Back to Top
Events Calendar View full calendar

WHYY's 'On Stage at Curtis' 2013-14 Schedule

New episodes of On Stage at Curtis air on WHYY-TV every Saturday and Sunday at 6 p.m. Programs are repeated Wednesdays at 8 p.m. and Fridays at 9 p.m. on YArts.

To watch episodes online, learn about the music, and more, visit http://whyy.org/onstageatcurtis.


june 29 and july 5

Graduation Recital by Nathan Vickery, cello

Bach: Suite No. 4 in E-flat major for Unaccompanied Cello, BWV 101
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op.73
 Nathan Vickery, cello
 Amy J. Yang, piano

 

june 22 and june 29

Operatic Favorites with the Curtis Vocal Studies Department

Scenes from The Barber of Seville, Joshua, Pique Dame, La Cenerentola and
Le Nozze di Figaro

 

June 15 and june 21

Milstein: Paganiniana: Variations for Solo Violin
 Zeyu Victor Li, violin

Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20
 Vivian Cheng, piano

Janácek: Pohádka
 Xin Shi, cello
 Kate Liu, piano

Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
 Tessa Seymour, cello
 Amy J. Yang, piano

Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor for Two Cellos

 

june 8 and june 13

Chamber Music by Curtis Student Composers

 

Riho Esko Maimets: Guitar Quintet
 Brendon Elliott and Haram Kim, violins
 Hyeri Shin, viola
 Xin Shi, cello
 Gideon Whitehead, guitar

Daniel Temkin: Songs of Yearning
 Sarah Shafer, soprano
 Wade Coufal, bassoon
 Eunice Kim, violin
 Yoshihiko Nakano, viola

Terry Cole: Rondo Metamorphoses
 Alexandra Switala and Gergana Heralampieva, violins
 Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
 Timotheos Petrin, cello

Gabriella Smith: Brandenburg Interstices
 Diondré McKinney, flute
 Hannah Ji and Eunice Kim, violins
 Alex Link, viola
 Tessa Seymour, cello
 Timothy Dilenschneider, double bass
 Caroline Robinson, harpsichord

 

 

june 1 and june 7

Schumann: Fastasiestuecke, Op.12
  Andrew Hsu, piano

Franck: Sonata for Flute and Piano
  Patrick Williams, flute
  Amy J. Yang, piano

 

mAY 25 AND mAY 31

Student/Faculty Recital featuring Jonathan Biss, piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio In B-flat major, Op.97 "Archduke"
 Nigel Armstrong, violin
 Gabriel Cabezas, cello
 Jonathan Biss, piano

Debussy: Images, Book Two
 Vivian Cheng, piano

 

mAY 18 AND mAY 24

Residency Concert with Gary Hoffman, cello

Dvorak: String Quintet
 Hsuan-Hao Hsu and Abigail Fayette, violins
 Alex Link and Yoshihiko Nakano, violas
 Gary Hoffman, cello

Martinu: Duo No. 1 (“Three Madrigals”)
 Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
 Yoshihiko Nakano, viola

 

MAY 11 AND mAY 17

Graduation Recital by Andrew Hsu, piano

Griffes: Roman Sketches, Op. 7

Hsu: Dickinson Songs
 Sarah Shafer, soprano
 Andrew Hsu, piano

Barber: Sonata for Piano, Op.26

 

May 4 and May 10

2013 Curtis Dean's Honors Recital 

Albéniz: “Asturias” from Suite española no. 1  
 Jiyeon Kim, guitar     
Françaix: Trio for Oboe, Bassoon, and Piano 
 Beverly Wang, oboe
 Catherine Chen, bassoon
 Bryan Anderson, piano     
Thomas Oltarzewski: Winter Scenes  
 Kensho Watanabe, violin
 Will Chow, cello
 Elizabeth White Clark, harp          
Cage: Third Construction 
 Ted Babcock, Yi Fei Fu, Tomasz Kowalczyk, and Won Suk Lee, percussion            
Chopin: Nocturne in E-flat major, Op. 55, No. 2
Chopin: Polonaise in A-flat major, Op. 53
 Alexander Ullman, piano

 

April 27 and May 3

Graduation Recital by Alexander Ullman, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 (“Waldstein”)                                 
Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 24                                                              
Chopin: Nocturne in E-flat major, Op. 55, No. 2
Chopin: Polonaise in A-flat major, Op. 53

 

April 20 and April 26

Graduation Recital by Yi Fei Fu, percussion

Kevin Volans: She Who Sleeps with a Small Blanket                              
Peter Klatzow: Dances of Earth and Fire                                                                                     
Robert Parris: Concerto for Five Kettledrums                                                      
Eric Sammut: Four Rotations, selections                                                            
Leonardo Gorosito / Rafael Alberto: Seeds

 

April 13 and April 19

An Evening of Concert and Song by the Curtis Vocal Studies Department

 

April 6 and april 12

Graduation Recital by Diondré McKinney, flute

Rivier: Sonatine for Flute and Piano
Schwantner: Black Anemones
 Diondré McKinney, flute
 Yoni Levyatov, piano

Debussy: Sonata
 Diondré McKinney, flute
 Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
 Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Ian Clarke: The Great Train Race
Taffanel: Fantasy on Themes from "Der Freischütz"
 Diondré McKinney, flute
 Yoni Levyatov, piano

 

march 30 and April 5

Graduation Recital by Julia Harguindey, bassoon

Handel: Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393
 Julia Harguindey and Mathieu Harel, bassoons
 Matthew Glandorf, harpsichord

Ravel (arr. Salzedo): Sonatine
 Patrick Williams, flute
 Julia Harguindey, bassoon
 Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Weber: Andante e Rondo ongarese in C minor, Op.35
 Julia Harguindey, bassoon
 Anastasia Agapova and Katya Poplyansky, violins
 Alex Link, viola
 Summer Hu, cello

Guastavino: Rosita Iglesias
Jeanjean: Prelude and Scherzo
 Julia Harguindey, bassoon
 Yoni Levyatov, piano

 

march 2 and March 8

Debussy: Sonata for Violin and Piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 9 in A major, Op. 47 "Kreutzer"
 Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
 Chelsea Wang, piano

 

february 23

Graduation Recital by Juyong You, clarinet

Brahms: Sonata in F minor, Op.120, No.1
 Juyong You, clarinet
 Xiaohui Yang, piano

Mozart: Quintet in A major, K. 581
 Juyong You, clarinet
 Eunice Kim and Katya Poplyansky, violins
 Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
 Nathan Vickery, cello

 

February 16 and February 22

Graduation Recital by Junping Qian, viola

Milhaud: Quatre visages, Op.238
 Junping Qian, viola
 Amy J. Yang, piano

Paganini: Sonata per la Grand Viola, M.S. 70
Schubert (arr. Primrose): "Am Tage Aller Seelen", D. 343
Mussorgsky (arr. Rachmaninoff): Hopak
Debussy (arr. Heifetz): Beau Soir
Sarasate: “Malagueña” from Danzas españolas, Op. 21
Enesco: Konzertstück

 Junping Qian, viola
 Elena Jivaeva, piano

 

february 9 and February 15

Chopin: Sonata in G minor, Op.65
 Nathan Vickery, cello
 Amy J. Yang, piano

Brahms: Sonata No.2 in F major, Op.99
 Gabriel Cabezas, cello
 Qing Jiang, piano

 

 

February 2 and February 8

Graduation Recital by Gabriel Cabezas, cello

Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Harpsichord in D major, BWV 1028
 Gabriel Cabezas, cello
 Qing Jiang, piano

David Lang: little eye
Gabriella Smith: Sleep Navigates the Tides of Time

Messiaen: “Louange à l’éternité de Jésus” from Quatuor pour la fin du temps
 Gabriel Cabezas, cello
 Ted Babcock and Jordan Dodson, percussion
 Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet and percussion
 Michael Djupstrom, piano and percussion

 

january 26 and february 1

Graduation Recital by Justine Lamb-Budge, violin

Poulenc: Sonata for Violin and Piano
 Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
 Amy J. Yang, piano

Ysaÿe: Sonata in A minor, Op. 27, No. 2 (“Obsession”)

Edgar Meyer: Selections from "Concert Duo"
 Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
 Nathaniel West, double bass

 

January 19 and January 25

eighth blackbird and Curtis' Ensemble 39

Music by Curtis student composers inspired by Monteverdi's
8th Book of Madrigals

Lang: These Broken Wings
 Tim Munro, flute
 Michael J. Maccaferri, clarinet
 Yvonne Lam, violin
 Nicholas Photinos, cello
 Matthew Duvall, percussion
 Lisa Kaplan, piano

 

January 12 and january 18

Graduation Recital by Xiaohui Yang, piano

Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 28 in A major, Op. 101
Schumann: Kreisleriana, Op. 16

 

January 5 and January 11

The Curtis Institute Plays Steven Stucky

Stucky: Ad Parnassum
 Patrick Williams, flute
 Juyong You, clarinet
 Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
 Arlen Hlusko, cello
 Ted Babcock, percussion
 Andrew Hsu, piano
 Steven Stucky, conductor

Stucky: Allegretto quasi andantino ("Schubert Dream")
 Andrew Hsu and Ashley Hsu, pianos

Stucky: Dialoghi
 Nathan Vickery, cello

Stucky: Piano Quartet
 Katya Poplyansky, violin
 Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
 Timotheos Petrin, cello
 Chelsea Wang, piano

 

December 29

Graduation Recital by Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Falla: Selections from Siete canciones populares españolas
Tchaikovsky: Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, Op. 62
 Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
 Andrew Tyson, piano

Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C major, Hob. VIIb:1
 Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
 Curtis Chamber Ensemble

 

December 22

Graduation Recital by Nigel Armstrong, violin

Bach: Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Bartok: Sonata for Solo Violin

 

*NOTE: ON STAGE AT CURTIS BROADCAST WILL BE PRE-EMPTED BY WHYY MEMBERSHIP DRIVE 12/1 AND 12/15*

 

December 8

Chopin: Barcarolle in F-sharp major, Op.60
Debussy: Estampes
 Jenny Chen, piano

Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35
 Wei Luo, piano

Britten: “Look! Through the port comes the moonshine
astray! ... And farewell to ye, old Rights o’ Man!” from Billy Budd

 Julian Arsenault, baritone
 Mikael Eliasen, piano

Britten: Phantasy, Op.2
 Alexander Vvedenskiy, oboe
 Katya Poplyansky, violin
 Hyeri Shin, viola
 Xin Shi, cello

 

November 24

Graduation Recital by Nathan Vickery, cello

Bach: Suite No. 4 in E-flat major for Unaccompanied Cello, BWV 101
Stravinsky: Suite Italienne
Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op.73
 Nathan Vickery, cello
 Amy J. Yang, piano

 

November 17

Operatic Favorites with the Curtis Vocal Studies Department

Scenes from The Barber of Seville, Joshua, Pique Dame, La Cenerentola and
Le Nozze di Figaro

 

November 10

Milstein: Paganiniana: Variations for Solo Violin
 Zeyu Victor Li, violin

Chopin: Scherzo No. 1 in B minor, Op. 20
 Vivian Cheng, piano

Janácek: Pohádka
 Xin Shi, cello
 Kate Liu, piano

Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
 Tessa Seymour, cello
 Amy J. Yang, piano

Vivaldi: Concerto in G minor for Two Cellos

 

November 3

Chamber Music by Curtis Student Composers

Riho Esko Maimets: Guitar Quintet
 Brendon Elliott and Haram Kim, violins
 Hyeri Shin, viola
 Xin Shi, cello
 Gideon Whitehead, guitar

Daniel Temkin: Songs of Yearning
 Sarah Shafer, soprano
 Wade Coufal, bassoon
 Eunice Kim, violin
 Yoshihiko Nakano, viola

Terry Cole: Rondo Metamorphoses
 Alexandra Switala and Gergana Heralampieva, violins
 Yoshihiko Nakano, viola
 Timotheos Petrin, cello

Gabriella Smith: Brandenburg Interstices
 Diondré McKinney, flute
 Hannah Ji and Eunice Kim, violins
 Alex Link, viola
 Tessa Seymour, cello
 Timothy Dilenschneider, double bass
 Caroline Robinson, harpsichord

 

October 27

Schumann: Fantasiestücke, Op.12
 Andrew Hsu, piano

Franck: Sonata in A major
 Patrick Williams, flute
 Amy J. Yang, piano

 

October 20

Student/Faculty Recital featuring Jonathan Biss, piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio In B-flat major, Op.97 "Archduke"
 Nigel Armstrong, violin
 Gabriel Cabezas, cello
 Jonathan Biss, piano

Debussy: Images, Book Two
 Vivian Cheng, piano

 

October 13

Residency Concert with Gary Hoffman, cello

Dvorak: String Quintet
 Hsuan-Hao Hsu and Abigail Fayette, violins
 Alex Link and Yoshihiko Nakano, violas
 Gary Hoffman, cello

Martinu: Duo No. 1 (“Three Madrigals”)
 Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
 Yoshihiko Nakano, viola

 

October 6

Graduation Recital by Andrew Hsu, piano

Griffes: Roman Sketches, Op. 7

Hsu: Dickinson Songs
 Sarah Shafer, soprano
 Andrew Hsu, piano

Barber: Sonata for Piano, Op.26

 

 


Press Contacts

Jennifer Kallend
Senior Director of Public Relations and Patron Engagement
(215) 717-3190
jennifer.kallend@curtis.edu

 

Elizabeth Racheva
Vice President of External Affairs and Patron Engagement
(215) 717-3187
elizabeth.racheva@curtis.edu

 

Nikki Scandalios
National/International
(704) 340-4094
nikki@scandaliospr.com
 


About Curtis

2014-15 Media Calendar of Events :: Season by Series

News Archive

Fast Facts

Press Kit

Photo Gallery

Curtis Logos

Lenfest Hall

Loading...