael Trio: Charles Castleman (Violin '63)

1973

David Shifrin (Clarinet '71)

Sandra N. Miller (Flute '72)

1971

Marioara Trifan (Piano '65)

1966

Ellen Hassman (Cello '63)

Jerome Rosen (Violin '59)

1965

Mertine Johns (Opera '73)

1964

Jean Kraft (Voice '47)

Winifred Dettore (Voice '56)

1963

William Steck (Violin '46)

1956

Hyman Bress (Violin '51)

Charles Castleman (Violin '63)

1954

Marvin Morgenstern (Violin '50)

1953

Stanley Babin (Piano '53)

1952

Leah Mellman (Piano '62)

1951

Nathan Goldstein (Violin '47)

Learn more about Concert Artists Guild


Curtis Alumni Awards

Established in 2000, the Alumni Award is the highest honor the Curtis Institute of Music confers on its alumni. The Award recognizes outstanding and long-term contribution of service to and involvement in Curtis as well as outstanding achievement in or contribution to the music profession. It is only awarded to living alumni.

2012

Plato Karayanis (Voice '56)

2011

Joseph Silverstein (Violin '50)
Gianna Rolandi (Voice '74, Opera '75)

2010

Guarneri Quartet
Arnold Steinhardt (Violin ’59)
John Dalley (Violin ’57)
Michael Tree (Violin ’55)
Peter Wiley (Cello ’74)

2009

Bob Fitzpatrick (Clarinet ’68)
Laila Storch (Oboe ’45)

2008

Seymour Lipkin (Piano ’47)
Abba Bogin (Piano ’49)

2007

Mary Lou Falcone (Voice ’66)
Aaron Rosand (Violin ’48)

2006

Gary Graffman (Piano ’46)

2005

Ralph Berkowitz (Accompanying ’35)
Richard Shapp (Voice ’75)

2004

Hershel Gordon (Cello ’50)
Mason Jones (Horn ’38)

2003

Roger Scott (Double Bass ’41)
David Schwartz (Viola ’37)

2002

Edith Evans Frumin (Voice ’48)
Edward Arian (Double Bass ’44)

2001

Eleanor Sokoloff (Piano ’38)
Diana Steiner (Violin ’49, ’57)

2000

Orlando Cole (Cello and Chamber Music ’34)
Frank Gorell (Horn ’34)


AVERY FISHER CAREER GRANTS

2013

Bella Hristova (Violin '07)

Kuok-Wai Lio (Piano '10)

Andrew Tyson (Piano '10)

2012

Benjamin Beilman (Violin '12)

2011

Benjamin Hochman (Piano ’01)

Chu-Fang Huang (Piano ’04)

2010

Yuja Wang (Piano ’08)

2008

José Franch-Ballester (Clarinet ’07)

2007

Borromeo String Quartet:

  • Nicholas Kitchen (Violin ’90)
  • Yeesun Kim (Cello ’88)

2006

Efe Baltacigil (Cello ’02)

Erin Keefe (Violin ’03)

2005

Priscilla Lee (Cello ’03)

Miró Quartet: John Largess (Viola ’92)

2003

Demarre McGill (Flute ’96)

Scott St. John (Violin ’90)

Natalie Zhu (Piano ’97)

2002

Meng-Chieh Liu (Piano ’93)

2001

Timothy Fain (Violin ’98)

Daniel Lee (Cello ’01)

2000

Anthony McGill (Clarinet ’00)

1999

Jonathan Biss (Piano ’01)

1998

Soovin Kim (Violin ’99)

1997

Nokuthula Ngwenyama (Viola ’96)

1996

Sophie Shao (Cello ’95)

1995

Hilary Hahn (Violin ’99)

Jennifer Koh (Violin '02)

1994

Leila Josefowicz (Violin ’97)

Ignat Solzhenitsyn (Piano and Conducting ’95)

1991

Wendy Warner (Cello ’93)

1988

Pamela Frank (Violin ’89)

1987

David Shifrin (Clarinet ’71)

1985

Peter Wiley (Cello ’74)

Peter Zazofsky (Violin ’76)

1983

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (Violin ’75)

1977

André-Michel Schub (Piano ’73)

1976

Heidi Lehwalder (Harp ’71)

Learn more about Young Concert Artists.


International Violin Competition of Indianapolis

2010

Benjamin Beilman (Violin) Third place

2006

Celeste Golden (Violin '05) Third place

2002

Soovin Kim (Violin '95) Third place

Susie Park (Violin '04) Fifth place

1998

Judith Ingolfsson (Violin '92) First place

Ju-Young Baek (Violin '97) Third place

1994

Juliette Kang (Violin '91) First place

1990

Ivan Chan (Violin '88) Third place

1986

Chin Kim (Violin '79) Fourth place

Learn more about International Violin Competition of Indianapolis


Naumburg Competition

Competition Winners

1998

Jasmine Lin (Violin '98)

1986

Peter Wiley (Cello '74)

1984

Carmit Zori (Violin '81)

1981

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (Violin '75)

1974

Andre-Michel Schub (Piano '73)

1960

Joseph Silverstein (Violin '50)

1958

Elaine Lee (Violin '58)

1957

Michael Grebanier (Cello '58)

1956

Donald McCall (Cello '56)

1955

Ronald Leonard (Cello '55)

1954

Jules Eskin (Cello '52)

1952

Diana Steiner (Violin '49, ‘57)

1949

Lorne Munroe (Cello '47)

1948

Paul Olefsky (Cello '47)

Theodore Lettvin (Piano '49)

1947

Abba Bogin (Piano '49)

1942

Annette Elkanova (Piano '41)

1940

Abbey Simon (Piano '39)

Harry Cykman (Violin '31)

1939

Zadel Skolovsky (Piano '37)

1937

Jorge Bolet (Piano '40)

1935

Benjamin De Loache (Voice '34)

 

Recording Awards

1980

George Rochberg (Composition '48): Slow Fires of Autumn

 

Philip Naumburg Solo Recording Prize

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg (Violin '75)

1961

George Rochberg (Composition '48): Symphony No. 2

1957

Lukas Foss (Composition '40, Piano '42): The Song of Songs, conducted by Leonard Bernstein (Conducting '41)

Learn more about Naumburg Competition


Pulitzer Prize

2010
Jennifer Higdon (Composition ’88), Violin Concerto

1996
George Walker (Piano and Composition ’45), Lilacs for Voice and Orchestra

1976
Ned Rorem (Composition ’44), Air Music

1963
Samuel Barber (Composition ’34), Piano Concerto No. 1

1958
Barber, Vanessa

1955
Gian Carlo Menotti (Composition ’33), The Saint of Bleecker Street

1950
Menotti, The Consul

Learn more about the Pulitzer Prize


Van Cliburn International Piano Competition

Thirteenth Van Cliburn International Piano Competition (2009)

Nancy Lee and Perry R. Bass Gold Medal: Haochen Zhang (Piano, current), China

Sixth Van Cliburn International Piano Competition (1981)

First Prize: André-Michel Schub (Piano ’73), USA

Fifth Van Cliburn International Piano Competition (1977)

First Prize: Steven De Groote (Piano ’71), South Africa

Third Van Cliburn International Piano Competition (1969)

First Prize: Cristina Ortiz (Piano ’71), Brazil


Young Concert Artists

2011

Andrew Tyson (Piano ’10)

2010

Benjamin Beilman (Violin '12)

Chris Rogerson (Composition ’10)

2008-09

Ray Chen (Violin ’10)

Bella Hristova (Violin ’08)

2008

Pius Cheung (Timpani/Percussion’04)

2006

Chu-Fang Huang (Piano ’04)

2005

Efe Baltacigil (Cello ’02)

2004

Jose Franch-Ballester (Clarinet ’04)

2002

Daniel Kellogg (Composition ’99)

Nicolas Kendall (Violin ’01)

2000

Ju-Young Baek (Violin ’97)

1999

Timothy Fain (Violin ’98)

Mimi Stillman (Flute ’99)

1994

Nokuthula Ngwenyama (Viola ’96)

1992

St. Lawrence String Quartet:

Lesley Robertson (Viola ’87)

1991

Borromeo String Quartet:

  • Nicholas Kitchen (Violin ’90)
  • Ruggiero Allifranchini (Violin ’90)
  • Ensik Choi (Viola ’90)
  • Yeesun Kim (Cello ’88)

1989

Juliette Kang (Violin ’91)

Scott St. John (Violin ’90)

1988

David Fedele (Flute ’87)

1986

Marcy Rosen (Cello ’77)

Ory Shihor (Piano ’84)

Maurice Sklar (Violin ’83, ’84)

1981

Mendelssohn String Quartet: Marcy Rosen (Cello ’77)

1980

Toby Appel (Viola ’70)

1974

Robert Routch (Horn ’75)

1971

Rolf Schulte (Violin ’71)

1962

Robert Martin (Cello ’62)

1961

Shmuel Ashkenasi (Violin ’63)

Richard Goode (Piano ’64) 


Contact


Alumni Relations Office, (215) 893-5272

Loading...