Back to Top
Events Calendar View full calendar

WWFM 'Curtis Calls' 2013-14 Schedule

WWFM - The Classical Network broadcasts Curtis Calls every Wednesday at noon, with encore performances on Mondays at 10 p.m. Tune in to 89.5 HD2 (digital radio) or listen online at wwfm.org.


september 8 and september 10, 2014

Stravinksy: Three Movements from Petrushka
  Jenny Chen, piano

Schwantner: "Black Anemones"
  Diondré McKinney, flute
  Yoni Levyatov, piano

Clarke: The Great Train Race

  Diondré McKinney, flute

Beethoven: Trio in G major, Op. 9, No. 1
  Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
  Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
  Nathan Vickery, cello

 

september 1 and september 3, 2014

Beethoven: Sonata  No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 (“Waldstein”)
Chopin: Sonata  No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35
  Alexander Ullman, piano
 

august 25 and august 27

Brahms: Trio in E-flat major, Op. 40
  Stephen Waarts, violin
  Eric Huckins, horn
  Kate Liu, piano

Nielsen: Quintet in A major, Op. 43
  Brendan Dooley, flute
  William Welter, oboe
  Hongmin Fan, clarinet
  Austin Larson, horn
  Wade Coufal, bassoon

august 18 and august 20

Hindemith: Sonata  for Viola and Piano, Op. 11, No. 4
  Junping Qian, viola
  Amy J. Yang, piano
 
Brahms: Quartet No. 3 in C minor, Op. 60
  Hannah Ji, violin
  Kensho Watanabe, viola
  Tessa Seymour, cello
  Andrew Hsu, piano

 

august 11 and august 13

Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
  Richard Lin, violin
  Jungeun Kim, piano

Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor for Piano, Op. Post. arranged by Nathan Milstein
  Ji-Won Song, violin
  Jungeun Kim, piano

Weiss: Partita in G minor
  Gideon Whitehead, guitar

Chopin: Polonaise-Fantaisie in A-flat major, Op. 61                                        
Debussy: Estampes
                                                                                          
  Jiuming Shen, piano
 

august 4 and august 6

Tchaikovsky: Sérénade mélancolique, Op. 26
  Richard Lin, violin
  Jungeun Kim, piano
 
Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
  Jiuming Shen, piano

Lansky: Semi-Suite
  Gideon Whitehead, guitar

july 28 and july 30

Bach: Sonata  for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard in D major, BWV 1028                
Brahms: Sonata  No. 2 in F major, Op. 99 
                                                        
  Gabriel Cabezas, cello
  Qing Jiang, piano

Holmboe: Duo Concertanto, Op. 167
  Gergana Haralampieva, violin
  Gideon Whitehead, guitar

 

july 21 and july 23

Hüe: Fantasie                                                                                                                     
  Patrick Williams, flute
  Bryan Anderson, piano

Creston: Concertino for Marimba and Orchestra
  Won Suk Lee, marimba
  Jean-François Proulx, piano

Ravel: Trio in A minor

  Katya Poplyansky, violin
  Oliver Aldort, cello
  Andrew Hsu, piano

July 14 and July 16 

Beethoven: Sonata  No. 28 in A major, Op. 101
Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16

  Xiaohui Yang, piano
 

July 7 and july 9

Beethoven: Sonata  No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
  Jiuming Shen, piano

Ruders: New Rochelle Suite
  Jiyeon Kim, guitar
  Won Suk Lee, percussion

Brahms: Trio in A minor, Op. 114
  En-Chi Cheng, viola
  Nathan Vickery, cello
  Amy J. Yang, piano

 

June 30 and July 1

Schubert: Sonata  in A major, D. 574
  Ye-Rang Kim, violin
  Jungeun Kim, piano

Sowerby: Pageant 
  Caroline Robinson, organ

Meyer: Concert Duo
  Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
  Nathaniel West, double bass

 

June 23 and june 25

Stucky: Allegretto Quasi Andantino (Schubert Dream)
 
Ashley Hsu and Andrew Hsu, pianos

Beethoven: Sonata  No. 8 in G major, Op. 30, No. 3
Respighi: Sonata  in B minor
  Richard Lin, violin
  Kate Liu, piano

 

June 16 and June 18

Golijov: Mariel 
  Gabriel Cabezas, cello
  Ted Babcock, percussion
 
Bach: Partita  No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

  Nigel Armstrong, violin

Stucky: Ad Parnassum

  Patrick Williams, flute
  Juyong You, clarinet
  Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
  Arlen Hlusko, cello
  Andrew Hsu, piano
  Ted Babcock, percussion

 

June 9 and June 11

Bach: Englische Suite Nr. 6 in E minor, BWV 811
  Thomas Sheehan, harpsichord

Schubert: Quartet in A minor, D. 804 (“Rosamunde”)

  Katya Poplyansky and Lifan Zhu, violins
  Sung Jin Lee, viola
  Summer Hu, cello

 

June 2 and June 4

Bottesini: Fantasia Cerrito
  Nathaniel West, double bass
  Amy J. Yang, piano

Haydn: Concerto No. 1 in C major, Hob. VIIb:1
  Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
  Curtis Chamber Ensemble

 Poulenc: Sonata  for Violin  and Piano 

  Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
  Amy J. Yang, piano

 

May 26 and May 28

Beethoven: Sonata  No. 6 in A major, Op. 30, No. 1
  Katya Poplyansky, violin
  Ashley Hsu, piano

Sammut: Four Rotations
Sammut: Variations on Porgy and Bess of George Gershwin

  Won Suk Lee, marimba

Barrios: Un Sueño en la Floresta
Ponce: Theme, Variations, and Finale 

  Jiyeon Kim, guitar

 

 

May 19 and May 21

Falla: Siete canciones populares españolas for Voice, selections
Rachmaninoff: Sonata  in G minor, Op. 19
Tchaikovsky: Pezzo  capriccioso in B minor, Op. 62     
                                      
  Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
  Andrew Tyson, piano

 

May 12 and May 14

Britten: Sonatina Romantica                                                                                    
  Alexander Ullman, piano
 
Stravinsky: Suite italienne                                                                                   
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
                                                                     
  Nathan Vickery, cello
  Amy J. Yang, piano

Beethoven: Sonata  No. 4 in A minor, Op. 23   
                                               
  Gergana Haralampieva, violin
  Jungeun Kim, piano

 

May 5 and May 7

Brahms: Sonata  No. 1 in E minor, Op. 38                                                          
  Timotheos Petrin, cello
  Elena Jivaeva, piano

Kapustin: Variations, Op. 41                                                                                   
  Chelsea Wang, piano

Debussy: Sonata                                                                                                     
  Patrick Williams, flute
  Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
  Elizabeth White Clark, harp

 

April 30

Bach: Suite No. 4 in E-flat major, BWV 1010                                                           
  Nathan Vickery, cello

Chopin: Sonata  in G minor, Op. 65                                                                      
  Nathan Vickery, cello
  Amy J. Yang, piano

 

April 23

Schumann: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 44                                                         
  Richard Lin and Yu-Ting Chen, violins
  Ye Jin Kim, viola
  Will Chow, cello
  Kate Liu, piano

Beethoven: Sonata  No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110
                                          
  Kate Liu, piano

 

April 16

Britten: Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo
  Spencer Lang, tenor
  Bénédicte Jourdois, piano

Chopin: Selections from Twelve Études, Op. 25
Liszt: Selections from Études d’exécution transcendante

  Alexander Ullman, piano

Françaix: Quintet No. 1
  Patrick Williams, flute
  Beverly Wang, oboe
  Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
  Julia Harguindey, bassoon
  Levente Varga, horn

 

April 9

Britten: Serenade, Op. 31
  Spencer Lang, tenor
  Dana Cullen, horn
  Curtis 20/21
  Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Britten: Quartet No. 3, Op. 94
  Luosha Fang and Eunice Kim, violins
  Shuangshuang Liu, viola
  Nathan Vickery, cello

 

April 2

Françaix: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano 
  Beverly Wang, oboe
  Catherine Chen, bassoon
  Bryan Anderson, piano

Britten: Phaedra, Op. 93

  Nian Wang, mezzo-soprano
  Curtis 20/21
  Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Rachmaninoff: Selections from Preludes, Op. 23                                             
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 10 in E minor

  Alexander Ullman, piano

 

March 26

Beethoven: Sonata No. 2 in A major, Op. 2, No. 2
  Xiaohui Yang, piano
 
Britten: On This Island, Op. 11
  Rachel Sterrenberg, soprano
  Mikael Eliasen, piano

Britten: Phantasy, Op. 2
  Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
  Katya Poplyansky, violin
  Hyeri Shin, viola
  Xin Shi, cello

 

March 19

Schubert: Sonata  in A minor, D. 821 (“Arpeggione”)
  Nathan Paer, double bass
  Amy J. Yang, piano
 
Britten: Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, Op. 74
  Julian Arsenault, baritone
  Mikael Eliasen, piano

 

March 12

Beethoven: Septet  in E-flat major, Op. 20
  Samuel Boutris, clarinet
  Keith Buncke, bassoon
  Maureen Young, horn
  Yu-Chien Tseng, violin
  Hyeri Shin, viola
  Timotheos Petrin, cello
  Nathan Paer, double bass
 
Britten: “Look! Through the port comes the moonshine astray! ... And farewell to ye, old Rights o’ Man!” from 'Billy Budd'
  Julian Arsenault, baritone
  Mikael Eliasen, piano

 

March 5

Handel: "See the Raging Flames Arise" from Joshua, HWV 64
  Jamez McCorkle, baritone
  Danielle Orlando, piano

Rossini: “Non più mesta accanto al fuoco” from 'La cenerentola'
  Nian Wang, mezzo-soprano
  Danielle Orlando, piano

Schubert: Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780
Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux, Op. 16

  Yue Chu, piano

 

February 26

Mozart: “Porgi amor qualche ristoro” from Le nozze di Figaro                       
  Rachel Sterrenberg and Alize Rozsnyai, sopranos
  Shir Rozzen, mezzo-soprano
  Spencer Lang, tenor
  Jarrett Ott, baritone
  Andrew Bogard and Thomas Shivone, bass-baritones
  Anthony Reed, bass
  Danielle Orlando, piano

Strauss: Till Eulenspiegel einmal anders! Hasenöhrl                                      
  Juyong You, clarinet
  Austin Larson, horn
  Catherine Chen, bassoon
  Nadir Khashimov, violin
  Nathaniel West, double bass

Mendelssohn: Konzertstück No. 1, Op. 113
  Samuel Boutris, clarinet
  Keith Buncke, bassoon
  Bryan Anderson, piano
 
Djupstrom: Daydreams and Nightvisions
  Luosha Fang, violin
  Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

 

February 19

Rossini: “La calunnia è un venticello” from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'
  Thomas Shivone, bass-baritone
  Danielle Orlando, piano
                                                   
Montsalvatge: Cinco canciones negras
  Meredith LaBouff, soprano
  Danielle Orlando, piano

Mendelssohn: Konzertstück No. 2, Op. 114
  Samuel Boutris, clarinet
  Keith Buncke, bassoon
  Bryan Anderson, piano

Mozart: Quartet in B-flat major, K. 458 (“Hunt”)                                                 
  Alexandra Switala, violin
  Gergana Haralampieva, violin
  Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
  Oliver Aldort, cello

 

FEBRUARY 12

Brahms: Two Rhapsodies, Op. 79                                                                   
  Daniel Hsu, piano

Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24                     
  Kate Liu, piano

Rossini: "Ecco ridente in cielo" from Il barbiere di siviglia 
                         
  Spencer Lang, tenor
  Danielle Orlando, piano

Rossini: “Dunque io son” from 'Il barbiere di Siviglia'                                      
  Lauren Eberwein, mezzo-soprano
  Julian Arsenault, baritone
  Danielle Orlando, piano

 

February 5

Dvorák: Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
  Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
  Jungeun Kim, piano

Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70
  Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
  Elena Jivaeva, piano

Tchaikovsky: "Ya vas lyublyu" ("Aria of Prince Yeletsky") from Pique dame
  Jamez McCorkle, baritone
  Danielle Orlando, piano

 

January 29

Martinu: La Revue de cuisine
  Hongmin Fan, clarinet
  Wade Coufal, bassoon
  George Goad, trumpet
  Hannah Ji, violin
  John-Henry Crawford, cello
  Qing Jiang, piano

Beethoven: Quintet in E-flat major, Op. 16
  Corbin Stair, oboe
  Samuel Boutris, clarinet
  Catherine Chen, bassoon
  Sarah Boxmeyer, horn
  Andrew Hsu, piano

Ibert: Quatre Chansons de Don Quichotte
  Vartan Gabrielian, bass-baritone
  Danielle Orlando, piano

 

January 22

Bozza: En forêt
  Dana Cullen, horn
  Ashley Hsu, piano

Tchaikovsky: Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70
  Yu-Chien Tseng and Kyung Ji Min, violins
  Yoshihiko Nakano and En-Chi Cheng, violas
  Timotheos Petrin and Xin Shi, cellos

Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor for 2 Violoncellos & Strings, RV 531
  Jeong-Hyoun Lee and Tessa Seymour, cellos
  Curtis Chamber Ensemble

 

January 15

Riho Maimets: Guitar Quintet
  Gideon Whitehead, guitar
  Brendon Elliott and Haram Kim, violins
  Hyeri Shin, viola
  Xin Shi, cello

Hindemith: Kleine Kammermusik, Op. 24, No. 2
  Niles Watson, flute
  Corbin Stair, oboe
  Guangyao Xue, clarinet
  Eric Huckins, horn
  Keith Buncke, bassoon

Debussy: Selections from Preludes, Book 2
  Jia Cheng Xiong, piano

Beethoven: Variations on “See the conqu’ring hero comes” from  Handel’s Judas Maccabeus, WoO 45
  Xin Shi, cello
  Kate Liu, piano

 

January 8

Daniel Temkin: Songs of Yearning
  Sarah Shafer, soprano
  Wade Coufal, bassoon
  Eunice Kim, violin
  Yoshihiko Nakano, viola

Gabriella Smith: Brandenburg Interstices
  Diondré McKinney, flute
  Hannah Ji and Eunice Kim, violins
  Alex Link, viola
  Tessa Seymour, cello
  Timothy Dilenschneider, double bass

Janácek: Pohádka
  Xin Shi, cello
  Kate Liu, piano

Martinu: Duo No. 1 ("Three Madrigals")
  Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
  Yoshihiko Nakano, viola

 

January 1

Fauré: Quartet No. 1 in C minor, Op. 15
  Ji-Won Song, violin
  Sung Jin Lee, viola
  Youna Choi, cello
  Chang-Yong Shin, piano

Debussy: Sonata in D minor
  Xin Shi, cello
  Andrew Hsu, piano

Ibert: Trois pièces brèves
  Niles Watson, flute
  Corbin Stair, oboe
  Guangyao Xue, clarinet
  Eric Huckins, horn
  Keith Buncke, bassoon

 

December 18

Bach: Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
  Vivian Cheng, piano

Debussy: Images, Deuxième série
Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20
  Vivian Cheng, piano

Crumb: Sonata for Solo Cello
  Will Chow, cello

Oltarzewski: Weather Music
  Gideon Whitehead, guitar
  Brendon Elliott and Christine Lim, violins
  En-Chi Cheng, viola
  Timotheos Petrin, cello


 

December 11  

Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op. 60
Debussy: Estampes
  Jenny Chen, piano

Ysaÿe: Sonata in G minor, Op. 27, No. 1
  Katya Poplyansky, violin

Viñao: Khan Variations
  Tomasz Kowalczyk, marimba

 

December 4

Bach (trans. Gagarinov): Partita in G minor, BWV 1013
  Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe

Schubert: Sonata in C minor, D. 958
  Vivian Cheng, piano

Genzmer: Sonata No. 2 for Flute and Piano in E minor
  Niles Watson, flute
  Qing Jiang, piano

 

November 27

Britten: Russian Funeral
  Curtis Brass & Percussion Ensemble
  Blair Bollinger, faculty (Trombone ’86), conductor   

Rachmaninoff: Moments musicaux, Op. 16
  Ashley Hsu, piano

Vine: Sonata for Flute and Piano
  Niles Watson, flute
  Qing Jiang, piano

 

 

 

 


Press Contacts

Jennifer Kallend
Senior Director of Public Relations and Patron Engagement
(215) 717-3190
jennifer.kallend@curtis.edu

 

Elizabeth Racheva
Vice President of External Affairs and Patron Engagement
(215) 717-3187
elizabeth.racheva@curtis.edu
 


About Curtis

2013-14 Media Calendar of Events

News Archive

Fast Facts

Press Kit

Photo Gallery

Curtis Logos

Lenfest Hall

Loading...