Back to Top
Events Calendar View full calendar

"On Stage at Curtis" 2012-13 Schedule

On Stage at Curtis airs Sundays at 6 p.m. on WHYY-TV 

The programs are repeated on Y Arts (digital channel 12.2, Comcast Channel 257, FiOS 474) on Wednesdays at 8 p.m. and Fridays at 9 p.m.


October 14

All Brahms Program Recreating the First Recital in Field Concert Hall

Violin Sonata No.1 in G major, Op.78
Eunice Kim, violin
Andrew Hsu, piano

Trio No.3 in C minor, Op.101
Luosha Fang, violin
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Michelle Cann, piano

 

October 21

An Evening of Opera and Song by the Curtis Vocal Studies Department

 

October 28

Student Recital of Mozart and William Walton

Mozart: Quartet in F major, K. 590
Nikki Chooi, violin
Luosha Fang, violin
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Nathan Vickery, cello

Walton: Viola Concerto
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

 

November 4

Beethoven: Sonata No.3 in E-flat major, Op. 12, No.3
Hanna Ji, violin
Chang-Yong Shin, piano

Liszt: Étude d’exécution transcendante No. 11
Alexander Ullman, piano

Liszt: Grande étude de Paganini No. 6
Alexander Ullman, piano

Gounod: Jewel Song from Faust
Elizabeth Zharoff, soprano
Bonnie Wagner, piano

Ginastera: Sonata for Guitar, Op. 47
Jiyeon Kim, guitar

 

November 11

Graduation Recital by Benjamin Beilman, violin

Mozart: Sonata in E minor, K.304
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

Strauss: Sonata in E-flat major, Op. 18
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

Kreisler: Viennese Rhapsodic Fantaisetta
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

Kreisler: Liebesleid
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

 

November 18

Schumann: FantasiestĪ‹cke, Op. 12
Andrew Hsu, piano

Hsu: Sketches
Jessica T. Chang, viola
Andrew Hsu, piano

Stravinsky: Octet for Winds
Djondré McKinney, flute
Juyong You, clarinet
Catherine Chen, bassoon
Wade Coufal, bassoon
George Goad, trumpet
Nozomi Imamura, trumpet
Alexander Walden, trombone
Nathan Lodge, bass trombone

 

November 25

Chamber Music by Curtis Composers

Woos: Sextet
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Jessica T. Chang, viola
Rex Surany, double bass
Tim Woos, electronics

Oltarzewski: Three Spheres I
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Choha Kim, violin
Hyeri Shin, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello

Temkin: Myths and Legends (Excerpts)
Luosha Fang, violin
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Jessica T. Chang, viola
Nathan Vickery, cello
Gabriel Cabezas, cello
Xavier Foley, double bass
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Fairouz: Tahwidah
Alize Rozsnyai, soprano
Samuel Boutris, clarinet

Kramarchuk: Tides of Solitude
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Nathan Vickery, cello
Katerina Kramarchuk, piano

 

December 2

Graduation Recital by Mari Yoshinaga, percussion

Xenakis: Rebonds
Mari Yoshinaga, percussion

Bach: Suite No. 5 in C minor for Violoncello, BMV 1011
Mari Yoshinaga, marimba

Kraft: Concerto for Timpani and Orchestra arranged by Zita Carno
Mari Yoshinaga, timpani
Amy J. Yang, piano

 

December 9

Fauré: Impromptu in D-flat major, Op.86
Danyi Xia, harp

Caplet: Divertissement
Danyi Xia, harp

Hindemith: Sonata for Trombone and Piano
Alexander Walden, trombone
Elena Jivaeva, piano

Schumann: Frauenliebe und Leben
Nian Wang, mezzo-soprano
Mikael Eliasen, piano

 

December 16

Student/Faculty Recital featuring Jason Vieaux, guitar, and Roberto Díaz, viola

Barber: Summer Music, Op.31
Patrick Williams, flute
Beverly Wang, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Julia Harguindey, bassoon
Levente Varga, horn

Piazzolla: Oblivion
Nadir Khashimov, violin
Eric Han, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Zhou: Red Trees, Wrinkled Cliffs
Nadir Khashimov, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
Eric Han, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

Paganini: Quartet in A minor, M.S. 42
Nadir Khashimov, violin
Roberto Díaz, viola
Eric Han, cello
Jason Vieaux, guitar

 

December 23

Piano Students of Gary Graffman

Beethoven: Sonata No.28 in A Major, Op.101
Jenny Chen, piano

Liszt: Étude d’exécution transcendante No. 5, Feux follets
Jenny Chen, piano

Schumann: Fantasie in C major, Op. 17
Andrew Hsu, piano

 

December 30

Salzedo: Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op.30
Danyi Xia, harp

Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 2
Anastasia Agapova, violin
Hugh Sung, piano

 

January 6

Graduation Recital by Nikki Chooi, violin

Strauss: Violin Sonata
Nikki Chooi, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

Prokofiev: Sonata, Op. 56
Nikki Chooi, violin
Aaron Timothy Chooi, violin

Szymanowski: Nocturne and Tarantella
Nikki Chooi, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

 

January 13

Music of George Crumb, played by Curtis 20/21

Eine Kleine Mitternachtmusik: Ruminations on “Round Midnight”
Andrew Hsu, piano

Eleven Echoes of Autumn (Echoes I)
Diondré Mckinney, flute
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Barbora Kolárová, violin
Ashley Hsu, piano

 

January 20

Schumann: FantasiestĪ‹cke, Op. 73
Tessa Seymour, cello
Ashley Hsu, piano

Smith: Reflection Nebulae
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Gabriel Cabezas, cello

Gliere: Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op.74
Danyi Xia, harp
Lio Kuokman, piano

 

January 27

Graduation Recital by Rebecca Anderson, violin

Schumann: Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op.105
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

Ysaye: Sonata in E minor, Op.27 No. 4
Rebecca Anderson, violin

Sibelius: Five Pieces, Op.81
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

Messiaen: Fantaisie
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

 

February 3

Faculty/Student Recital -- For Strings Only

Haydn: String Quartet in C minor, Hob. III: 32
Benjamin Beilman, violin
Nigel Armstrong, violin
Jessica T. Chang, viola
Arlen Hlusko, cello

Schoenberg: Verklärte Nacht, Op.4
Luosha Fang, violin
Ye-Rang Kim, violin
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Sung Jin Lee, viola
Sarah Rommel, cello
Peter Wiley, cello

 

February 10

Graduation Recital by Haochen Zhang, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op.111
Haochen Zhang, piano

Debussy: Preludes, Book 1 (Selections)
Haochen Zhang, piano

Balakirev: Islamey: fantaisie orientale
Haochen Zhang, piano

 

February 17

Graduation Recital by Ayane Kozasa, viola

Pärt: Fratres
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Amy J. Yang, piano

Schumann: Marchenbilder, Op.113
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Michael Djupstrom, piano

Paganini: Sonata per la Grand Viola, M.S.70
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Michael Djupstrom, piano

Brahms: Zwei Gesänge, Op.91
J’nai Bridges, mezzo-soprano
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Amy J. Yang, piano

 

February 24

All Mozart -- featuring the Johannes Quartet

Mozart: String Quartet in B-flat major, K. 589
Soovin Kim, violin
Jessica Lee, violin
Choong-Jin Chang, viola
Peter Stumpf, cello

Mozart: String Quintet in E-flat major, K. 614
Jessica Lee, violin
Katya Poplyansky, violin
Choong-Jin Chang, viola
En-Chi Cheng, viola
Summer Hu, cello

 

March 3

Student/Faculty Recital with David Starobin, guitar, and Elizabeth Hainen, harp

Hindemith: Rondo for Three Guitars
David Starobin, guitar
Jordan Dodson, guitar
Jiyeon Kim, guitar

Paul Lansky: Partita: Suite for Guitar and Percussion (World Premiere)
David Starobin, guitar
Mari Yoshinga, percussion

Pierne: Concertstück for Harp and Orchestra, Op.39
JiHyun Wu, harp
Chang-Yong Shin, piano

Scarlatti: Two Sonatas
Elizabeth White Clark, harp

Galais: Paysages
JiHyun Wu, harp
Elizabeth White Clark, harp
Danyi Xia, harp
Elizabeth Hainen, harp

 

March 10

Graduation Recital by Yiying Julia Li, violin

Janácek: Sonata
Yiying Julia Li, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

Ravel: Sonata for Violin and Piano
Yiying Julia Li, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

Brahms: Sonata No.3 in D minor, Op.108
Yiying Julia Li, violin
Amy J. Yang, piano

 

March 17

Graduation Recital by Katherine Jordan, horn

Ketting: Intrada
Katherine Jordan, horn

Ludwig: Six Haikus
Katherine Jordan, horn
Qing Jiang, piano

Poulenc: Elegie for Horn and Piano
Katherine Jordan, horn
Qing Jiang, piano

Brahms: Trio in E-flat major, Op.40
Katherine Jordan, horn
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Alexander Ullman, piano

 

March 24

Graduation Recital by Amalia Hall, violin

Gareth Farr: Wakatipu
Amalia Hall, violin

Schubert: Sonata in A major, D.574
Amalia Hall, violin
Andrew Hsu, piano

Enesco: Sonata No.3 in A minor, Op.25 “dans le caractère populaire roumain”
Amalia Hall, violin
Andrew Hsu, piano

 

March 31

Kramarchuk: Trio
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Nathan Vickery, cello
Yue Chu, piano

Brahms: Violin Sonata No.2 in A major, Op.100
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Paganini: Quartet in D major “Fandango”

 

April 7

Dean’s Honor Recital

Reich: Clapping Music
Mari Yoshinaga, percussion
Tomasz Kowalczyk, percussion

Biber: Sonata representative
Maria Cabeza, violin
Caroline Robinson, harpsichord

Ian Clarke: Zoom Tube
Diondré McKinney, flute

Barber: Two Songs
Elizabeth Zharoff, soprano
Milos Repicky, piano

Barrios: Julia Florida
Jordan Dodson, guitar

Debussy: Images, Première série
Michelle Cann, piano

Smith: Children of the Fire
Alexandra von der Embse, oboe
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Ayane Kozasa, violin
Rex Surany, double bass

 


Press Contacts

Jennifer Kallend
Senior Director of Public Relations and Patron Engagement
(215) 717-3190
jennifer.kallend@curtis.edu

 

Elizabeth Racheva
Vice President of External Affairs and Patron Engagement
(215) 717-3187
elizabeth.racheva@curtis.edu

 

Nikki Scandalios
National/International
(704) 340-4094
nikki@scandaliospr.com
 


About Curtis

2014-15 Media Calendar of Events :: Season by Series

News Archive

Fast Facts

Press Kit

Photo Gallery

Curtis Logos

Lenfest Hall

Loading...