Faculty

The Curtis faculty includes a high proportion of eminent performing musicians who connect students to life as a successful professional musician today. Their unmatched musical lineage, in turn, links students to the classical masters. Curtis's 113-member faculty also includes highly credentialed instructors in musical studies, liberal arts, and career studies. 

Search Curtis Faculty

Thomas Apple

Foundations, Literature, Drama Workshop

Shmuel Ashkenasi

Violin, Chamber Music (Strings)

Stefano Baldasseroni

Italian Diction Coach

David Bilger

Trumpet, Orchestral Repertoire (Brass), Chamber Music (Winds)

Jonathan Biss

Neubauer Family Chair in Piano Studies
Piano, Chamber Music

Alfred Blatter

Acoustics, Orchestration, Sound Technology, The Musician as Writer

Blair Bollinger

Bass Trombone, Orchestral Repertoire (Brass), Chamber Music (Brass)

Katelyn Bouska

Keyboard Studies, Supplementary Piano

Carter Brey

Nina and Billy Albert Chair in Cello Studies
Cello

Paul Bryan

Dean 
Elements of Conducting

Ke-Chia Chen

Core Studies, Young Artists Initiative

Mia Chung

Interpretive Analysis

Charles Conwell

Stage Combat

Jonathan Coopersmith

Chair of Musical Studies
Core Studies, Music History, and Advanced Conducting

David Cramer

Chamber Music (Woodwinds)

Jeffrey Curnow

Chamber Music (Brass)

Roberto Díaz

President and CEO
Nina von Maltzahn President's Chair
James and Betty Matarese Chair in Viola Studies
Viola, Orchestral Repertoire (Strings)

Michael Djupstrom

Composition Department Coordinator

Mikael Eliasen

Hirsig Family Chair of Vocal Studies
Artistic Director, Curtis Opera Theatre 
Opera and Voice Coach
Summerfest Program Director 2017

Tim Fitts

Foundations and Creative Writing

Pamela Frank

Herbert R. and Evelyn Axelrod Chair in Violin Studies
Violin, Chamber Music (Strings)

Edward Gazouleas

Visiting Viola Faculty

Matthew Glandorf

Career Studies, Counterpoint, Preparatory Solfège, Madrigals, Sacred Music Seminar, Curtis Collegium

Gary Graffman

Piano, Chamber Music

Gordana-Dana Grozdanic

German, Literature, Ethics

Elizabeth Hainen

Maryjane Mayhew Barton Chair in Harp Studies
Harp, Chamber Music

David Hayes

Staff Conductor

Jennifer Higdon

Milton L. Rock Chair in Composition Studies
Composition

Mary Javian

Chair of Career Studies

Elena Jivaeva

Staff Pianist

Philip J. Kass

Curator of String Instruments, History of the Violin

Ida Kavafian

Nina von Maltzahn Chair in Violin Studies
Violin, Orchestral Repertoire (Strings), Chamber Music (Strings)

Lisa Keller

Opera and Voice Coach

Jeffrey Khaner

Flute, Chamber Music 

Jungeun Kim

Director of Instrumental Accompaniment

Craig Knox

Tuba, Orchestral Repertoire (Brass), Chamber Music (Brass)

Michael Krausz

Aesthetics

Paul Krzywicki

Tuba, Orchestral Repertoire (Brass)

Ford Mylius Lallerstedt

Advanced Musical Studies Analysis Seminar

Jeffrey Lang

Horn, Chamber Music (Winds), Orchestral Repertoire (Brass)

Meng-Chieh Liu

Piano, Chamber Music

Don Liuzzi

Timpani and Percussion, Orchestral Repertoire (Percussion)

Grant Loehnig

Opera and Voice Coach

Mei Lu

English as a Second Language

David Ludwig

Gie and Lisa Liem Artistic Advisor to the President
Chair of Composition Studies
Director, Curtis 20/21 Ensemble
Artistic Director, Curtis Summerfest

Tod Machover

Visiting Composition Faculty

Daniel Matsukawa

Bassoon, Chamber Music (Woodwinds), Woodwind Ensemble Coordinator, Orchestral Repertoire (Woodwinds)

Robert McDonald

Penelope P. Watkins Chair in Piano Studies
Piano, Chamber Music

Daniel McDougall

Career Studies

Jeanne M. McGinn

Ruth W. and A. Morris Williams Jr. Chair of Liberal Arts
Foundations, Literature, Creative Writing

Joseph P. McGinn

Philosophy and Ethics

Ghenady Meirson

Russian Repertoire Coach

Caroline Meline

Philosophy and Ethics

Mei-Mei Meng

Solfège, Dictation

Edgar Meyer

Double Bass

Eric Millstein

Percussion, Orchestral Repertoire (Percussion)

Jennifer Montone

Horn, Orchestral Repertoire (Brass)

Adrian Morejon

Chamber Music (Woodwinds)

Alan Morrison

Haas Charitable Trust Chair in Organ Studies
Organ, Sacred Music Seminar

James F. Moyer

Philosophy, Literature

Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Mentor Conductor

Susan Nowicki

Opera and Voice Coach

Danielle Orlando

Principal Opera Coach

Jin Hyun Park

Vocal Studies Accompanist

Thomas Patteson

Music History

Carla Puppin

Art History

Chas Rader-Shieber

Resident Stage Director

Miloš Repický

Opera and Voice Coach

Reese Revak

Vocal Studies Accompanist

Geraldine Rice

Artistry in Pedagogy

Harold Hall Robinson

A. Margaret Bok Chair in Double Bass Studies
Double Bass, Orchestral Repertoire (Strings)

Scott Robinson

Percussion

Chris Rogerson

Core Studies, Young Artists Initiative

Aaron Rosand

Dorothy Richard Starling Chair in Violin Studies
Violin

Michael Rusinek

Chamber Music (Woodwinds)

Harvey Sachs

Music History Seminars

Keiko Sato

Supplementary Piano

Leon Schelhase

Secondary Harpsichord, Curtis Collegium

Peter Schoenbach

Musical Studies and Liberal Arts Electives

Eric Sessler

Core Studies, Musical Form & Analysis, Post-Tonal Harmony, Analysis Electives

Ulrike Shapiro

German Diction

Noam Sivan

Improvisation, Advanced Counterpoint, Keyboard Studies, Supplementary Composition

Ignat Solzhenitsyn

Piano, Chamber Music

Manuel Sosa

Solfège, Dictation

Donald St. Pierre

Opera and Voice Coach

David Starobin

Fondation Charidu Chair in Guitar Studies
Guitar, Chamber Music

Arnold Steinhardt

Violin, Chamber Music (Strings)

Jeffrey Stingerstein

Presentation and Oral Practice

Eva-Maria Swidler

History, Environmental and Social Sciences

Steven Tenenbom

Chamber Music Coordinator, Chamber Music (Strings)

Robert van Sice

Percussion, Chamber Music

Matthew Vaughn

Trombone, Orchestral Repertoire (Brass)

Jason Vieaux

Guitar, Chamber Music

Yu Xi Wang

Keyboard Studies Coordinator, Supplementary Piano

Thomas Weaver

Core Studies, Keyboard Studies, Supplementary Piano

Eric Wen

Core Studies, Musical Form & Analysis, Music History Electives, Young Artists Initiative

Peter Wiley

Bruce Jay Gould, M.D. Chair, in honor of Orlando Cole
Cello, Orchestral Repertoire (Strings), Chamber Music (Strings)

Richard Woodhams

Oboe, Orchestral Repertoire

Amy Yang

Staff Pianist
Young Artist Initiative Chamber Music Mentor