Back to Top
Events Calendar
Loading Events...
View full calendar

"On Stage at Curtis" 2011-12 Schedule

On Stage at Curtis airs Sundays at 6 p.m. on WHYY-TV (Channel 12).

The programs are repeated on Y Arts (digital channel 12.2, Comcast Channel 257, FiOS 474) on Wednesdays at 8 p.m. and Fridays at 9 p.m.


October 9

An Evening of Opera and Song by the Curtis Vocal Studies Department

 

October 16

Prokofiev: Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 19
Richard Lin, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

Ketting: Intrada
George Goad, trumpet

Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in G minor, Op. 67
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
Xiaohui Yang, piano

 

October 23

Graduation Recital by Ran Jia, piano

Mozart: Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, maman," K. 265

Schumann: Sonata No.2 in G minor, Op. 22

Scarlatti: Three Sonatas

Debussy: Images, Book 1
Ran Jia, piano

 

October 30

Graduation Recital by Sonora Slocum, flute

Dutilleux: Sonatina for Flute & Piano
Sonora Slocum, flute
Hugh Sung, piano

Bach: Sonata in E minor, BWV 1034
Sonora Slocum, flute
Hugh Sung, harpsichord
Natalie Helm, cello

Schulhoff: Concertino
Sonora Slocum, flute
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Joseph Conyers, double bass

Liebermann: Sonata for Flute & Piano, Op. 23
Sonora Slocum, flute
Hugh Sung, piano

 

November 6

Lansky: Threads
Ted Babcock, percussion
Yi Fei Fu, percussion
Michael Sparhuber, percussion
Mari Yoshinaga, percussion

Mey: Musique de tables
Ted Babcock, percussion
Yi Fei Fu, percussion
Robert Van Sice, percussion

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Jungeun Kim, piano

 

November 13

Shapiro: Piano Quartet "Children's Games"
Amalia Hall, violin
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Jiyoung Lee, cello
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

Debussy: L'Isle joyeuse
Ran Jia, piano

Wagner: "Winterstürme wichen dem Wonnemond" from Die Walküre and "In fernem Land" from Lohengrin
Kevin Ray, tenor
Susan Nowicki, piano

Brahms: Six Pieces for Piano (Sechs Klavierstücke, Op. 118)
Ruoyu Huang, piano

 

November 20

Bach for Strings Only!

Bach: Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G major, BWV 1027
Marina Thibeault, viola
Donald St. Pierre, harpsichord

Bach: Partita No. 1 for Violin in B minor, BWV 1002
Zenas Hsu, violin

Bach: Suite No. 1 for Cello in G major, BWV 1007
Nathan Vickery, cello

Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Choha Kim, violin
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Jacqueline Ross, violin
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Amanda Verner, viola
Marina Thibeault, viola
Sarah Rommel, cello
Nathan Vickery, cello
Tessa Seymour, cello
Alexander Jacobsen, double bass
Caroline Robinson, harpsichord

 

November 27

Barber: String Quartet in B minor, Op. 11
Amalia Hall, violin
Hannah Ji, violin
Jessica T. Chang, viola
Nathan Vickery, cello

Dvorak: Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 90 ("Dumky")
Yu-Chien Tseng, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Daniel Hsu, piano

 

December 4

The Paris Project

Ravel: Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Julian Arsenault, baritone
Mikael Eliasen, piano

Ravel: Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Jazimina MacNeil, mezzo-soprano
Diondré McKinney, flute
Moonyoung Yoon, flute
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Camden Shaw, cello
Alexander Ullman, piano
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Messiaen: Poèmes pour Mi
Kirsten MacKinnon, soprano
Mikael Eliasen, piano

 

December 11

Graduation Recital by Christina Naughton, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
Christina Naughton, piano

Mendelssohn: Allegro brillante in A major, Op. 92
Christina Naughton, piano
Michelle Naughton, piano

 

December 18

Encore presentation of November 27 program

Barber: String Quartet in B minor, Op. 11
Amalia Hall, violin
Hannah Ji, violin
Jessica T. Chang, viola
Nathan Vickery, cello

Dvorak: Piano Trio in E minor, Op. 90 ("Dumky")
Yu-Chien Tseng, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Daniel Hsu, piano 

 

December 25

Encore presentation of December 4 program: The Paris Project

Ravel: Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
Julian Arsenault, baritone
Mikael Eliasen, piano

Ravel: Trois poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Jazimina MacNeil, mezzo-soprano
Diondré McKinney, flute
Moonyoung Yoon, flute
Stanislav Chernyshev, clarinet
Samuel Boutris, clarinet
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Daniel Hanul Lee, viola
Camden Shaw, cello
Alexander Ullman, piano
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Messiaen: Poèmes pour Mi
Kirsten MacKinnon, soprano
Mikael Eliasen, piano

 

January 1

Encore presentation of December 11 program: Christina Naughton, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
Brahms: Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Handel, Op. 24
Christina Naughton, piano

Mendelssohn: Allegro brillante in A major, Op. 92
Christina Naughton, piano
Michelle Naughton, piano

 

January 8

Graduation Recital by Bryan Lee, violin

Mozart: Sonata in E-flat major, K. 302
Webern: Four Pieces, Op. 7
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Amy Jiaqi Yang, piano

Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-flat major, K. 364
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Curtis Chamber Ensemble

 

January 15

Brahms: Horn Trio in E-flat major, Op. 40
Adedeji Bailes Ogunfolu, horn
Zoë Martin-Doike, violin
Xiaohui Yang, piano

Dvorak: String Quartet in F major, Op. 96 ("American")
Aaron Timothy Chooi, violin
Joel Link, violin
Ren Martin-Doike, viola
Tessa Seymour, cello

 

January 22

Graduation Recital by Joel Link, violin

Janáček: Sonata for Violin
Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op. 78
Joel Link, violin
Amy Jiaqi Yang, piano

Elgar: Salut d’amour, Op. 12 arranged by Albert Markov
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Amy Jiaqi Yang, piano

Dvořák: "Als die alte Mutter" from Zigeunermelodien, Op. 55 arranged by Fritz Kreisler
Joel Link, violin
Amy Jiaqi Yang, piano

 

January 29

Ravel: Sonatine
Ravel: Alborada del Gracioso
Alexander Ullman, piano

Stravinsky: Le Sacre du Printemps (for piano--four hands)
Yue Chu, piano
Michelle Cann, piano

 

February 5

Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4 in C major, Op. 102
Tessa Seymour, cello
Jungeun Kim, piano

Schumann: Adagio & Allegro for Cello and Piano
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Patrick Kreeger, piano

Mendelssohn: Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, Op. 66
Eunice Kim, violin
John-Henry Crawford, cello
Patrick Kreeger, piano

 

February 12

Graduation Recital by Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:48
Liszt: Liebestraum No. 3
Liszt: "Après une lecture du Dante" from Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année: Italie
Ravel: La Valse
Liszt/Horowitz: Variations on Mendelssohn's Wedding March
Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 10
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

 

February 26

Mikael Eliasen 25th Anniversary Concert

Brahms: Liebeslieder Waltzes
Elizabeth Reiter, soprano
Jazimina MacNeil, mezzo-soprano
Diego Silva, tenor
Brandon Cedel, bass-baritone
Danielle Orlando, piano
Mikael Eliasen, piano

Rorem: Aftermath (excerpts)
Elliot Madore, baritone
Pamela Frank, violin
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello
Mikael Eliasen, piano

R. Strauss: Two Songs (Die Nacht and Morgen)
Layla Claire, soprano
Mikael Eliasen, piano

 

March 25

Graduation Recital by Natalie Helm, cello

Prokofiev: Sonata in C major, Op. 119
Chopin: Sonata in G minor, Op. 65
Natalie Helm, cello
Yekwon Sunwoo, piano

 

April 1

Lili Boulanger: Pie Jesu
Sarah Shafer, soprano
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Justine Lamb-Budge, violin
Ayane Kozasa, viola
Sarah Rommel, cello
Elizabeth Anne White, harp
Patrick Kreeger, organ
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3
Adedeji Bailes Ogunfolu, horn
Curtis Chamber Ensemble
Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductor

Chausson: Poème
Ji-Won Song, violin
Hugh Sung, piano

Ya-Jhu Yang: Rain Out at Sea
Sarah Shafer, soprano
Rebecca Anderson, violin

 

April 8

Student/Faculty Recital featuring Jonathan Biss

Françaix: Divertissement for Bassoon and Strings
Wenmin Zhang, bassoon
Barbora Kolárová, violin
Kensho Watanabe, violin
Hyo Bi Sim, viola
Jiyoung Lee, cello
Alexander Jacobsen, double bass

Schubert: Piano Trio No.1
Amalia Hall, violin
Nathan Vickery, cello
Jonathan Biss, piano

 

April 15

Recital of Music by Joan Tower

Tower: Copperwave
Kai Cataldo, trumpet
George Goad, trumpet
Katherine Jordan, horn
Brian Santero, trombone
Nathan Lodge, bass trombone

Tower: String Force
Nikki Chooi, violin

Tower: Ivory and Ebony
Andrew Hsu, piano

Tower: Angels (String Quartet No.4)
Jeoung-Yin Kim, violin
Rebecca Anderson, violin
Marina Thibeault, viola
Jeong-Hyoun Lee, cello

Tower: DNA
Ted Babcock, percussion
Yi Fei Fu, percussion
Michael Sparhuber, percussion
Mari Yoshinaga, percussion
Don Liuzzi, percussion

 

April 22

Beethoven: Piano Trio in D major, Op. 70, No. 1 "Ghost"
Nadir Khashimov, violin
Sarah Rommel, cello
Teo Gheorghiu, piano

Hoffmeister: Viola Concerto in D major
Hyo Bi Sim, viola
Curtis Chamber Ensemble

Tchaikovsky: None, but the Lonely Heart, Op. 6, No. 6 transcribed by William Primrose 
Zimbalist: "Tango" from Sarasateana for Violin arranged by William Primrose
Hyo Bi Sim, viola
Elena Jivaeva, piano

 

April 29

Renié: Legende d'apres Les Elfes de Leconte de Lisle
Elizabeth Anne White, harp

Bach: Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV 541
Patrick Kreeger, organ

Bartók: String Quartet No. 6
Joel Link, violin
Bryan A. Lee, violin
Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola
Camden Shaw, cello

 

May 6

Graduation Recital by Branson Yeast, cello

Beethoven: Sonata No. 3 in A major, Op. 69
Fauré: Elegie, Op. 24
Schnittke: Sonata No. 1
Branson Yeast, cello
Elena Jivaeva, piano

 

May 13

An Oratorio Recital by the Curtis Vocal Studies Department

Selections by Handel, Purcell, Rossini, Barber, Brahms, and Mozart


Press Contacts

Jennifer Kallend
Director of Public Relations and Online Engagement
(215) 717-3190
jennifer.kallend@curtis.edu

 

Elizabeth Racheva
Vice President of External Affairs and Patron Engagement
(215) 717-3187
elizabeth.racheva@curtis.edu
 


About Curtis

2013-14 Media Calendar of Events

News Archive

Fast Facts

Press Kit

Photo Gallery

Curtis Logos

Lenfest Hall

Loading...